Forum Thread: Installation problem

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Webster29 Installation problem
Member 29th Apr, 2014 22:24
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 29th Apr, 2014
System Score: N/A
Location: AQ
I installed Secunia PSI V. 3.0. The Secunia icon appeared in the "system tray" and I did not get any error message. However, ALL I saw on the screen after the installation was the product’s logo and the inscription “LOADING…” at the bottom. Nothing was loaded for a very long time and the program was definitely stuck without providing any results of the PSI operation.

My OS is 64-bit Windows 7 Professional.

Any advice?

Thank you for your help.

Maurice Joyce RE: Installation problem
Handling Contributor 29th Apr, 2014 23:02
Score: 11925
Posts: 9,147
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Have you checked the FAQ in particular this section?

http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Webster29 RE: Installation problem
Member 29th Apr, 2014 23:36
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 29th Apr 2014
System Score: N/A
Location: AQ
Maurice,

Thank you for your reply.

I did comply with all the instructions listed in FAQ #1:

"Secunia PSI won’t load the interface or won’t complete scanning. What can I do?"

The programme still does not provide any results.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Installation problem
Handling Contributor 29th Apr, 2014 23:53
Score: 11925
Posts: 9,147
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I would give Version 2 a try - it is fully supported & some would argue a better option than version 3.

The link is here if you want to try it:

http://secunia.com/PSI2Setup.exe

Just let it run - it will auto uninstall V3 & then install V2.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.