Forum Thread: Windows Start Up

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
OSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
rexjim Windows Start Up
Member 25th Dec, 2008 13:04
Ranking: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 4th Dec, 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
Last edited on 25th Dec, 2008 13:09

When I start up Vista home edition I get this message "Windows has blocked a start up program" and it is Secunia and I have to give permission to run Secunia
Thanks Jimmy

BarbHill RE: Windows Start Up
Member 25th Dec, 2008 16:39
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Did you install Secunia as 'system manager'?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wolfenbuttel01@hetnet.nl RE: Windows Start Up
Member 25th Dec, 2008 17:36
Score: 0
Posts: 28
User Since: 10th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Has this something to do with Windows Firewall? Have a look in your Protection Center and you might find a screen to raise blockade.
Philip
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.