navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Default Browser

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
mogs Default Browser
Expert Contributor 20th Jan, 2012 20:13
Ranking: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Until recently psi recognized and used my default browser (Chrome Dev ) for various tasks. I'd noticed that it had changed on odd occasions.....trying to view the PDF etc.. Hadn't paid it too much mind till now......just checked the path in the registry.....it's been set to IE.
My problem is that the example given in the FAQ's doesn't appear suitable to revert back to Chrome.....I have no Documents and Settings file.
Google Chrome
"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data \Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe" -- "%1"

Substitute your username for \Administrator\ for this to work

Any suggestions advice.....please.

--

Post "RE: Default Browser" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: Default Browser
Handling Contributor 20th Jan, 2012 20:52
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Are U saying this full path does not exist on your PC?

"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data \Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe" -- "%1"

If it is not in default location where is it in Windows Explorer?

Dev & Canary are ALPHA releases there they could be located elsewhere if they can run sxs with the stable version.


--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Default Browser
Expert Contributor 20th Jan, 2012 22:42
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Chrome Dev is set as default in the browser's Options. I've just tried confirming/setting it as such......twice....in Default Programs, and then re-booting....have checked in the registry.....http/shell/open/command , and IE remains default.

The path to chrome.exe.....Start/Computer.....C:\ (username) \ AppData\ Local \ Google \ Chrome \ Application

Is it possible perhaps that there's been a policy change in acceptance of such as Default ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Default Browser
Handling Contributor 20th Jan, 2012 22:47
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Not sure I follow. What is stopping U from modifying the Registry?

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Default Browser
Expert Contributor 20th Jan, 2012 23:05
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 20th Jan, 2012 23:05
As you know....my experience within the registry is pretty limited ! Are you saying it's simply a matter of deleting and inserting :-
"C:\username\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Applicati on\chrome.exe"-"%1" ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Default Browser
Handling Contributor 20th Jan, 2012 23:13
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Try it - if it does not work put IE back until U find the correct key.

Not sure if Anthony uses Google/Doubleclick as his default - he would be able to give U his key if your try fails.



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Default Browser
Expert Contributor 20th Jan, 2012 23:28
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I've now got New Key#1 under command , and (value not set) under Data.....if I right click on that I get a "New" tab, and clicking on that gives me a list starting with Key, at the top.......could you "talk me thro' it" from there please ? Thanks.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Default Browser
Handling Contributor 20th Jan, 2012 23:45
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Are U right clicking on Command? If so U DO NOT DO THAT.

Left click on command & look in the right hand pane - U should see DEFAULT & then the current default browser key is under DATA



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Default Browser
Expert Contributor 20th Jan, 2012 23:56
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
No.....I'm not clicking on command. Over on the right I'm showing ab(Default) REG_SZ and (value not set) under Data.
When I right click on (value not set) I get a "New" tab/panel, and clicking on that gives me a list starting with Key at the top.......another six items with Expandable String Value at the bottom.


--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Default Browser
Handling Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 00:22
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 21st Jan, 2012 00:38
.OK - I can see where U are.

Click on DEFAULT not REG_SZ

A box appears - the top one should be blanked out.

In the bottom box Value Data carefully type or copy & paste your google/double click data>click OK & it will populate

EDIT:
If U find that does not work because of the wrong data put this in for IE as a tempory measure

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -nohome

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
mogs RE: Default Browser
Expert Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 01:04
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Sorry been so long.....just been having a look thro' Chrome blogs.....no luck.

If I click on Default I get Modify at the top and Rename.....greyed out.....at the bottom. Nothing happens on Rename.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Default Browser
Handling Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 01:49
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Have U still got New Key#1 under Command. If so RIGHT click & delete it.

Now Left Click on Command.

In the right hand pane U will see Default>REG_SZ & Data

Under data U are saying it reads (data not set)

LEFT CLICK on DEFAULT

A box appears - the top one should be blanked out.

In the bottom box Value Data carefully type or copy & paste your google/double click data>click OK & it will populate



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Default Browser
Expert Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 02:16
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 21st Jan, 2012 02:26
I've deleted New Key#1 and when clicking on command have IE under Data in the right hand pane.......I must have gone wrong there the first time when I clicked on "New" ? If I go to Default I'm still getting the Modify... box.

Edit.......Strange thing about all of this is that if I get IE up on screen, it's still asking if I want to make it default !!

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Default Browser
Handling Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 07:14
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 21st Jan, 2012 07:19
Is IE entered EXACTLY like this?

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -nohome

EDIT:

If U LEFT click on DEFAULT U should get An EDIT STRING box as I have described.

A RIGHT click gives MODIFY - if U click MODIFY U should also get the EDIT STRING box which should have the IE data in. That is what U modify to Google/Doubleclick.




--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Default Browser
Expert Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 11:42
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 21st Jan, 2012 11:42
Thanks Maurice.
Yes....entry as follows :-
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -nohome

A left click on Default turns it blue only.....right click to Modify... and as you describe.

I'm having a re-think about it......I've set IE as default on screen as well....immediately Chrome responds . I don't want to set up any oppositions......the registry string that I could provide for the Dev version, I'm not 100% sure of.....my scanner shows no errors at the present time. I think I may revert to Chrome Stable from the Dev.....my Canary will still run alongside that.
Making the Stable the default browser should then be simpler........having said all that....IE does seem to be running very well at the present time on my set-up.....fewer territorial and loyalty disputes is sometimes seeming attractive......maybe I should have joined the Peace Corps ?!!!!

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Default Browser
Handling Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 12:01
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Entirely a matter for U.

There is no way I would run two ALPHA browsers on a main platform - asking for trouble. No clear sight if they become vulnerable & no direct email bug reporting.unless Google/Doubleclick have changed their stance on email contact since I tested it a couple of years ago.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Default Browser
Expert Contributor 21st Jan, 2012 12:32
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Yep....I understand what your saying.....lots of pros and cons to weigh up......a browser may be likened to a soldier at the front in one or more Cyberwars.....always vulnerable....not always full of holes, and presenting a longer/shorter or taller attack surface ?!
My main gripe is that I'd have to install a separate reader ! Then there's the terrain to negotiate ?!

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+