Forum Thread: Secunia PSI not responding.

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
2catsonEmerald Secunia PSI not responding.
Member 8th Feb, 2013 21:41
Ranking: 2
Posts: 11
User Since: 15th Aug, 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 8th Feb, 2013 21:42

My Secunia (2.0) is not responding. The box comes up but it is blank and I get the "not responding". I have been using it for a few years and have had no problem, why all of a sudden is it not responding?? (I use 2.0, because I don't like Version 3 and I am running Windows 8). I tried un-installing and re-installing it, but it's still not responding...help!! Thanks!

--
2catsonEmerald

Post "Secunia PSI not responding." has been selected as an answer.
mogs RE: Secunia PSI not responding.
Member 8th Feb, 2013 21:50
Score:
Posts: 6,279
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
@2catsonEmerald

I've had similar problems most of the day, using psi 2..0.0.3003. Icon remains red for long periods....Program takes a long time to connect....tho' after a much longer wait, did eventually perform a full scan in treble the amount of time !!
These symptoms seem to suggest Secunia server wobblies

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Leendert Kip Secunia PSI not responding.
Member 8th Feb, 2013 21:52
Score: 89
Posts: 549
User Since: 22nd Jan 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: NL
Hi Emerald, I'm quite sure that there are server problems at Secunia. My advice: wait till it's fixed.
Uninstallng/installing PSI is wasting time and doesn't help.

--
PC: PWA Computers
Intel Core I3 2100 3.1Ghz
Kingston DDR3 ValueRam 4GB 1333
Kinston SSD SV300S 240GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 47.0.1NL

Laptop: MSI GT780DX
Intel Core I5-2450
DDR3 RAM 6GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits SP1
Secunia PSI 3.0.0.11005
Internet Explorer 11
Mozilla Firefox 47.0.1NL
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-1
2catsonEmerald RE: Secunia PSI not responding.
Member 8th Feb, 2013 22:03
Score: 2
Posts: 11
User Since: 15th Aug 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Thanks, that must be the problem, I was even having trouble getting to the forums. I just now finally got Secunia to load and am now running a scan. But I was wondering why (before I just now re-installed Secunia) that there was no Secunia icon in my tray. It's there now, but it wasn't in the tray before when I couldn't load it.

Thanks for responding!!

--
2catsonEmerald
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
2catsonEmerald RE: Secunia PSI not responding.
Member 8th Feb, 2013 22:04
Score: 2
Posts: 11
User Since: 15th Aug 2012
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Wow, and I just completed my scan and it ended with "Scan Aborted". That's a new one!! :-O

--
2catsonEmerald
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.