Forum Thread: Secunia 3.0 not loading

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
hammberry Secunia 3.0 not loading
Member 27th Sep, 2012 04:02
Ranking: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 27th Sep, 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I just installed Secunia PSI 3.0 & (after a restart) attempted to run it. A window with "Secunia PSI" pops up with "loading" in the lower left. Nothing happens. This machine is Windows 7 64-bit. I've successfully run Secunia PSI 2.0 on several other machines.

mogs RE: Secunia 3.0 not loading
Expert Contributor 27th Sep, 2012 07:15
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@hammberry

Have you thoroughly checked thro' the settings in the FAQ's here ? :-
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
hammberry RE: Secunia 3.0 not loading
Member 27th Sep, 2012 07:26
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 27th Sep 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I checked the FAQ's. The symptom "The Secunia PSI is stuck at "Verifying Internet connection..." and won't start." does not apply to my problem. Secunia, for me, is stuck at "loading." None of the other symptoms seem remotely close to mine.

Thank you for your attention, however.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
K.Hussain RE: Secunia 3.0 not loading
Secunia Official 27th Sep, 2012 09:52
Score: 60
Posts: 59
User Since: 12th May 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Hi,

1. Have you added this link; https://*.secunia.com to your trusted sites in IE?
2. Do you have any firewall or anti-virus software installed on your system?

--
Kind regards,

Kamran Hussain
Secunia PSI Support

Secunia PSI
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal
hammberry RE: Secunia 3.0 not loading
Member 27th Sep, 2012 12:42
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 27th Sep 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I've added https://*.secunia.com/ to my trusted sites in IE (I rarely use IE, usually Firefox or Chrome, sometimes Opera). My antivirus is Microsoft Security Suite + Windows Firewall.

Perhaps I should uninstall Secunia 3.0 & try 2.0
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
hammberry RE: Secunia 3.0 not loading
Member 27th Sep, 2012 12:46
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 27th Sep 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Hah!!! Maybe a good night's sleep did it. Secunia just loaded after running 5 minutes.

Thanks so much for your attention and replies.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.