Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI 3.0 high CPU Usage

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
ddickerson PSI 3.0 high CPU Usage
Member 2nd Jul, 2012 18:27
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 2nd Jul, 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I had to uninstall PSI 3.0 because it was using 98 to 100% CPU continuously. I had to shut it down via task manager. Anyone have a clue to how to fix. I'm using Windows xp. I have not tried it on my Vista laptop.

Anthony Wells RE: PSI 3.0 high CPU Usage
Expert Contributor 2nd Jul, 2012 23:10
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,327
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi ,

I have a similar experience of the psi.exe (which runs the GUI) using a lot of CPU and RAM on my old XP SP3 system ; the first set up and scan are the worst .

It is also mentioned by GeorgiaIceCream with a useful response from Secunia (Morten Stengaard) in this thread ; you need to scroll right down) (2 July 15:23):-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/128...

Take care

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
md422 PSI 3.0 high CPU Usage
Member 2nd Jul, 2012 23:15
Score: 1
Posts: 2
User Since: 2nd Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
I had to uninstall PSI 3.0 too because it was using 98 to 100% CPU continuously attended by a tremendous traffic to the Secunia Server. I'm using Windows XP SP3, .NET 4, Java 7 Update 5.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
ddickerson RE: PSI 3.0 high CPU Usage
Member 3rd Jul, 2012 02:35
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 2nd Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks for the link to PSI 2. I will be sticking with it. I couldn't even see how the PSI 3 worked because my computer was basically locked up with PSI using all the CPU.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
E.Jeppesen RE: PSI 3.0 high CPU Usage
Secunia Official 3rd Jul, 2012 08:37
Score: 220
Posts: 618
User Since: 24th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Hi
Thank you for pointing out the issue. This is to let you know that we are aware of this issue that a few users are experiencing, and that our Developers are working to get it fixed ASAP.
MPfister RE: PSI 3.0 high CPU Usage
Member 3rd Jul, 2012 22:42
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 3rd Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
I can confirm the problem many people have with the initial scan completely blocking the CPU. Especially the psia.exe (agent) process is blocking the machine by consuming all the CPU available. Unfortunately the priority may not be set down in the Task Manager - security is set so that it may not be changed. The only way to stop the behaviour is to shoot out the process by stopping it via Task Manager. Even to wait Task Manager coming up after calling it is a long time...

As I remember I had already once such a problem 2 or 3 years ago. Support asked me then to deactivate the monitoring flag in the settings. If I remember right it had something to do with memory I/O. I imagine it might be the same problem as then. Unfortunately now there is no possibility to make such changes in configuration to optimize behaviour with SPI 3.0.

The only possibility for now is to go back to SPI 2.x and sending the log psialog.txt to the support and to hope they will soon have a solution for the lots of people concerned by this problem.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
whbecker3500 RE: PSI 3.0 high CPU Usage
Member 4th Jul, 2012 22:52
Score: 3
Posts: 3
User Since: 8th May 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I did not see this when I installed PSI 3.0 on my Windows 7 Professional x64 system with an Intel i5 750 (quad core) processor. However, that system's video card failed and I had to revert to using my single-core XP machine for a few days. I installed PSI 3.0 to get that old machine "up to date" and it was essentially unusable for minutes at t time while psia.exe consumed 100% of the processor. I also had just installed Microsoft Security Essentials and that may be a factor because after awhile, MsMpEng.exe and psia.exe took turns hogging the processor cycles. Eventually I could use the machine, but after a reboot the machine was still very slow to respond for a few minutes. Uninstalling PSI 3.0 fixed the problem.

I have also uninstalled PSI 3.0 and gone back to PSI 2.0 on my repaired Windows 7 machine. I greatly prefer the interface and options offered by 2.0.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rcdailey1 RE: PSI 3.0 high CPU Usage
Member 5th Jul, 2012 09:30
Score: 4
Posts: 10
User Since: 5th Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have PSI 3.0 installed on 3 Windows 7 Pro 64-bit systems. On each of these I have the program set so that it does not load on boot. On one of them, I have it also set not to do automatic updates. I have not seen any huge issue with CPU usage, but I don't want it to slow down initial start on those systems and I can run it about once a week to check for security patches.

On my old XP SP3 system, I have it installed and set not to load at boot because I have enough going on at boot already. I also have it set not to auto update, because I want to choose when I update. As of now, I don't have any out-of-date software according to the scan.

Be advised that users of Eset anti-virus software version 5 and later may have an issue with connecting to the Secunia site with PSI 3.0. That is due to a problem with the certificate and HIPS and SSL protocol checking in Eset. This leads to the PSI sitting at the opening screen with no indication of what is going on, when, in fact the program is stalled at the point of connecting to the Secunia site via https. The Eset software can be configured to either not check SSL or to exclude the certificate for Secunia. Either choice will fix things. At some point Eset may fix this issue in concert with Secunia, but I am a pragmatist and all I care about is getting it to work.
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
E.Jeppesen RE: PSI 3.0 high CPU Usage
Secunia Official 5th Jul, 2012 16:00
Score: 220
Posts: 618
User Since: 24th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
We have done some testing of PSI 3.x in combination with both Microsoft Security Essentials and Eset NOD32 Antivirus 5, but have not noticed any conflicts yet. Any further details from any user experiencing these issues will be much appreciated.
rcdailey1 RE: PSI 3.0 high CPU Usage
Member 5th Jul, 2012 16:09
Score: 4
Posts: 10
User Since: 5th Jul 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 5th Jul, 2012 16:34
I pointed out the issue and it is not a conflict with the PSI itself, but only a problem with regard to connecting via https to Secunia. I believe that version 2 of the PSI did not use https. This does not affect users of Eset software ver 5 and above who have SSL protocol checking disabled or who have SSL protocol checking enabled but then exclude the certificate for ps3.secunia.com. Earlier versions of Eset's software do not use SLL protocol checking and would not present any problems.

I can state from direct experience when I installed PSI 3.0 that it would not connect to the Secunia site until I excluded the certificate for ps3.secunia.com, so long as I had SSL protocol checking enabled. It is my opinion that Eset's SSL protocol checking, which checks certificates, is not stable and will work sometimes with one browser or another and a particular site and then for another user with the same browser, it will fail and that same site will be blocked.

Let me reiterate PSI 3.0 will run fine once it is able to connect to the Secunia site. If something about certificate handling in relation to SSL protocol checking in Eset 5 and higher stops PSI 3.0 from connecting to the Secunia site, then that has to be fixed by altering the configuration of the Eset software and not by doing anything to the PSI. Maybe no one has reported this to Secunia because not everyone is running Eset software and because it is random and did not affect the particular systems and connections used in testing. There may well be other factors at play besides the software (Eset and Secunia) such as the ISP or DNS or a combination of those. Perhaps time and further testing will reveal what is happening in those cases where a connection is blocked. I submitted a support ticket with Eset regarding the issue and it will be investigated there.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
MarcelPfister RE: PSI 3.0 high CPU Usage
Member 5th Jul, 2012 16:43
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 24th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
On my machine I do not use Eset security software. I use Norton Internet Security package.

If you have problems to find the origin of the high CPU usage, I have no problems to support Secunia trying debug versions on my machine to find the point of the problems. I'm in contact with your (Secunia's) support, they told me to hope problem will be fixed with bugfix release end of July. I think there's still a long time until then...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability