Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: not all Programs uptodate

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
0matze0 not all Programs uptodate
Member 2nd Jul, 2012 11:54
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 26th Jun, 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Hello,
some programs are shown as uptodate, but newer version are available over days/weeks. How can I change PSI to update to newest version without any security issues?

not detected:
Wireshark 1.8 64bit
CDBURNERXP 4.4.1.3243
imgburn 2.5.7
skype 5.10.114
...

Thanks
matthias

mogs RE: not all Programs uptodate
Expert Contributor 2nd Jul, 2012 12:29
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Hello.

As follows is the explanation from the psi FAQ's which I hope answers your problem :-
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

Vendors release new versions of a program for many reasons, and many newer releases don't contain security fixes. It is important to understand that the Secunia PSI is not a general update checker, but rather a security patch checker.

The implication of this is that whenever the Secunia PSI offers you an update, that update will fix a specific, known security vulnerability.

In these cases, Secunia recommend that you read the vendor release notes to determine if you prefer to install the update or not


Regards.......

--
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
MaritimeRider RE: not all Programs uptodate
Member 2nd Jul, 2012 18:36
Score: 22
Posts: 174
User Since: 15th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: CA
Last edited on 2nd Jul, 2012 18:37
Mogs is correct. Just remember that you are running a security program or at least I hope you are. This protects your computer and Secunia will check for weaknesses requiring action.The upgrade only takes a few seconds.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: not all Programs uptodate
Handling Contributor 2nd Jul, 2012 20:45
Score: 11744
Posts: 9,000
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
When U update a programme already on the Secunia database it does not always register if not updated for security reasons.

If this scenario happens try a full PSI rescan which may well pick it (them) up.
For example - Skype version 5.10.0.114 should already be showing in your results & has done for some time.

If that fails suggest your new updated programmes to Secunia as follows:

SUGGESTING A NEW PROGRAMME TO SECUNIA

Secunia do not accept programmes versions in ALPHA(Includes Google Canary/Dev & Mozilla Aurora) or BETA.

PSI Version 3
1. Open PSI>show programmes - U should see all your programmes listed by an icon presentation.
2. Click Add Program (top right of page)
3. Fill out the details requested & submit.

PSI Version 2

1. From the DASHBOARD page click on RESULTS.
2. On the RESULTS page look above the tab INSTALL SOLUTION & U will see a green icon & ARE YOU MISSING A PROGRAM?
3. Click it. Fill out the details requested.
4. Click SUGGEST SOFTWARE.

PSI Version 1

1. Open the PATCHED or SECURE BROWSING tab.
2. Scroll to the bottom where U will see a link in blue ink "Program Missing? Suggest It Here!"
3. Click the link & then fill out the details in the boxes that appear(the important bit is the FILE SELECTION).
4.Click Suggest Program.

Normally,Secunia respond by email that the programme has been added to their database. A full PSI scan should reveal it.


Update 8 23:31 22/01/2012


--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
0matze0 RE: not all Programs uptodate
Member 4th Jul, 2012 11:31
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 26th Jun 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Ok, thanks for the replay.
I got a message from Secunia to check, if https://*.secunia.com is in trustfull sites. And it was not. From the past there was an entry https://psi.secunia.com.

So I will check next time, if updates are missed.

My whishes:
I would like to have a button to change secunia to update everytime to newest version. The information when I install a new version that secunia doesn't know should delivered automaticaly.

Thank you!

matthias
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer