Forum Thread: Is Secunia PSI 2.0.0.4003 fixed?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
86Redbird Is Secunia PSI 2.0.0.4003 fixed?
Member 7th Dec, 2011 05:22
Ranking: 0
Posts: 10
User Since: 21st Aug, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 7th Dec, 2011 05:25

Will Secunia let it be known when PSI 2.0.0.4003 is fixed. I am still using PSI 2.0.0.3003 with no known problems. I want to upgrade, but I am hesitant.

--
Windows 7 Home Premium (x64)
Service Pack 1
AMD Athlon II X2 250
IE 10
8 GB Ram
Secunia PSI 2.0 V.2.0.0.3003



Post "RE: Is Secunia PSI 2.0.0.4003 fixed?" has been selected as an answer.
Leendert Kip Is Secunia PSI 2.0.0.4003 fixed?
Member 7th Dec, 2011 06:55
Score: 71
Posts: 526
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Hi Redbird, it's not officially published. I'm using 4003 for a long time now and I havn't seen
any problems. In my opinion you can install 4003.

--
PC: JJ Computer Services
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
DDR3 Kingston ValueRam 4GB 1333
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 9
Mozilla Firefox 31NL

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 31NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
86Redbird RE: Is Secunia PSI 2.0.0.4003 fixed?
Member 7th Dec, 2011 07:38
Score: 0
Posts: 10
User Since: 21st Aug 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks Leendent Kip. I just downloaded Secunia PSI 2.0.0.4003.No problems found.

--
Windows 7 Home Premium (x64)
Service Pack 1
AMD Athlon II X2 250
IE 10
8 GB Ram
Secunia PSI 2.0 V.2.0.0.3003


Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Is Secunia PSI 2.0.0.4003 fixed?
Expert Contributor 7th Dec, 2011 09:53
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@86Redbird

I'm using the 4003 version also.....in nearly all ways it runs well......but there are bugs still apparent. The Secure Browsing page/feature is'nt fully functional and there was some difficulty reported when trying to create a Troubleshoot Report..... Regards,

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.