navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: scan results

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
GabrielDude scan results
Member 15th Jan, 2012 21:31
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 21st Jan, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I've just used Secunia scan on a new computer. Scan seemed quick with no problems. However, all scales showed 'zero'. Can't be right. What might I be missing? Thanks.

Post "RE: scan results" has been selected as an answer.
mogs RE: scan results
Expert Contributor 15th Jan, 2012 22:34
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@GabrielDude

Hello....Have you checked all your settings are as per the configurations in the FAQ's here :-
http://secunia.com/products/consumer/psi/faq/#s3

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
GabrielDude RE: scan results
Member 20th Jan, 2012 01:08
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 21st Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I believe I followed all the instructions. No change. There is one area which may be an issue.... Under Administrative tools / services, secunia is not listed at all. No "Secunia PSI Agent' and 'Secunia Update Agent".

Might that be the problem, and how to fix.

Thanks for your input.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: scan results
Expert Contributor 20th Jan, 2012 08:16
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Possibly best to try re-installing from here :-http://secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

Clear out temp. files etc., beforehand, and let it remove the previous version when requested.

Hope it helps.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip scan results
Member 20th Jan, 2012 18:32
Score: 70
Posts: 526
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Last edited on 20th Jan, 2012 18:33
Hi Mogs, it seems that I have the same problem. Installed PSI on a brandnew Windows 7 64bits system. Profile could not be recoverd, is a known issue. But still scan runs in a flash resulting in no scan date ans 0 programs. I have given up for the time being.

--
PC: JJ Computer Services
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
DDR3 Kingston ValueRam 4GB 1333
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 9
Mozilla Firefox 31NL

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 31NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: scan results
Expert Contributor 20th Jan, 2012 19:14
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello Leendert !

I presume you've already checked your settings in the FAQ's.....but have you checked that psi is detecting your drives ? Dashboard....... Configuration/Settings/Drives....that the drives you want scanned are checked ?
If my memory serves me well....some Windows7 users have had problems with the recent versions of psi.....some having had to revert to the 1.5 series. You can use the following link to download/check if you wish..........http://secunia.com/PSI1Setup.exe

Hope it's of some help.........

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Leendert Kip scan results
Member 21st Jan, 2012 11:42
Score: 70
Posts: 526
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Last edited on 21st Jan, 2012 11:43
Hi Mogs, Now the scan runs successfully but the dashboard graph is still blanc. I compared the situation with my Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bits system with a same but 32 bits. In the 32 bits environment the graph is shown. Any chance that the 64 bits system causes the problem? I have screenshots but do not know how to show them here.

--
PC: JJ Computer Services
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
DDR3 Kingston ValueRam 4GB 1333
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 9
Mozilla Firefox 31NL

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 31NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: scan results
Handling Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 11:53
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
POSTING A SCREEN SHOT TO THE FORUM

To post a screen shot to the Forum U need to:

1. Capture the image by using a programme such as:
a. Microsoft Paint - details here:How To Take A Screenshot:
http://www.wikihow.com/Take-a-Screenshot-in-Micros...
b. Microsoft One Note
c. Microsoft Snippet (Windows 7 & Vista)
d. Any third party equivalent programme.


2. Save the image to an online repository such as Microsoft Skydrive or here: http://imageshack.us/

3. Post the hyperlink to the stored online image to the Forum. Use CTRL+C to copy & CTRL+V to post to the Forum.

Update 5 13:51 12/11/2011



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
mogs RE: scan results
Expert Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 12:01
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 21st Jan, 2012 12:11
Morning Leendert !

I'm not sure whether the missing graph is the same thing that others have reported....loss of history. At least you are able to scan.
As follows, is a copy of what I think may be an older post of Maurice's, which should help you to provide a Screenshot :-
To post a screen shot to the Forum you need to:-:

1. Capture the image by using a programme such as:
a. Microsoft Paint - details here:How To Take A Screenshot:
http://www.wikihow.com/Take-a-Screenshot-in-Micros...
b. Microsoft One Note
c. Microsoft Snippet (Windows 7 & Vista)
d. Any third party equivalent programme.


2. Save the image to an online repository such as Microsoft Skydrive or Office Online or here: http://tinypic.com/

3. Post the hyperlink of the stored online image to the Forum.

Update 3 00:51 20/07/2010


Differences between 32bit/64bit Windows7 behavior.....I'm not familiar with at all....no doubt someone on the forum will pick up on it

EDIT....Have updated my copy of Maurice's "Posting a Screenshot" as well !





--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-2
Leendert Kip scan results
Member 21st Jan, 2012 14:42
Score: 70
Posts: 526
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Hello Maurice & mogs, I'm not at home now and will sent the screenshots to the Forum on Monday. Have a nice weekend!

--
PC: JJ Computer Services
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
DDR3 Kingston ValueRam 4GB 1333
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 9
Mozilla Firefox 31NL

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 31NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip RE: scan results
Member 23rd Jan, 2012 10:37
Score: 70
Posts: 526
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Here are the screenshots:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/94/psi1.png/

--
PC: JJ Computer Services
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
DDR3 Kingston ValueRam 4GB 1333
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 9
Mozilla Firefox 31NL

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 31NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Leendert Kip scan results
Member 26th Jan, 2012 10:20
Score: 70
Posts: 526
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Hi Maurice & Mogs, the situation regarding the absence of the graph on the dashboard has
changed a little. My profile has been picked up now. The scan runs OK. I made new screen-
shots which will be shown in the following link. My question: any idea why the graph isn't shown?

--
PC: JJ Computer Services
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
DDR3 Kingston ValueRam 4GB 1333
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 9
Mozilla Firefox 31NL

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 31NL
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: scan results
Expert Contributor 26th Jan, 2012 10:33
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Morning Leendert....I hadn't replied before, because I didn't have anything else to add....but regarding the graph situation.....could it be that psi has started afresh, and it will now build up again week by week ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Leendert Kip scan results
Member 26th Jan, 2012 10:41
Score: 70
Posts: 526
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Last edited on 26th Jan, 2012 10:45
Hi Mogs, I had some trouble to get the screenshots in my post. Now done. I didn't consider
about what you said about starting fresh and building up by week. I guess you are right. So
I will wait and see what happens next sunday/monday and let you know.

[url=http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/341/psi2.png/...

[url=http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/813/psi1.png/...


--
PC: JJ Computer Services
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
DDR3 Kingston ValueRam 4GB 1333
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 9
Mozilla Firefox 31NL

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.9016
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 31NL
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
GabrielDude RE: scan results
Member 29th Jan, 2012 01:23
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 21st Jan 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: US
So simple. Yes, it helped. Cleared the temp files & reinstalled. I've got it! Thanks.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: scan results
Expert Contributor 29th Jan, 2012 02:48
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@GabrielDude

Glad you managed to get fixed up.

As the originator of the thread, you have the option to close/lock it, if you wish...by pressing Accept.....that will prevent tag-on posts and reminder e mails.
Regards............

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+