Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: psi

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
joesoap1264 psi
Member 29th Nov, 2011 18:31
Ranking: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 29th Nov, 2011 18:57

Hi, done 2 scans just;;;0%
Can someone run scan and tell me if psi is scanning please

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol

utmman66 RE: psi
Member 29th Nov, 2011 19:12
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 9th Jun 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Same here. Tray icon shows I'm at 98% but when I go to the dashboard it shows 0% and nothing of past activity that's normally there. Even did a rescan but nothing changed. Must be some problem with the software. Has the company discontinued their free use for personal PC users?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
joesoap1264 RE: psi
Member 29th Nov, 2011 19:24
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Not as far as I know;;must be trouble again;;;
seems to be getting too regular now;
I cannot get to forum from dashboard;;url problem;
icon always red, even if 100%
Thanks for reply, much appreciated
just have to wait till it,s sorted

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: psi
Expert Contributor 29th Nov, 2011 19:53
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Yep....down again here too.
Icon still showing green 100%....but 0% and red at the UI....not gonna run a scan : just have to wait for "normal service" to be restored.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: psi
Handling Contributor 29th Nov, 2011 20:59
Score: 11630
Posts: 8,917
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
1954 UK Time.

PSI version 2.0.0.4003 is running perfectly on my test PC (Windows 7 SP1 32 Bit) except for known bugs in this version which does not affect scanning.

Installed PSI version 2.0.0.3003 on to my main platform (Windows 7 SP1 64Bit) - all aspects working perfectly.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: psi
Expert Contributor 29th Nov, 2011 21:00
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Just checked again.........all up/running and scoring as normal.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
trocker RE: psi
Member 29th Nov, 2011 22:21
Score: 5
Posts: 11
User Since: 29th Nov 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US

I know this has started working for other folks, but it is still failing for me, even after a reboot.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
djblackwood RE: psi
Member 29th Nov, 2011 22:56
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 28th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CA
Still shows 0% for me and no apps or history. Have uninstalled/reinstalled twice and have run scans but still no change.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
trfour RE: psi
Member 30th Nov, 2011 04:41
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 1st Aug 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 29th Nov, 2011 22:21, trocker wrote:
I know this has started working for other folks, but it is still failing for me, even after a reboot.


Yup, same here...

Has been working great since July 2011, until today :(...

PSI is an awesome tool, I will check back here for a fix!
Thanks
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
joesoap1264 RE: psi
Member 30th Nov, 2011 10:57
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 30th Nov, 2011 11:01
mines ok now;;;100%
xmas gremlins;;;;
cheers all;
won,t close the thread, until everyones happy;;;
perhaps maurice wpould be kind enough and do it if I don,t?
Maurice, could you please suppy me with the link to the very latest version of psi;;
had it off you before, but having, re-installed this yesterday, lost the link back?
Cheers

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: psi
Handling Contributor 30th Nov, 2011 11:13
Score: 11630
Posts: 8,917
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Joe,
Link here:
ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

I will keep an eye on the thread for U & close if it becomes inactive.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
joesoap1264 RE: psi
Member 30th Nov, 2011 12:12
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
hi, awesome, but tempremental;;;

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
trocker RE: psi
Member 30th Nov, 2011 19:13
Score: 5
Posts: 11
User Since: 29th Nov 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Still broken for me.

I'm running 2.0.0.4003, which I think is the latest version. It was broken in 2.0.0.3003 too (I upgraded a few days ago hoping it would fix things).

Dashboard and scan results are empty.

"Scan your PC" displays normally, but the "start Scan" button does nothing.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
joesoap1264 RE: psi
Member 30th Nov, 2011 20:08
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Thanks very much Maurice;Seems others are still having problems so I will let you close the thread..Mines ok now thanks;Take care;

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
joesoap1264 RE: psi
Member 30th Nov, 2011 20:14
Score: 0
Posts: 70
User Since: 22nd Dec 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi, Just put 4003 on using Maurices' link above;
It will sort itself anon I hope;
Reinstalling it doesn,t solve it, to my knowledge;; it just works when it,s ready; Hang in there

--
Acer laptop 5920
2gb
IEdefault
windows vista premium sp2

Chrome
Aol
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: psi
Expert Contributor 30th Nov, 2011 20:17
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@trocker

I had the problem you're experiencing with 2.0.0.4003....yesterday...but temporarily...seemed for just a couple of hours. Despite the Secure Browsing page bug and other previously "well documented" : it normally runs very smoothly....scan times are still quite changeable tho'. I've noticed when defragging that some Secunia files are always in the "top ten" fragmented....so I usually defragment before a psi scan.
I found the previous version that I used...2.0.0.3003 to be the most reliable of the recent versions.
Did you let psi clear out the older version when you installed, or did you uninstall/ clean out temp. files and folders and any registry entries yourself; manually ?
Have you checked thro' the settings in the FAQ's recently....just to be on the safe side ?



--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
trocker RE: psi
Member 30th Nov, 2011 21:45
Score: 5
Posts: 11
User Since: 29th Nov 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
@mogs

When upgrading from 3003 to 4003 I let the installer do it; I didn't touch the registry, files or anything other than the UI.

I just uninstalled and then reinstalled PSI, accepting all defaults. Its in the same state: "Scan your PC" / "Start scan" seems to be disabled (it shows up as green, but pressing it doesn't start a scan).

Is there a way to more completely 'zap' any saved state? I didn't see anything in the FAQ to suggest a way.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: psi
Expert Contributor 30th Nov, 2011 22:09
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@trocker

The only other thing I've tried in times past...has been to remove psi using Revouninstaller....it has different levels...to Advanced.....for removing and checking for left over files etc.. Then I've also run CCleaner before trying a re- install of psi. If you'd like the link for the free Revo version....just ask.
I find myself wondering tho' if this recent issue isn't maybe geographically related....seems most experiencing in the UK have cleared....might be worth seeing if things are any better tomorrow ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: psi
Handling Contributor 30th Nov, 2011 22:37
Score: 11630
Posts: 8,917
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@trocker

Open PSI>Configuaration>settings>click the drives tab

Are any drives showing with a tick (check mark) in?

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
trocker RE: psi
Member 30th Nov, 2011 22:46
Score: 5
Posts: 11
User Since: 29th Nov 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
@mogs

> Are any drives showing with a tick (check mark) in?

Funny you should mention this, but I had decided to try something similar
earlier this morning.

I have 3 drives, and they were all checked.

I unchecked all but the C drive, and the button was still disabled.

I rebooted, and PSI started scanning when I opened it.

I rechecked all drives, and it still worked.

I'm not sure what the underlying problem was, but I'm back to a working state. Let me know if there is any additional data I could provide that might help you out.
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
ron888 RE: psi
Member 1st Dec, 2011 00:13
Score: 1
Posts: 1
User Since: 25th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A


on 30th Nov, 2011 22:46, trocker wrote:
@mogs

> Are any drives showing with a tick (check mark) in?

Funny you should mention this, but I had decided to try something similar
earlier this morning.

I have 3 drives, and they were all checked.

I unchecked all but the C drive, and the button was still disabled.

I rebooted, and PSI started scanning when I opened it.

I rechecked all drives, and it still worked.

I'm not sure what the underlying problem was, but I'm back to a working state. Let me know if there is any additional data I could provide that might help you out.


Been down since yesterday with scans showing zero percent with no history and dashboard showing an error message. as soon as I unticked all of the drives Secunia came alive. I ticked the drives again, ran a scan, got 100%, the tray icon was green again and the dashboard was working. No reboot or anything more than just removing the drives, closing Secunia's opening message, and then check marking my drives again. Thanks for the tip!
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability