Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI 2.0 on XP Pro SP3

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Tabvla PSI 2.0 on XP Pro SP3
Member 18th Aug, 2011 15:45
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 18th Aug, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
OS : XP Pro SP3 with August updates

The 1.0 version of PSI worked perfectly on this machine. Since the release of v2.0 I have tried to upgrade several times without success.

The problem is as follows: -

1. PSI v2.0 downloaded and installed
2. Splash screen with "PSI 2.0" logo flashes on for about 1 to 2 seconds and then disappears.
3. Icon appears in SysTray
4. PSI appears to be working in the background because after some time a Pop-Up message will appear with some info about the Report and the % score
5. If I Right-Click on the SysTray Icon and then click Open PSI the Splash screen will flash on for a second or two and then disappear.

I have tried Uninstalling / Reinstalling / Standing on my Head / Singing the National Anthem / doing an Aborigine Rain Dance that I learnt in Oz......and some other weird things but nothing will make the PSI User Interface and Reports display on screen.

I run PSI 2.0 on a Vista machine without any problems.

Currently I manually run OSI on the XP machine but that is a real pain.

Any suggestions....?

Thanks in advance.

T.

M.Hansen RE: PSI 2.0 on XP Pro SP3
Secunia Official 18th Aug, 2011 15:56
Score: 188
Posts: 410
User Since: 26th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Hi

Have you tried performing the steps outlined in our FAQ?

http://secunia.com/products/consumer/psi/faq/#s3

Tabvla RE: PSI 2.0 on XP Pro SP3
Member 18th Aug, 2011 16:33
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 18th Aug 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK

Thanks for the link to that FAQ. I will try that and report back.

I did not consider a connection the the Secunia servers to be the problem because PSI is obviously running in the background as it does produce an updated Report.

I also checked in Task Manager > Processes and the PSI executable is running which means that the program is actually working.

The problem seems to be to get the User Interface to display.

But I will try.....

T.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI 2.0 on XP Pro SP3
Expert Contributor 18th Aug, 2011 17:52
Score: 2434
Posts: 3,318
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi ,

Be sure to scroll through all the item's in the link posted by Morten ; the last two special "workarounds" for XP were included to deal with a specific XP "bug" which matches your description of your problem .

Let us know how you go .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Tabvla RE: PSI 2.0 on XP Pro SP3
Member 18th Aug, 2011 21:11
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 18th Aug 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK

Thanks Anthony.

I will be back on Monday and will try it then and report back on the result.

Have there been any reports of incompatibility between PSI and Kaspersky Internet Security?

T.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
throkr. RE: PSI 2.0 on XP Pro SP3
Member 18th Aug, 2011 21:32
Score: 72
Posts: 85
User Since: 22nd Nov 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: BE
Hi,

If I may just add this info : I read in another topic that it's suitable to add "psi.exe" & "psi_tray.exe" to the exclusions of the suite.
I'm using PSI together with Outpost Security Suite Pro without any problem ... :-)


--
Win 8.1.1 Pro x64

OSS Pro - MBAM Pro - SAS Pro - Secunia PSI (2.0.0.3003)
Mozilla Firefox - Cyberfox (x64) - SRWare Iron

- All current versions & updates -
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI 2.0 on XP Pro SP3
Expert Contributor 18th Aug, 2011 21:35
Score: 2434
Posts: 3,318
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hello again T ,

if I were a betting man I would put my money on one or both XP bug fixes from the FAQ as being the answer .

The GUI for the PSI is controlled by the psi.exe process and the problem started with versio 1.5.0.2 (1.5.0.1 worked fine) . The tray icon and and other actions are controlled by the 3 "new" processes added to version 2.0.x hence the bits you do see working .

Kaspersky has given problems in the past and there has been some debate here in the past . AFAIK , all that is sorted and the "rain dance" should have cooled any misplaced ardour anyway and we won't mention the singing .

If the workarounds do not work and you are using Kaspersky come back here before you fiddle with any settings or lists .

"See" you on Monday .

Take care

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability