Forum Thread: Adobe Reader

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
CSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
pmaquoi Adobe Reader
Member 19th Dec, 2011 13:33
Ranking: 0
Posts: 7
User Since: 19th Dec, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
Does the CSI SERVER DATABASE already knows the last 9.4.7 version ? Actually in our database, this last version seems to be not present

i'm using a CSI Server 4.1 version

P.MAQUOI

wmahmood RE: Adobe Reader
Secunia Official 3rd Jan, 2012 20:07
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 10th Aug 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Hi,

CSI would point to 9.4.7 as patched version for previous insecure Adobe Reader.

Please let us know if you need further assistance.

Regards,

/Waqas

Secunia Customer Support
This user no longer exists RE: Adobe Reader
Member 4th Jan, 2012 09:55
Hey,

I should add that with Adobe Products it it sometimes necessary to imply many updates in a row. Thus, you have may to install a patch, rescan and repeat several times before Adobe Reader is patched.

This is caused by Adobe's incremental update system.

Hope this help.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
showtime33 RE: Adobe Reader
Member 9th Jan, 2012 23:45
Score: 0
Posts: 17
User Since: 15th Sep 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Also I am seeing that adobe reader 9.4.7 is fully patched on pc's.....and the exe getting scanned by secunia is showing 9.4.6.252.....(AcroRd32.exe)

this was updated until jan 6th....now there is another update that comes out tomorrow on the 10th of jan 2012....

look for a patch tomorrow to fix some of this reporting.....

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wmahmood RE: Adobe Reader
Secunia Official 10th Jan, 2012 10:42
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 10th Aug 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Hi,

Adobe has this issue as they don't usually version number of executable file. You should start the program and go to "About" to check the version number. You can let us know if you observe any differences.

Regards,

/Waqas

Secunia Customer Support

This thread has been marked as locked.