Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: out of memory

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
vtrasikis out of memory
Member 23rd Jan, 2014 06:35
Ranking: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 4th May, 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
When PSI was updating adobe air (only program that needed to be updated) I got a message window of:

Message from webpage

Out of memory at line: 366

Clicked ok and another one popped up with the same but line 10735. This happened way to many times, had to terminate psi..

Any suggestions??

taffy078 RE: out of memory
Contributor 23rd Jan, 2014 07:45
Score: 408
Posts: 1,335
User Since: 26th Feb 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Last edited on 23rd Jan, 2014 07:48
Hello. If you put "Adobe Air" in the search box (below Welcome, not the one at the top of the page) you'll see variations on problems using PSI to auto-update Adobe (& others).

I always manually update via the Adobe site (I've not put the link here as I don't know if yours will be different being USA not UK but I'm sure you'll find it.)

Try it, then rescan to check if any old stuff has been left behind***. Let us know how you get on.

Hope this helps.



*** If you have problems in this respect, follow the advice of Maurice Joyce here: http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/146...

--
taffy078, West Yorkshire, UK

Desktop: Compaq Presario (OEM) 32 bit / AMD Athlon / 2 GB RAM
XP Home - SP3/ IE8/ Norton IS - Secunia PSI v2.0.0.3003

Laptop: Win 7 / IE11 / PSI v2.0.0.3003
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: out of memory
Handling Contributor 23rd Jan, 2014 10:53
Score: 11710
Posts: 8,951
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Are you using Windows XP SP3?

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
vtrasikis RE: out of memory
Member 23rd Jan, 2014 17:48
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 4th May 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
yes
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: out of memory
Handling Contributor 23rd Jan, 2014 22:19
Score: 11710
Posts: 8,951
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
This article gives the background to your problem with XP.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/126962

I would try running PSI having closed down other programmes/browsers you may have running to see if it works then.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability