Forum Thread: OSI will not run

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
OSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
taxcy OSI will not run
Member 28th Oct, 2011 17:24
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 28th Oct, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 28th Oct, 2011 17:26

OSI merely 'blinks' when I click on Start Scan, and nothing else happens. (The Secunia page would not load (in IE8), for three days, until this morning.)
This is on a Lenovo X61s running XP (SP3) Professional, which I have been updating since having to restore to factory settings, a couple weeks ago. All MS & Office updates have been made; I need Secunia now, to chase down all the Jazz, Flash, etc. updates.
Much thanks in advance for any suggestions.

mogs RE: OSI will not run
Member 28th Oct, 2011 18:31
Score:
Posts: 6,279
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hello taxcy.
Have you checked thro' the OSI Faq's here....System Requirements etc ... ?
http://secunia.com/products/consumer/osi/faq/
Somehow I suspect that you already have.
Had you thought of moving on to psi for a more comprehensive scan/detection.....access to more information ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
taxcy RE: OSI will not run
Member 30th Oct, 2011 00:38
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 28th Oct 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Hi moqs,
I feel I should get OSI working first, before considering that upgrade -- i.e., perhaps there's something inherently wrong with this system. I've manually updated Java, now, will essay Flash Player, next -- working my way through the apps & drivers that seem likely to stymie Secunia. Thanks, taxcy
P.S. Is that a "q" or a "g"? An underscore obscures the tail of the letter.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip OSI will not run
Member 30th Oct, 2011 06:43
Score: 92
Posts: 561
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Last edited on 30th Oct, 2011 06:55
on 30th Oct, 2011 00:38, taxcy wrote:
P.S. Is that a "q" or a "g"? An underscore obscures the tail of the letter.

It's a q, not a g. This link shows the frequent asked questions for OSI.


--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 50.0.2NL
Google Chrome 55.0.2883.75

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 50.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taxcy RE: OSI will not run
Member 30th Oct, 2011 07:14
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 28th Oct 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks for the clarification, Leendert,
BtW, I still cannot get OSI to scan my Lenovo X61s -- even though I 'approved' Secunia cookies via CrapCleaner.
Any novel idea of what I should tweak, next? As the timestamp should show, this conundrum is keeping me up too late.
VTY, taxcy
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip OSI will not run
Member 30th Oct, 2011 07:51
Score: 92
Posts: 561
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Last edited on 30th Oct, 2011 07:54
on 30th Oct, 2011 07:14, taxcy wrote:
Thanks for the clarification, Leendert,Any novel idea of what I should tweak, next?

No idea, I'm not familiar with OSI. Just wait till one of the experts in this forum jumps in.


--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kingston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 50.0.2NL
Google Chrome 55.0.2883.75

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 50.0.2NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: OSI will not run
Handling Contributor 30th Oct, 2011 08:58
Score: 12099
Posts: 9,392
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
A few things U may wish to check:

1.Is the version of JAVA U have installed correct & working? To check click this link:
http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

2.Have U checked the system requirements have been met particularly the correct version of Windows Update? Click this link for details:
http://secunia.com/products/consumer/osi/system_re...

3. Is the date & time set correctly on your PC?

4. If all is in order U may wish to check the FAQ's from the link @Mogs gave U. Just click this link:
http://secunia.com/products/consumer/osi/faq/

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1607 Build 14393.447
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
mogs RE: OSI will not run
Member 30th Oct, 2011 09:12
Score:
Posts: 6,279
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hello again taxcy !

Have you tried accessing OSI using a different browser ? IE9 of course is not a possibility for XP tho ;' if I remember correctly ?
It's a long time since I used the OSI, but the main thing was compatibility 'tween up to date Java version and the browser being used......the ability to load the applet.
I can't check it out myself as I've decided to manage without Java....for obvious reasons.
Have you made sure you've cleared out any old Java files first ? Cleared the cache ?
As the FAQ's suggest.........have you checked whether or not Java works on other sites that use it.....or is the reaction you're getting only with Secunia OSI ?
BTW........if you were referring to the anomaly caused by the underscoring in my username.............it's mogs with a "g".
Hope it helps.......regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-1

This thread has been marked as locked.