Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Starting Secunia Manually

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
anon_private Starting Secunia Manually
Member 6th Nov, 2011 13:28
Ranking: 1
Posts: 33
User Since: 21st Jul, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Can I prevent Secunia scanning automatically, and instead scan manually?

I find it impossible to work when Secunia is scanning.

Thanks



--
Pentium D 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 32bit

Leendert Kip Starting Secunia Manually
Member 6th Nov, 2011 14:51
Score: 65
Posts: 520
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Last edited on 6th Nov, 2011 14:52
You cannot swith off scanning. The scan runs once in 7 days automatically. If you run a scan now the next is scheduled for the same day/time, next week. Can you explain why you consider it difficult while te scan is running?

--
PC: JJ Computer Services
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
DDR3 Kingston ValueRam 4GB 1333
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 9
Mozilla Firefox 31NL

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 31NL
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
ddmarshall RE: Starting Secunia Manually
Dedicated Contributor 6th Nov, 2011 15:04
Score: 1205
Posts: 957
User Since: 8th Nov 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
If you select 'Scan your PC' and 'Start Scan' at a time when you don't need to use your computer, there will not be another scan for seven days.

Another way would be to select 'Configuration' > Settings and uncheck 'Start the Secunia PSI on boot'. Then you could start PSI when you wanted to scan. The downside of this is that you would lose realtime monitoring.

If you problem is caused by having a large number of files, you could exclude some folders that you know do not have programs in by creating an ignore rule.

--
This answer is provided “as-is.” You bear the risk of using it.
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
anon_private RE: Starting Secunia Manually
Member 7th Nov, 2011 04:00
Score: 1
Posts: 33
User Since: 21st Jul 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Thanks for responding.

Why is real time scanning important?

Best wishes


--
Pentium D 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 32bit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ddmarshall RE: Starting Secunia Manually
Dedicated Contributor 7th Nov, 2011 14:39
Score: 1205
Posts: 957
User Since: 8th Nov 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
If you don't start PSI at boot, you won't get notified as soon as a patch is available and you won't get automatically updated.

--
This answer is provided “as-is.” You bear the risk of using it.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability