Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Secunia scan does not update Firefox

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Mozilla Foundation
And, this specific program:
Mozilla Firefox 13.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
Nikilet Secunia scan does not update Firefox
Member 27th Jul, 2012 03:16
Ranking: 7
Posts: 287
User Since: 15th Jul, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I updated from Firefox 13 to 14. I have re-scanned 3 times and Secunia still shows that I have Firefox 13 and it is out of date.

Maurice Joyce RE: Secunia scan does not update Firefox
Handling Contributor 27th Jul, 2012 09:31
Score: 11726
Posts: 8,970
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
What path does PSI give U?


FINDING A FILE PATH USING PSI

VERSION 2


From the DASHBOARD page click on SCAN RESULTS.

1. This will list all your programmes with a + to the left of each programme.
2. Click the + sign next to the item that U want help with.
3. This will reveal the path under DETECTED INSTANCES.
4. Below DETECTED INSTANCES you will see this You can double click this row for additional information & options>double click it>a box will appear>look to the RIGHT & U will see TROUBLESHOOT REPORT in BLUE writing under the heading TOOLBOX> click TroubleShoot Report & it will reveal some information in a box>highlight the information revealed from ---START--- to ---END--- & copy it (CTRL+C) then post it to the Forum (CTRL+V)

VERSION 3
This version does not have an easy method but there are alternative ways to publish the path.

Open PSI>once open select Show Programs.
U will now see a page full of programme icons.
Right click on the icon that represents the programme in error>select Show Details - that will open a box showing the path & version number of the offending file.
U now have 2 options:
1. Write down the exact file path & install version - return to the Forum & type that information.
2. Take a screen shot & publish that.

If using PSI 3 please include the OS in use & SP.

Update 22 17:59 09/07/2012

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
K.Hussain RE: Secunia scan does not update Firefox
Secunia Official 27th Jul, 2012 09:58
Score: 60
Posts: 59
User Since: 12th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Hi,

So far we haven't been able to reproduce the problem you have mentioned. The PSI auto updated version 13.x to 14.x and it was detected correctly, before and after the update.

As Maurice suggested, please provide us with the path or a screenshot, you can either post it here or send it to support@secunia.com.

--
Kind regards,

Kamran Hussain
Secunia PSI Support

Secunia PSI
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal
Nikilet RE: Secunia scan does not update Firefox
Member 27th Jul, 2012 12:59
Score: 7
Posts: 287
User Since: 15th Jul 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have not updated to Secunia 3.

Path shown is C:\Windows\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe, version 13.0.1.4548

Troubleshooting report follows:
---START---

Program Name:
Mozilla Firefox 13.x

Security State:
End-of-Life

Download Link:
http://dl.secunia.com/SPS/Firefox_14.0.1_en-US_SPS...

Instances Found:
C:\Windows\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe, version: 13.0.1.4548

Last System Scan (localtime):
26. Jul 2012, 19:11

Operating System:
Microsoft Windows Vista,

---END---
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
ddmarshall RE: Secunia scan does not update Firefox
Dedicated Contributor 27th Jul, 2012 13:20
Score: 1208
Posts: 961
User Since: 8th Nov 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
Note that the program is being detected in C:\Windows\ERDNT not C:\Program Files\Mozilla.

Historically the ERDNT folder has been associated with the Registry backup program ERUNT. This problem seems to crop up from time to time. I suspect that some System Tool / Optimizer is using it.

As far as PSI is concerned, the problem can be cured by deleting to copy of Firefox in C:\Windows\ERDNT or waiting until whatever it is creates a new copy.

--
This answer is provided “as-is.” You bear the risk of using it.
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
heikwith RE: Secunia scan does not update Firefox
Member 27th Jul, 2012 14:36
Score: 0
Posts: 9
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 27th Jul, 2012 14:38
I got the same old firefox problem from PSI 3.
After some investigation I found this is a left over from Combofix and the whole C:\Windows\ERDNT\cache\ folder can be removed.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
K.Hussain RE: Secunia scan does not update Firefox
Secunia Official 27th Jul, 2012 15:09
Score: 60
Posts: 59
User Since: 12th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Yes, as some users correctly have stated, it seems to be a leftover and not an actual Mozilla Firefox installation.

Our policy in these matters are described in the following entry in our FAQ:
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...


--
Kind regards,

Kamran Hussain
Secunia PSI Support

Secunia PSI
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal
Nikilet RE: Secunia scan does not update Firefox
Member 29th Jul, 2012 07:02
Score: 7
Posts: 287
User Since: 15th Jul 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Maurice: Is it ok, then, for me to remove that folder? There is also another item in there from 2011. I don't know what it is. The other guy indicated there was no problem with Secunia recognizing the v-14 update for FireFox, but it's still not being recognized on my machine. I've never had trouble with this before. I can't imagine what could be using v-13 that it would still be needed.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-1

BeBiMa

RE: Secunia scan does not update Firefox
[+]
This reply has been minimised due to a negative Relevancy Score.
Nikilet RE: Secunia scan does not update Firefox
Member 29th Jul, 2012 21:48
Score: 7
Posts: 287
User Since: 15th Jul 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I thank you for this response, but I didn't really follow it very well. All I wanted was an answer to the simple question of whether I can delete that C:\Windows\ERDNT\cache\firefox.exe, version: 13.0.1.4548. I just went ahead and deleted and will see what happens I guess.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-1

Nikilet

RE: Secunia scan does not update Firefox
[+]
This reply has been deleted
Maurice Joyce RE: Secunia scan does not update Firefox
Handling Contributor 29th Jul, 2012 22:11
Score: 11726
Posts: 8,970
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Sorry if U were waiting for a response from me - I have been away.

I would certainly delete it & then rescan & all should be in order.

Do not flush your Recycle Bin for a couple of days until U are confident that all is in order.

Deleting it will not break Windows if that is of a concern for U.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
Nikilet RE: Secunia scan does not update Firefox
Member 29th Jul, 2012 22:15
Score: 7
Posts: 287
User Since: 15th Jul 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Thanks Maurice. That's the road I'm taking.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability