Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Neither Version 2 or Beta Version 3 will run

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
robertpri007 Neither Version 2 or Beta Version 3 will run
Member 23rd Mar, 2012 02:42
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 23rd Mar, 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
V2 opens and just stalls at the "Verifying Internet Connection" for an hour.
Unstalled and installed Beta V3,
It opens and stops at the first screen for an hour.
Neither continues.
What am I doing wrong?

mogs RE: Neither Version 2 or Beta Version 3 will run
Expert Contributor 23rd Mar, 2012 07:31
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@robertpri007

Hello.
Have you checked thro' your settings in the FAQ's here ? :-
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Hope it helps........regards.......

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
robertpri007 RE: Neither Version 2 or Beta Version 3 will run
Member 23rd Mar, 2012 20:27
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 23rd Mar 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Many thanks.
I made those changes in the settings in both network and my nortons firewall, but PSI was already listed there as safe.

I left PSI run all night, and this morning the page still shows no progress.
However, hovering over the toolbar icon says:


"Secunia PSI 96% system score"

But I can't open that icon to progress.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Neither Version 2 or Beta Version 3 will run
Expert Contributor 23rd Mar, 2012 21:55
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@robertpri007

What is your OS.....XP, Vista etc.? Presumeably you've checked System Requirements ? You're not using a proxy server ?
Have you tried a right click on the icon and close it.....then open psi from the Start menu ?
Since you made the changes in configuration, have you tried re-installing....letting it remove the previous version? Clear out temp. files/folders using CCleaner or equivalent, beforehand.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-1

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability