Forum Thread: PSI can't find Internet Connection

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
wconnell95 PSI can't find Internet Connection
Member 9th Aug, 2013 14:18
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 9th Aug, 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
The Secunia icon which normally alerts me when a program needs updating has turned Grey, informing me there is no internet connection when in fact there is. I tried reinstalling and this solved the problem for about 2 weeks but now the problem has returned.

Any ideas what might be causing the problem?

mogs RE: PSI can't find Internet Connection
Expert Contributor 9th Aug, 2013 17:47
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
@wconnell95

Are you running the latest version of psi 3.0....Version 3.0.0.7011 (3rd July 2013) ?

Have you tried closing psi and the icon...and then opening psi from the Start menu ?

Have you checked none of your settings have altered as per the FAQ here :-
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...
See settings under the heading.....The Secunia PSI won’t load the interface or won’t complete scanning. What can I do?

Hope it helps....regards......mogs

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wconnell95 RE: PSI can't find Internet Connection
Member 10th Aug, 2013 14:33
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 9th Aug 2013
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Went through all of the advice listed above. The icon went green yesterday but when I woke up this morning it had gone grey again with the notice that there was no internet connection. Although I have the most recent version of the progran, I have no clue if it is up-to-date and is keeping my computer secure.

Is there any other reason this might be happening?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: PSI can't find Internet Connection
Expert Contributor 10th Aug, 2013 15:09
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,269
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 10th Aug, 2013 15:11
@wconnell95

What you could try....to ascertain whether it's your set-up or psi that's at fault.....try downloading an earlier version....psi 2.0 perhaps....from here :-
http://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/sys_req/ See on the right of the page.

Some versions have been known to be more stable with some operating systems/set-ups.

Edit....if you decide to do as suggested....let it remove the previous version.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.