Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
poutnikl PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 4th Feb, 2014 08:58
Ranking: 0
Posts: 54
User Since: 8th May, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 4th Feb, 2014 09:05

As mentioned in locked thread below, I suffer for the same problem for months already, currently with PSI 3.0.0.9016.

It is not responsivity of PSI until scan or GUI appears - there is splash screan PSI is loading with fully occupying of 1 CPU core for long minutes, with Not responding text in the windows title.

The CPU core is occupied by main PSI.EXE GUI process.
PSI_tray .exe and psia.exe service are near idle.

After GUI appears, than every maintenance operation takes very long time, compared to what is done.


http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/143...

Note that I run Vista64 Home Premium SP2, logged as limited user, running PSI under elevated admin rights.

mistermarmot RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 7th Feb, 2014 02:42
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 7th Feb 2014
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I noticed you are on Vista.

I had problems with 9016 on this new operating system install of 7 SP! with IE 8.

Secunia didn't work properly till updates installed IE9.

I think the FAQ should be updated to suggest you make sure you are using IE9 or greater.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
poutnikl RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 7th Feb, 2014 07:59
Score: 0
Posts: 54
User Since: 8th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I am sorry, I have not mentioned IE, as I do not use it.
I have upgraded IE to IE9 ( latest supported by Vista ) long time ago.

I have also followed one the solution when PSI did not work at all
( not my case, my case is not responsive snail, that finally does his work )
I have checked that I have allowed active scripting, and additionally I added https://*.secunia.com to trusted sites. Later came to my mind,
the IE settings above are probably user dependent, did not check yet.

But as PSI DOES work for me, it should not matter much.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mistermarmot RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 7th Feb, 2014 08:09
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 7th Feb 2014
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 7th Feb, 2014 08:11
What firewall do you have installed? What anti-malware/anti-virus products you have installed?

Sometimes taking up full CPU usage comes from an application pounding up against a firewall that isn't allowing it to execute or allow it to get to the internet.

If not windows firewall then you need to make sure your firewall has allowed an exception for secunia.com or the HIPS of the firewall/anti-malware product hasn't blocked PSI.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
poutnikl RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 7th Feb, 2014 08:33
Score: 0
Posts: 54
User Since: 8th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 7th Feb, 2014 08:35
I have Comodo CIS latest version without AV + Avast AV free version. ( historical reasons, I trusted Avast AV more than Comodo AV )

I use SuperAntiSpyware and MalwareBytes Antimalware in free versions.

Note that PSI DOES work for me, only things last long and has Not responding message in the window title during that..

When it finally finish the scan or manual SW update, it has got all data that it needed/requested and CPU is fine.

AFAIK Secunia is allowed in CIS as system application a no AV/AM throw any warning.

Neither I have any stop script messages.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
poutnikl RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 7th Feb, 2014 09:23
Score: 0
Posts: 54
User Since: 8th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 7th Feb, 2014 09:23
Anyway, IMHO PSI has lack in basic communication with the user.

There should be something like status line with action in progress
and roughly estimated progress value..

And if it has some problems, than let say it.
"Hey user, I am not able to do this or this in reasonable time. "
Some internal timeout checks.

PSI 2.x was FAR better that 3.0 in this.

Even verification of update takes long time, for that it should not need connection IMHO.
If connection would be issue, it would not be even able to download rules nor packages.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Handling Contributor 7th Feb, 2014 12:21
Score: 11630
Posts: 8,917
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I would take a look at the PSI log file to see if that throws any light on the issues. I have just loaded PSI version 3.0.0.9016 onto this platform (details at the bottom of the post) which includes a fibre optic broadband connection with a 78MB/18MB download/upload speed.

The results are here which are very creditable:

https://1ncuig.bn1303.livefilestore.com/y2pkEw-EGl...

Please note that Secunia do give a tip as to why there could be a delay in timings although it has never happened to me or any of my Endpoints (which includes a Vista platform) connected to my Secunia SMB.

https://1ncuig.bn1301.livefilestore.com/y2pueinSYD...

I personally do not use any automation to update applications or install patches but my Endpoints do (some triggered by me) & provided the vendor instructions are followed (particularly with Adobe products) then they eventually install correctly but perhaps not in the instant time scale when completed manually.

Hope this helps.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
poutnikl RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 7th Feb, 2014 16:36
Score: 0
Posts: 54
User Since: 8th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have 100/100 Mbit LAN connection, and I have checked remotely HIPS and FW settings for Secunia - all look good.

Note the interesting fakt the PSIlog.txt and PSIlog2.txt in PSI folder
are both about 1 month old....

even if I have updated PSI recently.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Handling Contributor 7th Feb, 2014 17:30
Score: 11630
Posts: 8,917
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Sadly I cannot note anything from your logs because you have not published them to the Forum.

I am publishing my actual broadband output speed. To make some sort of comparison what is the output using something like this line speed tester?

http://www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
poutnikl RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 7th Feb, 2014 17:55
Score: 0
Posts: 54
User Since: 8th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
My home PC with PSI is currently not available, otherwise I would provide at least the old logs.
From very fast sites I am able to download up to 5-10 MB/s.

As UK is distant to CZ, I guess the speed will be saturated by abroad connection speed.


Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Handling Contributor 7th Feb, 2014 21:35
Score: 11630
Posts: 8,917
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
It does not look like a connection/speed issue if your ISP is pushing out 5-10MB download - that is a fairly common speed in the UK as well.

You only get the faster speeds if fibre optic cabling is available & individuals want to pay the higher fees to use it.

PSI should be creating a log all the time it is in use. I am surprised to see your version is not creating one.

I would do this:

In Windows Explorer navigate to C:\Program Files (x86)>Secunia>PSI - click on PSI & you will see these folders & files:

https://1ncuig.bn1302.livefilestore.com/y2pz92ivMZ...

Right click on the log file (there could be two) and select delete.

Now open PSI from the task tray - once open does that create a new usable log file like the one I published?

Please confirm you are not using a proxy.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
poutnikl RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 8th Feb, 2014 10:49
Score: 0
Posts: 54
User Since: 8th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have deleted both PSI logs and launched PSI.

It has as usually hanged for some minutes with 1 CPU core busy.
( I guess 7-10 , I forgot to measure )
with still splash screen saying PSI is loading.

When I have realized PSI is finally idle, It displayed all 312 apps are green, with the scan date from yesterday. So it was not even scanning.

And, NO log was created.

I confirm I do not use proxy, being just behind home router with public router IP.
Unless ISP uses some transparent proxy but I have never heard they do it.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Handling Contributor 8th Feb, 2014 12:54
Score: 11630
Posts: 8,917
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I have just re-tested the standalone PSI & my SMB console and all are working very fast.

It looks like something is amiss with your set up that is preventing communication with the Secunia server.

1. What happens when you click this link using IE & NOT a third party browser.

https://psi.secunia.com:443/

You should see a page like this:
https://1ncuig.bn1301.livefilestore.com/y2pYS7rONo...

2. If that is OK open Admin Tools>services is this running?

https://1ncuig.bn1302.livefilestore.com/y2p1Ny4ZC2...

3. If that is OK check you Unique USER ID is not corrupted in the Registry.

Open the registry & navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Secunia\PSI - click on PSI & in the right hand pane you will see a User ID key - the data of the key MUST be 50 digits long. Is it present & correct?

There are a few more tests we can do but will be interested in the results so far.





--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
poutnikl RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 8th Feb, 2014 14:35
Score: 0
Posts: 54
User Since: 8th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
1) the link i s correctly redirected in IE9, as well as in my default browser Palemoon ( modded FF optimized for Windows )

2) The PSI service i running

3) The key is present with correct length of 50 chars.

4) Note that I run Vista64 Premium normally as limited user, launching PSI as elevated Afministrator,

5) I have also tried to uninstall PSI, perform purge of obsolete applications in Comodo CIS FW + HIPS, and reinstalLed PSI. I allowed PSI agent service and driver in Windows Defender during installation.

6) PSI now manifests hanging like behavior even with idling CPU. Since reinstall I was not able to see final PSI status screen.

7) I have also tried to launch PSI with disabled COmodo CIS FW and HIPS, but without change in result. PSI stil shows in Title and Taskbar button Not responding string.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
poutnikl RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 8th Feb, 2014 14:35
Score: 0
Posts: 54
User Since: 8th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 8th Feb, 2014 14:42
BTW, thanks for your time and effort.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Handling Contributor 8th Feb, 2014 21:31
Score: 11630
Posts: 8,917
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Thank you. What I would do is as follows:

Double check that all the settings required for PSI are correct as per the FAQ here:

https://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/persona...

in particular this section:

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

If they all look to be OK I would want to eliminate the fact that more than one version of PSI does not work with the PC.

To do this I would install version 3.0.0.7011. If you want to give it a try the link is here:

http://secunia.com/PSISetup_3007011.exe

Just click the link above - It will uninstall the old version before updating your PC.

Does that version run & create a log file?

If the answer is no then I would close down all running programmes & browsers via the task manager (CTRL+SHIFT+ESC) & try to run PSI as a standalone item to see if that works.





--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
poutnikl RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 9th Feb, 2014 11:03
Score: 0
Posts: 54
User Since: 8th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 9th Feb, 2014 13:32
It was checked and is OK, i.e. Active scripting is allowed, and secure *.secunia.com sites
are put in trusted sites.

Process Explorer also confirmed PSI was connected to https://psi3.secunia.com.
So does psia agent freely makes such connection during scanning.

After yesterday reinstall of 9016 I realized it finally started t produce logs,
but the behaviour remains the same.

Zipped logfile
http://rapidshare.com/share/82E4EB15581FB1FF5DA2D2...

Note that, as can be seen in the original post, that PSI manifests for me
the same or similar behavior for at least 3 latest versions of PSI, I have updated to 9016 just recently.

Perhaps since PSI 3 beginning, I cannot remember now.
PSI3 may be more clever than PSI2, but I like PSI2 GUI much more
and worked for me much better.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Handling Contributor 9th Feb, 2014 13:34
Score: 11630
Posts: 8,917
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK

I do not seem to be able to look at your log files unless I create an account?

If version 2 worked for you there is no reason not to revert back. Version 1,2 & 3 are all still supported.

Version 3 should not be considered an upgrade to version 2 but rather a variant that many members do not like. It is the only version that works with SMB but that is not a restriction in your case.

Those who have stuck with version 2 seem to consider version 2.0.0.3003 the best of the bunch. A safe & reliable link,which I have just tested from my archives,is here if you want to try it.

http://allmyapps.blob.core.windows.net/public/6303...

Once again, if you activate the link it will auto download,uninstall version 3 before installation of 2.

Hope this helps.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
poutnikl RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 9th Feb, 2014 13:44
Score: 0
Posts: 54
User Since: 8th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I have tried and was able to download the zip without being logged in.
Just follo the Download link near page bottom and select the file for download.

Note that if at one time the PSI3 GUI is ready, and I press manually scan again,
it behaves normally, with decent CPU usage.

I have always thought PSI2 is obsolete and PSI3 brings new internal functionality ( aside of update automation ), like better detection or so...

So, if no security related features are abandoned, and if SMB and update automation is not required, I can revert back to PSI2.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Handling Contributor 9th Feb, 2014 15:07
Score: 11630
Posts: 8,917
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 9th Feb, 2014 15:08
Yes you can - version 2 offers automation as well if required - hope it works better for you.



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
poutnikl RE: PSI 3.0.0.nnnn likes being not responding
Member 9th Feb, 2014 15:37
Score: 0
Posts: 54
User Since: 8th May 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 9th Feb, 2014 15:37
Hm, but for strange reasons it seems to work even worse than PSI3,
even if PSI2 worked always fine before.

The PSI2 splash screen at least gives some hint - Verifying internet connection.

But Process explorer shows the V2 agent and main PSI gui were connected to secure secunia servers ( conn establishged )

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability