Forum Thread: couldn't access forum - Browser changed (but not by me)

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
taffy078 couldn't access forum - Browser changed (but not by me)
Contributor 14th Feb, 2013 14:27
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,464
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
When I clicked on the 'forum' link on the results page just now, a message came up that wouldn't let me through to the 'specified URL'.

While I was wondering what to do next, up popped another message "shall we use Internet Explorer?".

This was from my Win7, IE9 PC and I've not changed my default browser, nor has it been changed. Problems at Secunia's end? Anyone else having the same problem?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7

mogs RE: couldn't access forum - Browser changed (but not by me)
Member 14th Feb, 2013 14:46
Score:
Posts: 6,279
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi taffy !

Sounds as tho' you ought at least check that your default browser is configured in the Registry....something may have altered.....see this section of the FAQ's :-
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

I've had glitches with it before now................

--
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
taffy078 RE: couldn't access forum - Browser changed (but not by me)
Contributor 14th Feb, 2013 15:21
Score: 408
Posts: 1,464
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 14th Feb, 2013 15:28
(I should have noted that the problem is on my Win7 laptop that uses IE9 as my default browser.)

thank you for the link, Mogs. But I haven't got an entry for

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\HTTP\shell\open\command.

I wonder if it's because I got my PSI v3 as an end-user for Maurice in his xSI trials? I'll email him and let you know the answer.

But I most certainly have not changed my default browser.

PS I've just remembered. I'm having problems opening links in Excel spreadsheets. Maurice kindly sent me the below link and that suggests that that problem may have been caused by uninstalling Chrome.

I've not had chance to check it out but I did have big problems with the recent Adobe updates because one of them installed Chrome as my default browser and the Google bar without me having had chance to untick the box. So I then uninstalled Chrome - so perhaps I'll solve two problems when I open this link:

http://www.slipstick.com/problems/this-operation-h...

PS that's a nice photo of you, Mogs in the Q&A - have you had plastic surgery?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: couldn't access forum - Browser changed (but not by me)
Member 14th Feb, 2013 15:32
Score:
Posts: 6,279
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 14th Feb, 2013 15:39
I don't know whether you read the Opera thread recently......
http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/138...

but after I downloaded it, I had the same problem as you're experiencing.... my default browser had altered without my having allowed.
Needless to say....I've since reverted to the original.....not too many signs of having aged nor successful plastic surgery !!

Edit.....not quite right......my default browser seemed to have become non existant at the time....and IE and Chrome both vying for attention. The http entry and subsequent shell, open, command..entries had gone awol too. Only confirming default browser again made them re=materialize !!

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: couldn't access forum - Browser changed (but not by me)
Contributor 14th Feb, 2013 16:13
Score: 408
Posts: 1,464
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
The good news is that the registry edits shown in the 'slipstsick' link that Maurice sent me has worked as far as the Excel problem is concerned.

But I'm still having the Secunia problem. IE9 is definitely my default browser - I've confirmed that in all of the usual places but I haven't got the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\HTTP\shell\open\command
mentioned in the Secunia FAQs.

I'll email Maurice - fingers crossed.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

HP Envy Win10 PC and Compaq Presario screwed up by forced upgrade to Win10 from WIn7
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: couldn't access forum - Browser changed (but not by me)
Handling Contributor 14th Feb, 2013 17:11
Score: 12090
Posts: 9,383
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Got the email - I will reply shortly.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1607 Build 14393.187
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.