Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Adobe Shockwave problems with updating v10

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Adobe Systems
And, this specific program:
Adobe Shockwave Player 12.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
taffy078 Adobe Shockwave problems with updating v10
Contributor 28th Nov, 2013 17:50
Ranking: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I've had to post this here - clicking on the Select Forum "Programs" returns 'IE cannot display the webpage'.

Secunia has just returned a score of 99% on my IE8/XP. Adobe Shockwave Player 10.x was the culprit, being v10.4.1.45. It asked me to approve the update which I did. It next showed 'error running update' so I went to the Shockwave site and installed it from there.

My Add/Remove on my XP desktop shows two Adobe Shockwave Players, both v12.0. One is 10.04 MB and the other 50.24 MB

But another scan after a restart shows the same old result. Worse still, it shows two - the v. 10.x EOL (a round icon light blue on dark blue) and the new one v12.0.6.147 (square icon light red on dark red).
Revo (free) doesn't show the old one.

Before posting this I searched and founf the following in CSI

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/144...

Is my problem the same/similar? Anyone else having it?

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003

taffy078 RE: Adobe Shockwave problems with updating v10
Contributor 28th Nov, 2013 18:24
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 28th Nov, 2013 18:27
I have exactly the same problems on my laptop (now IE11). I've snipped the lines from the scan results but can't remember how to post the screen snip (not in FAQ).

Edit: Clicking on Programs - search crashed on IE11 as well as IE8

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Adobe Shockwave problems with updating v10
Handling Contributor 28th Nov, 2013 18:30
Score: 11726
Posts: 8,970
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I reported the web page error on the 3rd October along with some suggestions to improve the Forum. I have moved the thread for you.

Shockwave.

I would do this to prove what installing V12 does.

1. Click this link http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/alternates... - you will see a Shockwave uninstaller.

Activate it and SAVE to desktop. Close all processes (CTRL+SHIFT+ESC) end task for all those running that could be using Flash.

Activate the uninstaller.

Once complete check via PSI & Control Panel>add/remove that all elements have been removed.

Install the latest version from here: http://get.adobe.com/shockwave/



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Adobe Shockwave problems with updating v10
Contributor 29th Nov, 2013 09:20
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
thanks Maurice. I'll get on with it on my XP in a moment but in the meantime will the uninstaller work on my Win7 laptop? It's under the heading Windows 98/2000/XP

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Adobe Shockwave problems with updating v10
Contributor 29th Nov, 2013 09:37
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
It took less than twelve minutes after posting my previous post to uninstal, reinstal and scan (100%). That includes an Adobe 'page not found' because in my rush I didn't copy the whole of your link so say less than ten minutes, really.

Thank you Maurice, Adobe and the new PSI speed!

I won't try it on my laptop though until you say it's OK per my previous post, Maurice.

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Adobe Shockwave problems with updating v10
Handling Contributor 29th Nov, 2013 10:45
Score: 11726
Posts: 8,970
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Yup - it works with all variants of Windows.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Adobe Shockwave problems with updating v10
Expert Contributor 29th Nov, 2013 16:47
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,327
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi taffy ,

Either it's a long time since you ran your PSI (3 or 4 years ??!!) or someone is playing games on your computers which still need the old versions 10.x of Shockwave .

There is a question mark as to how vulnerable it is and so the PSI displays it as EOL rather than "out of date/insecure" ; the next time a relevant game is openeed then it/shockwave will try to (re)install version 10.x

At least you know now how to clean up afterwards .

take care

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Adobe Shockwave problems with updating v10
Contributor 29th Nov, 2013 18:57
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Thanks Maurice. I'll do the laptop in the morning.

Hi Anthony, long time, no speak! Thanks for suggesting why the Shockwave v 10 might have still been there. I'm pretty sure the CSI thread mentioned that the new download package included the old version(s) because of the need for backward compatibility. I don't 'do' games - well not many - just the simple ones (like me!).

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Adobe Shockwave problems with updating v10
Expert Contributor 2nd Dec, 2013 15:55
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,327
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hi taffy ,

The msi installer (mentioned in the CSI thread) is for more technical users ; the installer indicated by Maurice at the website "getadobe" is the 12.x slim installer that does not include 10.x., so where you got your 10.x is not clear unless Secunia's SPS installers have bundled it .

Have just been to the website and my Firefox sems unable to download the installer unless I agree to allow their "automatic" update to download . Chrome got me the correct "slim" installer - seemingly without auto updates - but I'm now told to reboot before I can correctly start/run and/or finish the installation .

All rather confusing especially as the latest 12.0.6.147 does not appear to be a"security" update .

Will post back if ever I begin to understand what is happening ??!! ((

Take care

Anthony




--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
taffy078 RE: Adobe Shockwave problems with updating v10
Contributor 2nd Dec, 2013 18:32
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
thank you!

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Adobe Shockwave problems with updating v10
Handling Contributor 2nd Dec, 2013 18:46
Score: 11726
Posts: 8,970
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Is it now fixed so you only have 12 installed?

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability