Forum Thread: Secunia PSI hangs during loading

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
nlavery Secunia PSI hangs during loading
Member 29th May, 2014 16:33
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 26th Nov, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I haven't been able to use ver 3 of PSI as it just hangs when loading. I've Googled the problem and tried everything, including the recommendations on this site. I see that many others have the same problem. Please provide a viable solution.


phnxpete RE: Secunia PSI hangs during loading
Member 1st Jun, 2014 18:10
Score: 1
Posts: 1
User Since: 1st Jun 2014
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have the same issue Windows 7 64 bit Pro.
The screen opens loading is in the left bottom corner but it just seems to hang although it is not a system freeze. I uninstalled and went back to version 2.
http://secunia.com/products/consumer/psi/sys_req/
Under download button there is a link for versions 2 and 1.
Installed Version 2 works fine.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
altenergy RE: Secunia PSI hangs during loading
Member 5th Jun, 2014 10:02
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 15th May 2014
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I've been using PSI for years. I now have the same problem with all versions of PSI hanging during loading. I have already posted about this with on a previous thread with no resolution. Since making a number of security mitigations recommended for Internet Explorer following the announcement of the recent zero day PSI won't load at all.

As someone said in a different thread (which has been locked) please, please rewrite PSI from the ground up so it doesn't piggy back off Internet Explorer.

I don't expect coding to be free. I'm quite happy to pay $30 a year for a version of PSI that loads first time, every time. Is there a single user version of CSI which I could use instead?

Specs:
Win 7 Pro, 16GB ram, Norton Internet Security, Enhanced Mitigation Experience Toolkit 4.1
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.