Forum Thread: No English option?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
metallicadan No English option?
Member 1st Jul, 2012 18:10
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 25th Jun, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hi,

I just updated to PSI 3.0 and when trying to update a program, it's coming up as a different language than English. When I right click and try to select "English", it's not an option from the drop down menu.

Any ideas?

mogs RE: No English option?
Expert Contributor 1st Jul, 2012 19:35
Score: 2267
Posts: 6,279
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@metallicadan

Hello.

It may help someone to assist you more, if you were to divulge more detail/info about which program/version you are trying to update............regards.........

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
metallicadan RE: No English option?
Member 1st Jul, 2012 19:59
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 25th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Google Chrome (which was up to date but still prompted me) and Adobe Reader.

I ended up just going back to 2.0 instead.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: No English option?
Expert Contributor 2nd Jul, 2012 23:17
Score: 2472
Posts: 3,362
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi ,

In the 3Beta's the "Default" selection in the drop down was the English UK (or International language).

As I'm not set to auto-update , I cannot check the current version .

Take care

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.