navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Run OSI; no results--keeps running

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
OSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
movrshakr Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Member 2nd Feb, 2013 17:25
Ranking: 2
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Feb, 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Just Installed java 7u13 in IE only. Must have it for a medical site I must use and for secunia. NOT installed on PC or other browsers. Test site
http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp
shows java working.

I start the OSI. The 3-bar red 'working' icon keeps moving forever and no results are displayed.

This has always worked for me in the past using Firefox, but I do not have java in Firefox now.

Any idea why it never presents results?

Post "RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running" has been selected as an answer.
mogs RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Expert Contributor 2nd Feb, 2013 21:23
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@movrshakr

Are both your browsers 32 bit ?

http://secunia.com/products/consumer/osi/system_re...
Supported Browsers (32 bit only):
Apple Safari 4.x or later
Google Chrome 4.x or later
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.x or later
Opera 9.x or later
Mozilla Firefox 3.x or later



--
Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
movrshakr RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Member 2nd Feb, 2013 22:12
Score: 2
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Feb 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 2nd Feb, 2013 22:16
The IE which is exhibiting the reported problem is
v9.0.8112.1642ICO 64-bit edition.

My Firefox, which I did not currently use to try (that was in the past when it worked in Firefox), is 18.0.1 and the "About" box does not show 64 or 32 bit.

O I see. 64 bit browsers don't work. Crap. With all the java vulnerabilities, I wanted to use java ONLY in IE and then use it only go to the medical site and to secunia.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Expert Contributor 2nd Feb, 2013 22:34
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@movrshakr

Why don't you consider installing/running psi...http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/sys_req/

It checks many more progs than OSI....pity you need java for that medical site....I've been healthier without it for ages ! Ha!

Regards........

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
movrshakr RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Member 2nd Feb, 2013 22:49
Score: 2
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Feb 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 2nd Feb, 2013 22:49
I tried PSI a couple of weeks ago, but it was a huge processor hog--at least on my machine it was.

Toshiba i5 Intel
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Expert Contributor 2nd Feb, 2013 23:43
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@movrshakr

What version of psi did you try running ? It might be worth looking at trying another. The options can be found at the foot of any of Maurice Joyce's posts on the forum...here for example :-
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/137...

I know from previous that some have complained of resource hogging....but it's not something I've ever had a problem with.......is it worth running alone every now and again, for peace of mind ? What OS have you got ? Do you defrag often ? Can it be tweaked up ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
movrshakr RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Member 2nd Feb, 2013 23:58
Score: 2
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Feb 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 3rd Feb, 2013 00:06
Don't know ver of PSI--it is now uninstalled; I just installed whatever one it gave me from the download button on the site download page.

The processor use was EXTREMELY HIGH. Normal on mine is 4-6% idle; spikes on pgm starts. A HEAVY use program might run with 25-40%, usually settling down on the lower end. PSI as I recall was constantly in the 40-80% range; fan kicked in to high and stayed there..

I will look at the link, but don't understand how there can be different versions.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Expert Contributor 3rd Feb, 2013 00:21
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@movrshakr

Probably the latest 3.0.0.6001 version. Whilst they all use the same detection engine....the earlier versions are sometimes preferred by users....for various reasons. ( Level of info etc..) If you do decide to try another....once installed, right click on the tray icon and then About to confirm the version, if you need to. I only suggest that it might be worth trying.
I've found that Secunia files on the disc often become heavily fragmented....so much so that I usually defragment before scanning....it seems to contribute to a smoother operation.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
movrshakr RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Member 3rd Feb, 2013 03:00
Score: 2
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Feb 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I installed a 2.0 version of PSI from the link in the link you provided. I don't know exactly which ver it is because there is no "About" in it to see the version! and the download page is confusing. The TEXT there says "Version 2.0.0.4003 has an automatic updating option..". but the LINK shows a different version: "Click Me To Install PSI Version 2.0.0.3003"

CPU usage seems perfectly acceptable in this version.

However I cannot find how to ignore certain programs from consideration--absolute necessity.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Expert Contributor 3rd Feb, 2013 10:36
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@movrshakr

You should have a green or red Secunia icon in the taskbar......right click on that....then About for the version number you've installed.

Creating an ignore rule for a program.

Open psi...go to Scan Results....expand any programme entry by clicking the "+" sign to the left of it.
Detected Instances will be revealed; and below ; two yellow folder icons. Click on the one with the red dot.This will create an Ignore Rule for the prog.

Hope it helps...........

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
movrshakr RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Member 3rd Feb, 2013 20:10
Score: 2
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Feb 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
v = 2.0.0.3003

Now understand the way you described to ignore a pgm. How do you get it back unignored if you decide you want to do that?

BTW, I think this version is usable; shame the most current one is not (for me).
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Expert Contributor 3rd Feb, 2013 21:19
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@movrshakr

If you look at the Dashboard..main UI....of psi : on the left of the panel...'neath Patch your pc...see Configuration....In the drop down panel see Settings...and then on that page see Ignore Rules.
If you do create any ignore rules you'll be able to manage them in there..

Keep in mind, though, that simply ignoring a problem will not deal with the threat it faces.

Please also note that in earlier PSI 1.x versions, an "ignored" directory will still be scanned, though the results will be disregarded, while in the PSI 2.0 , ignoring a drive or folder will truly omit it from scanning.


Hope that helps.........

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
movrshakr RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Member 3rd Feb, 2013 21:36
Score: 2
Posts: 9
User Since: 2nd Feb 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Yes, I understand. I have a couple of programs where I like previous versions better than the current ones, and one which changed from free to pay-only version--so I keep the old one.

I think I have a handle on it now.

PSI was reporting Opera as old, but Opera itself said "you have the current version." But download from the site was indeed a newer version. Opera fail. And it set itself as default without asking. But PSI DID show that there was a newer version.

Also, I it finding some programs with old versions in locations different from where the current installation runs. That is pretty nice.

Calling this completed. Thanks for all your help, especially on trying an earlier version of PSI.

Was this reply relevant?
+2
-0
mogs RE: Run OSI; no results--keeps running
Expert Contributor 3rd Feb, 2013 21:47
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,268
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@movrshakr

Glad you feel you've got things sorted.....I'm sure you'll familiarize yourself further as time goes by.
As the originator of the this thread, you have the option to close it....by pressing Accept....that will prevent tag-on posts and reminder e mails to your inbox.

Regards..........

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+