Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Why this not work right?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
OSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
SaladGoat Why this not work right?
Member 9th Jun, 2012 12:22
Ranking: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 14th Feb, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Lots of issues with Secunia lately. This is just one....
http://img684.imageshack.us/img684/5020/secuniaosi...

Post "RE: Why this not work right?" has been selected as an answer.
SaladGoat RE: Why this not work right?
Member 9th Jun, 2012 19:42
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 14th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Almost 18 hours now....
Nobody can help?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Why this not work right?
Expert Contributor 9th Jun, 2012 20:51
Score: 2445
Posts: 3,336
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi ,

Support do not work o the OSI or PSI at the weekends .

I have no idea why the OSI is taking so long to finish in the configuration you are showing .

I would close the OSI and refer support to your problem by emailing to support@secunia.com for Monday next (CET) ..

Take care

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why this not work right?
Handling Contributor 9th Jun, 2012 21:39
Score: 11793
Posts: 9,036
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Just done a test scan using your settings.

Completed with result in 2 minutes 31 seconds.

When U press the Green Start Scanner button on the web page it opens another window.

Bottom left in that window is a message which states "JAVA applet loaded correctly Press start to begin"

Was that message present before U pressed the black start button? If not OSI will run forever.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
SaladGoat RE: Why this not work right?
Member 9th Jun, 2012 21:43
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 14th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Yes, I had that problem once before, so now I know to wait for that message. It was there before I clicked Start.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why this not work right?
Handling Contributor 9th Jun, 2012 21:49
Score: 11793
Posts: 9,036
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I would give it another go using this link:

http://secunia.com/products/consumer/osi/online/

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why this not work right?
Handling Contributor 10th Jun, 2012 12:12
Score: 11793
Posts: 9,036
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Are your scan result timings better?

I have just run a second test scan using the same PC & settings as yesterday.

Scan time 4 minutes 46 seconds.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
SaladGoat RE: Why this not work right?
Member 10th Jun, 2012 19:45
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 14th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I turned off the original scan after 24 hours. Seemed pointless.
Just ran a scan now, but turned it off after 20 minutes.
Will restart computer and try again later.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
SaladGoat RE: Why this not work right?
Member 11th Jun, 2012 02:34
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 14th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Rebooted computer and began the scan.
That was over five hours ago.
Still running....
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why this not work right?
Handling Contributor 11th Jun, 2012 11:32
Score: 11793
Posts: 9,036
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 11th Jun, 2012 11:59
Which version of Oracle JAVA have U got installed?

Have U tried a scan using PSI? Download link here:
ftp://ftp.secunia.com/PSISetup.exe

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
SaladGoat RE: Why this not work right?
Member 11th Jun, 2012 16:50
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 14th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Java: Version 7 Update 4
It tells me it is the latest version.

I have been using PSI for a number of years, with great results. Recommended it to everyone I know. About a month or so ago it stopped working properly. It would get hung on the "Connecting to internet" screen. So I thought I would try the OSI. That worked just fine for the past month or so ... until now!

Last night I decided to check the "Thorough inspection" box. I always have done the thorough inspection, which lasts an hour or so, but just this week decided to try a "quick" inspection.
Well, this time the thorough inspection ran all night and is still running, so I guess that made no difference.

Interesting that I should find this recommendation in my email just last night:
http://tinyurl.com/85hn6h2
Makes me wonder if I am not the only one having issues with Secunia....
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why this not work right?
Handling Contributor 11th Jun, 2012 17:51
Score: 11793
Posts: 9,036
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
That is the JAVA version I used on my tests.

That error is caused mainly by the default browser not being set correctly having been corrupted.

Have U looked at the settings in the Registry? What is your preferred default browser?


--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
SaladGoat RE: Why this not work right?
Member 12th Jun, 2012 03:14
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 14th Feb 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
OK so we have a winner!
I use Firefox and it always tells me when there's a new version, but apparently this time around it did not. I updated (from 12 to 13), ran the scan and ... completed in 46 seconds!
Thanks for sticking with me and helping me get this sorted out.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer