Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Unable to get PSI to connect

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Ken-M Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 26th Dec, 2008 21:49
Ranking: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 26th Dec, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

I used to be able to run PSI with no problem. However, recently when I open PSI I get a barber pole and a message to please wait the PSI interface is loading.

It appears it is not communicating with the PSI server. The following record is logged by my router:

2008-12-26 15:28:45 TCP from xxx.xxx.x.xx:1158 to psi.secunia.com(213.150.41.231):443

The source IP has been replaced with 'x'.

Any ideas?

Thanks

marthac927 RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 00:23
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 3rd Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I think I have the same or similar problem.

the message:

Please wait while the Secunia PSI interface is loading.

This is expected to last less that 10 seconds.

**********

The little barber pole looks like activity is going, but no connection after several minutes.

Anti-virus is turned OFF.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Seeka RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 04:18
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 11th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have had the same problem for some time now with no working response from the forum. As yet I am unable to provide a solution. Good LUck.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ken-M RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 20:54
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 26th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

I have not heard anything. I also sent email to the Secunia support group but have not heard back.

Perhaps beyond release 1.0 you need new authentication. That's a guess on my part.

Perhaps beyond release 1.0 it needs a clean install removing a directory or registry entry but again that's only a guess.

I was really hoping for some more feedback.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
oldyorkie RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 21:04
Score: 6
Posts: 32
User Since: 7th Aug 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 3rd Jan, 2009 21:07
are you using latest version......1.0.0.3?
is your computer or router firewall allowing this access to internet?
you need to make this a "trusted" or "safe" application

I have no probs at all with this...working on both vista premium and xp home sp2.

IF ABOVE DOESN'T WORK...

remove psi from system via "add/remove progs" and visit website to download latest version....your profile will still be current with Sec PSI.

regards
Neil

--

HP dv7
3.00GB RAM
Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit
AMD Phenom P820 II Triple Core
IE 9
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ken-M RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 21:12
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 26th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

I can see entries in my router log indicating the outbound connection is being made to IP secunia.com(213.150.41.226):80

That seems to be as far as it gets.

By the way I'm running XP Pro.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
oldyorkie RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 21:16
Score: 6
Posts: 32
User Since: 7th Aug 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 3rd Jan, 2009 21:17
on 3rd Jan, 2009 21:12, Ken-M wrote:
I can see entries in my router log indicating the outbound connection is being made to IP secunia.com(213.150.41.226):80

That seems to be as far as it gets.

By the way I'm running XP Pro.


Hi...
you need to adjust router firewall to allow this connection as it is preventing PSI from doing its job..looks as if "inbound" is being restricted

check that you don't have your firewall set too high

--

HP dv7
3.00GB RAM
Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit
AMD Phenom P820 II Triple Core
IE 9
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ken-M RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 21:22
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 26th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

OK. I'll try that.

What port do I need to make sure I have open in my router?

I thought if I (the P.C.) is making an outbound connection return messages are allowed as long as the router knows the connection was made?

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
oldyorkie RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 21:31
Score: 6
Posts: 32
User Since: 7th Aug 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
usually port 80

check your firewall program on your pc is allowing all communication on this port also....

inbound/outbound TCP/ICMP/UDP .....should be st to allow "any network acivity" on your "trusted" or "local" network

--

HP dv7
3.00GB RAM
Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit
AMD Phenom P820 II Triple Core
IE 9
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
oldyorkie RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 21:34
Score: 6
Posts: 32
User Since: 7th Aug 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
on 3rd Jan, 2009 21:22, Ken-M wrote:
OK. I'll try that.

What port do I need to make sure I have open in my router?

I thought if I (the P.C.) is making an outbound connection return messages are allowed as long as the router knows the connection was made?


unfortunately, (in the words of the song)...
"It aint necessarily so.."

--

HP dv7
3.00GB RAM
Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit
AMD Phenom P820 II Triple Core
IE 9
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ken-M RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 21:50
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 26th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

I unstalled and reinstalled 1.0.0.3

According to my router packets are getting out to:

secunia.com(213.150.41.226):80 and
psi.secunia.com(213.150.41.227):443

I see no inbound blocks.

Apparently PSI won't let you stop the barber pole to change your profile. My profile password may have changed on the server side at PSI. How do I force PSI to start fresh so I can update the profile section of PSI? Is there a registry entry to remove?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
oldyorkie RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 22:11
Score: 6
Posts: 32
User Since: 7th Aug 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
regrettably not..it wouldn't change anything..

are you able to get far enough within psi to click on "secunia profile" tab?

if so, click on link that says "cancel registration and delete secunia profile"

then restart and re-register...hopefully this will allow it to work for you

--

HP dv7
3.00GB RAM
Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit
AMD Phenom P820 II Triple Core
IE 9
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ken-M RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 23:06
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 26th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

I can get to the profile screen however within seconds the barber pole reappears and what was entered is lost.

It seems that until it gets what it wants it simply ignores you and restarts the barber pole within seconds.

Since it auto starts after bootup I wonder how many other users have this problem and simply don't know it??

When the program was working an icon appeared on the task bar but it never complained. Now all would appear OK unless one were to try and right click on the taskbar icon ^ and Open PSI or Reload Interface or PSI was manually started. Then the barber pole appears.

The program appears to have several registry entries 'find secunia'. However I hesitate to remove them because appearently PSI loads its own dll and applies hooks to the system. See file:

C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\psi.inf

I still feel the problem is not unique to me.

Do you think Secunia scans these messages?

Any thoughts?

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
oldyorkie RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 23:23
Score: 6
Posts: 32
User Since: 7th Aug 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
looking around forum...it's not unique to you...

will have a look around and get back to you..

not sure how often posts are scanned, but seems from creation of forum itself, maintaining and help with psi is being passed to users.

will check all that is going on with my systems and make note of particular settings to try and help you.

subscribe to this thread and watch for my posts

regards
Neil



--

HP dv7
3.00GB RAM
Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit
AMD Phenom P820 II Triple Core
IE 9
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ken-M RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 3rd Jan, 2009 23:48
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 26th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

A last note. I uninstalled PSI then removed the appropriate registry entries, rebooted then reinstalled PSI. Same problems.

In fact the registry entries were recreated.

How does PSI identify me to the servers?

At the Secunia site there is a tab for Customer Login. But, apparently no way to edit or email yourself a forgotten password. I am using PSI as a private user. Do I still need to create a customer login if so there is no way to do that? And if so how does the Secunia servers know who I am when PSI is run? Does it use my Community login?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ken-M RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 4th Jan, 2009 00:31
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 26th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Here is some more information. Releases prior to 1.0 did not do this.

My user on this P.C. has admin privledges.

If I log onto the P.C. as Administrator and install PSI it worked fine. Scan, the hole nine yards.

However as I said if I logon with my account that has admin privledges and run PSI it hangs at the barber pole and says I am an unregistered user.

Any ideas? Has something changed that could effect this?


Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
oldyorkie RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 4th Jan, 2009 00:46
Score: 6
Posts: 32
User Since: 7th Aug 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
you have (in part) answered your own question

;-)

--

HP dv7
3.00GB RAM
Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit
AMD Phenom P820 II Triple Core
IE 9
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ken-M RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 4th Jan, 2009 16:34
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 26th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

So answering the question (in part) could you tell me the rest of the story.

Are you saying that now 1.0.0.3 I can not run PSI as a user with admin privledges that I have to be logged in as administrator.

This sounds like a problem as I do everything else with my normal user account that has admin privledges.

Do you know of a solution/fix for this because it is pointless to have PSI start as an autorun program if it won't run correctly.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
aranemac RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 4th Jan, 2009 17:00
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
In most cases this Problem is easy to solve.
It occurs when you use a third party browser like firefox and IE is in offline-mode.
Just turn IE into online-mode and restart PSI.
In the very most cases this will fix the problem.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ken-M RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 4th Jan, 2009 18:29
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 26th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Sorry when I do that and start PSI it simply sites there with the barber pole and the message waiting for network connection with a blank screen behind it.

But, PSI needs a network connection to check for updates, no?



Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
aranemac RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 4th Jan, 2009 19:24
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Of course you need a network connection.
This method only helps if you have one, but IE is in offline mode.
Alas PSI reads the IE settings, even if you use another browser.
Sometimes you also have to reset the security zones in IE to default.
IE/Tools/Internet Options/Security: "Reset all zones to default level"

I know, this solution sounds too simple, but in most cases the IE-settings cause these connectivity problems in PSI.
In most, not all.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ken-M RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 5th Jan, 2009 17:53
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 26th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Thanks for the thought provoking idea.

Since I have installed the latest MS Internet Browser fixes and tweaking as described in one of the recent Windows Secrets news letters I opted NOT to default everything.

What I did was fire up IE

Then: Tools/ Internet Options/ Security/ Trusted Sites/

Click on Sites and added:

http://*.secunia.com/
https://*.secunia.com/

Now PSI works both under my user and the admin user.

Thanks

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Seeka RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 5th Jan, 2009 20:15
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 11th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
None of this works for me. Problem still occurs. Great program but until this is fixed not much use to me.

Seeka
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
aranemac RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 5th Jan, 2009 20:54
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Now PSI works both under my user and the admin user.
Great!
And adding secunia.com to the trusted sites is of course the better (more secure) way.

@seeka:
For the moment try this:
Close PSI. Open IE. (NOT any other browser.) Type in the secunia secure URL: https://psi.secunia.com
Can you connect to this site?

If not, you have to fix this first.

If it works, start PSI.
Still see the neverending barber pole?
Then it's another kind of problem. Sorry.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Seeka RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 5th Jan, 2009 22:18
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 11th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
aranemac,

Thanks for your efforts. Yes I can get to the site but as soon as I try to run the program it shows the barber pole and advises "An error occurred while verifying the security certificate".

Cheers

Seeka
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
aranemac RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 5th Jan, 2009 22:37
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
So I'm sorry. Can't help you in this case.

The only more thing you can test:
IE->Tools->Internet-Options->Advanced->Security
Uncheck the "Check for server certificate revocation" option.

And use the newest version (1.0.0.3) of PSI.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
kyrmia RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 6th Jan, 2009 02:26
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 28th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 6th Jan, 2009 02:28
This is definitely IE, I did the same, Tools/Internet Options/Security: "Reset all zones to default level" then I launched PSI, this didn't work, as silly as it might sound...then I switched to "Content" tab Tools/Internet Options/Content: "DISABLE Content Advisor" hit OK. Re-launch PSI.......it worked!!!!!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Seeka RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 6th Jan, 2009 06:35
Score: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 11th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Thanks folks finally working.

Cheers

Seeka
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
George99 RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 14th Jul, 2009 09:36
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 13th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 14th Jul, 2009 09:41
on 5th Jan, 2009 17:53, Ken-M wrote:
Thanks for the thought provoking idea.

Since I have installed the latest MS Internet Browser fixes and tweaking as described in one of the recent Windows Secrets news letters I opted NOT to default everything.

What I did was fire up IE

Then: Tools/ Internet Options/ Security/ Trusted Sites/

Click on Sites and added:

http://*.secunia.com/
https://*.secunia.com/


After weeks and weeks of frustration trying to get v1.5 to work (including uninstalling and reverting to the previous beta whcih worked OK) the solution described above worked.

As Secunia states IE is a vulnerability it seems strange that it forces use of it in this way. I do not use IE for anything othert than poorly built sites that will not recognise stndards-based broiwsers (e.g. Opera)


Thanks for the good advice

Now PSI works both under my user and the admin user.

Thanks
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
George99 RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 8th Aug, 2009 09:46
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 13th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I withdraw my previous supportive comment. PSI 1.5 is erratic and will not connect reliably on dial up. (see other threads) I have had to unistall it and go back to the Beta.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Mcd73165 RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Member 8th Aug, 2009 15:05
Score: 7
Posts: 70
User Since: 13th May 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I had this problem some time ago. Uninstalling and reinstalling (used Revo Uninstaller) didn't fix the problem plus it had nothing to do with my firewall or browsers. The problem appeared to correct itself and hasn't happened since. I wish I could supply a solution but as best as I can remember I didn't do anything other than what I mentioned above. If I can remember anything else I'll post again. I was almost ready to dump PSI but I really like it and therefore gave it another chance. Good luck!
Mark
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Unable to get PSI to connect
Contributor 8th Aug, 2009 19:27
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
The following steps are the latest version I know of to ensure connectivity to Secunias servers:

Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have configured
the security settings of your Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive
your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.
To do this:
a. Open Internet Explorer.
b. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
c. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
f. Press OK then Yes.
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http:*.secunia.com
https:*.secunia.com
i. Press Close
j. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results

If using a browser other than IE the settings can be accessed by clicking Start-Control Panel-Internet Options-then follow c thru j

I know the directions start by saying for scanning but I believe these directions are valid to insure connectivity to the Secunia servers.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD Athlon 64 X2
Firefox 3.5.2


--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability