Forum Thread: Why I can't use PSI 3.0

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
ratbat Why I can't use PSI 3.0
Member 18th Oct, 2012 22:47
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 18th Oct, 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 18th Oct, 2012 22:48


Anthony Wells RE: Why I can't use PSI 3.0
Expert Contributor 19th Oct, 2012 03:05
Score: 2493
Posts: 3,384
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 19th Oct, 2012 03:09
Hi ,

What you are asking for is the version 2.x "Create an Ignore Rule" (general) facility as opposed to the more limited/specific "Ignore this programme" rule of versions 2.x and 3.x .

This has been in the back of my mind for some time but was not sure exactly what kind of a problem it might cause .

In PSI 2.x in the individual programme ignore rule (opened with the yelow folder icon with the red blob) you can edit the string to work back up the tree . Can you do this with version 3.0.x (sorry I don't have it loaded atm) .??

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ratbat RE: Why I can't use PSI 3.0
Member 19th Oct, 2012 11:13
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 18th Oct 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
millwood RE: Why I can't use PSI 3.0
Member 20th Oct, 2012 21:55
Score: 3
Posts: 26
User Since: 14th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I'm in violent agreement.

I've just installed a new machine, and have a copy of the old one's complete disk in the new filesystem. And of course PSI is going bonkers over it.

I've also had PSI go bonkers over a mounted external backup disk.

Please Please Please give us back control of what is scanned.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ratbat RE: Why I can't use PSI 3.0
Member 22nd Oct, 2012 10:17
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 18th Oct 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
So how do things get done in this neighbourhood?

If we all agree this needs to happen, how do we make sure the PSI Product Manager gets to see these words? Do we know that Secunia folks read all of the posts on these pages? Or is this just users talking to users?

I am a big fan of PSI, I would really like to keep using it.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Why I can't use PSI 3.0
Handling Contributor 22nd Oct, 2012 10:51
Score: 12073
Posts: 9,344
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Good question. You make a VERY important point. I would email support at support@secunia.com where you can chase it from there.

From personal experience & watching the Forum where others have made excellent comments & suggestions you may well get a reply that your requirement has been passed to the "appropriate people".

That normally means it will get "kicked into the long grass" & no more updates will be given on the issue unless you chase it.

This is but one example:

https://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/13...

Apart from a well known & respected Security Official on this Forum communication is not a feature they can be proud of except for sales hype.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
E.Jeppesen RE: Why I can't use PSI 3.0
Secunia Official 22nd Oct, 2012 12:55
Score: 220
Posts: 618
User Since: 24th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Thank you for your feedback regarding the need for path-based Ignore Rules in PSI 3.x. I have added the suggestion to an existing bug report to make sure our developers are aware of this feature request.

As mentioned by Maurice, please send an email directly to support@secunia.com if you have messages specifically for Secunia Support.
Anthony Wells RE: Why I can't use PSI 3.0
Expert Contributor 22nd Oct, 2012 14:41
Score: 2493
Posts: 3,384
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi ratbat ,

You seem to have a response from Emil at Secunia , so that is goog progress .

You asked where you find in version 3.x the ignore rules you have set ; last time I used it you had to scroll right down to the bottom of the scan results page where they were/are listed and can be revoked .

Take care

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
millwood RE: Why I can't use PSI 3.0
Member 25th Oct, 2012 15:56
Score: 3
Posts: 26
User Since: 14th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
It's even worse than I realized. By default, the install was set for automatic updates. So today, PSI was trying to update my previous machine backup folder.

Yes - I know - turn off automatic updates - which I did.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.