Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI install populate to user accounts?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
bjm__ PSI install populate to user accounts?
Member 7th Jan, 2012 19:11
Ranking: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hello Secunia Community.
ver 1.5.0.2 Vista SP2

I have two Admin Accounts and up until two days ago. I was able to open/run/scan/report from both Admin Accounts. I don't recall how PSI populated to both accounts. Just that each has a listing in All Programs and as I stated worked flawlessly from each account until two days ago.
Two days ago I was unable to establish Network Connectivity from either Admin Account.
Tried standard uninstall / re-intsall. No change.
Used revouninstaller (moderate settings). Installed PSI 1.5.0.2 from Admin Account expecting PSI to populate to and function from my other Admin Account. Alas, PSI now functions OK but, only from the account used for the install. I did recover my profile OK. My other Admin Account PSI remains with non functional PSI forever trying to verify Network Connectivity.

Q: As I don't recall. Does/Should functional PSI install populate to all user accounts.
Q: Do I need PSI to open/run/scan/report for each user account.

Based on Forum replies. Maybe, I should try revo using advanced setting...

Thanks for your interest. fwiw ~ I have tried 2.0 and prefer 1.5 interface, manual updates and no need for added local services.


bjm__ Does PSI install populate to user accounts?
Member 8th Jan, 2012 16:41
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 8th Jan, 2012 16:42
Hello again,
I'll try to simplify my questions.

1) Does a clean download and install of PSI populate to all User Accounts.

2) Does PSI run/scan/report from any User Accounts.

Thanks
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
bjm__ RE: PSI install populate to user accounts?
Member 10th Jan, 2012 06:09
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
No one wants to reply to my questions ?

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI install populate to user accounts?
Handling Contributor 10th Jan, 2012 09:31
Score: 11626
Posts: 8,915
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I thought U had sent your debug logs to support? Have they not replied?

I cannot help because I use a straight Admin Account on all my PC's.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI install populate to user accounts?
Expert Contributor 10th Jan, 2012 11:02
Score: 2428
Posts: 3,317
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi bjm ,

ddmarshall has replied recently to a similar question/problem here (scroll down to the end) concerning more than one account - not sure whether that would include your version 1.5.0.2 :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/118...

ddm would seem best placed to further your account problem ; not been around for a few days like me .

All the best for 2012 .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
bjm__ RE: PSI install populate to user accounts?
Member 10th Jan, 2012 17:50
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
on 10th Jan, 2012 09:31, Maurice Joyce wrote:
I thought U had sent your debug logs to support? Have they not replied?


Hello Maurice Joyce
Thanks for your interest...
Support replied > Thank you for contacting Secunia Support.
This issue should have been solved. Please try to start the PSI again and let us know if you still have any issues.
Kind regards,
Emil Jeppesen
-------------------------------------------------- -------------------
I replied back > Issue remains. Have not received further reply from Secunia.
-------------------------------------------------- ----------
post by Anthony Wells 10th Jan, 2012 11:02 pointing to ddm post is helpful.
I just got used to being able to run/scan/report PSI from both user accounts.
The oddity (for me) is PSI has run flawlessly from both user accounts since PSI 1.0
Then a few days ago. Both user accounts simply would not verify Network Connectivity.
I keep two user Admin accounts because if anything happens with one user Admin account.
I have a door stop. I would try re-image and keep fingers crossed. Even with a LUA.
I would not have the required privileges. Granted, using a LUA is reported as safer & M$ recommends running LUA for daily sessions and to only run Admin for app installs etc.
I'm the odd duck with two user Admin accounts. LUA is a pita imho ;-)
& I've never tried to access the system Admin account.
Thanks again
bjm__



Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI install populate to user accounts?
Expert Contributor 10th Jan, 2012 18:07
Score: 2428
Posts: 3,317
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hello again ,

There seem to be many different problems (unresolved) since Secunia worked on their servers a few weeks ago . This may a case where you have also fallen off the tracks . I think that having the PSI in just one account is sound ; if you need to get at it from your 2nd Admin A/C you could always recollect your user ID from Secunia ; having said that used ID's having seemingly joined the bug list .

I can't remember if you use a "sandbox" for browsing , etc. , but as I'm on XP and don't have a UAC (thank goodness) , I run my browsers in one with a drop my rights option - within the software - also enabled ; works fine for me and I'm so used to it that I would find a LUA a nuisance .

I even run chrome that way and it has it's own sandboxing ststem .

Take care

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
bjm__ RE: PSI install populate to user accounts?
Member 10th Jan, 2012 18:14
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 10th Jan, 2012 18:25
on 10th Jan, 2012 11:02, Anthony Wells wrote:
Hi bjm ,
ddmarshall has replied recently to a similar question/problem concerning more than one account


Hello Anthony Wells
Thanks for pointing me to ddm post.
ddm post explains the minutia behind running PSI from more than one user account.
I was able to re-establish Network Connectivity for one user account w uninstall / install.
My other user account has an anomaly as it remains unable to verify Network Connectivity.
Such are the vagaries of ones and zeros. ;-)
What I needed to understand.
ddm offered > It is not necessary to run PSI on each account.
Any scan will examine all files on the disk.
Much thanks!
bjm__

Edit: Yes, I browse w sandboxie & drop rights ~ enabled
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability