navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Do I need to update these programmes

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
anon_private Do I need to update these programmes
Member 20th Jun, 2014 14:01
Ranking: 1
Posts: 33
User Since: 21st Jul, 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi,

I no longer use IE as a browser. Do I still need to update Flash Player on a regular basis, or can it be left to age.

Note. IE cannot be removed from my machine (part of Vista).

Thanks

--
Pentium D 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 32bit

Maurice Joyce RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Handling Contributor 20th Jun, 2014 15:25
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
As you suggest IE is embedded into all Windows Platforms.

Not so Adobe Flash - it is a third party add on which can & should be removed if not used.

It is located in Control Panel>Program & Feature under Adobe Flash Player Active X for easy removal.

If you intend keeping it then it should be updated.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
anon_private RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Member 20th Jun, 2014 16:18
Score: 1
Posts: 33
User Since: 21st Jul 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Thank you for responding.

Occasionally, I may need to use IE, so I will need to keep Flash updated.

On another point, I notice that when using PSI the programme halts on occasions, and then continues. What is the reason for this?

Best wishes.

A

--
Pentium D 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 32bit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Handling Contributor 20th Jun, 2014 16:24
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Which version of PSI are you using?

Can you give a couple of examples of what PSI was doing to create the problem?


--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
anon_private RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Member 21st Jun, 2014 04:46
Score: 1
Posts: 33
User Since: 21st Jul 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
psi.exe, ver 3.0.0.7011

PSI was scanning. The graphic indicator that moves stopped on a couple of occasions, but restarted.

If it helps, I have 1GB of RAM

--
Pentium D 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 32bit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Handling Contributor 21st Jun, 2014 10:44
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I think perhaps Secunia Support covered your issue here:

https://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/14...

PSI can be intensive when scanning.

Are you aware there is a later version of PSI available? There is no evidence to suggest it will improve your scan time but 3.0.0.9016 is available if required here:

https://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/sys_req/



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
anon_private RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Member 21st Jun, 2014 14:10
Score: 1
Posts: 33
User Since: 21st Jul 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Thank you.

I would have expected PSI to tell me after scanning if a more recent version of its programme was available. I am surprised that I did not know.

I will download the latest version, if it appears to be a better option for me.

Best wishes.

--
Pentium D 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 32bit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Handling Contributor 22nd Jun, 2014 12:36
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
A scan will not reveal a newer version of PSI is available until such time as your current version becomes vulnerable or End of Life.

An enhancement request to include an update checker within the programme like all good vendors supply has, to date, fallen on deaf ears.

The only real way to understand what Secunia are doing is to monitor this page:

https://secunia.com/products/consumer/PSI/sys_req/



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
anon_private RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Member 22nd Jun, 2014 13:50
Score: 1
Posts: 33
User Since: 21st Jul 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Thank you.

Would you expect the latest version of PSI to require any more memory than the previous version?

I note that previous versions of PSI are available. Why would anyone want a previous version?

--
Pentium D 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 32bit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ddmarshall RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Dedicated Contributor 22nd Jun, 2014 17:36
Score: 1219
Posts: 971
User Since: 8th Nov 2008
System Score: 98%
Location: UK
Just some comments on PSI performance.

I have PSI 3 installed on an old Vista SP2 laptop - Centrino Duo 1.67GHz 2GB RAM.
When the PSI scan starts Windows Update to check for missing Microsoft updates, the Windows Update Host process's working set goes up to around 900MB. The scan takes about 10 to 15 minutes.
I didn't notice any difference between PSI 2 and PSI 3.

With your 1GB RAM, I think you would be struggling in either case.

--
This answer is provided “as-is.” You bear the risk of using it.
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Handling Contributor 22nd Jun, 2014 17:50
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
I have not seen anything on the Forum to suggest the latest version is more of a resource hog than other variants.

There is a fairly long history on why 3 versions of PSI are supported.

Version 3 was launched with great fanfare as the best vulnerability checking tool man had invented. It received a very hostile reception with many users wanting more options to control their own PC not less than already available in V2 or 1.

Each version has something the other does not have - basically

V1 - no automation - uses Adobe Flash to a limited extent.
V2 - some automation + advanced user option whereby additional detail on browsers are available.
V3 - some automation - bare bones options & the only version that works with SMB (BETA).

Does that help?


--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Expert Contributor 22nd Jun, 2014 20:44
Score: 2463
Posts: 3,348
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hello All ,

What I noticed on my old (now mothballed in the wine cellar :)) XP SP3 with an AMD dual core 3.1GHz and 1 GB RAM was that a full scan with the PSI version 1.x and 2.x was usually about 2 to 21/2 minutes in running a full scan - very little variation from one week to the next .

After version 3.x was introduced and my staying for the most part with version 2.0.0.3003 then the scan times seemed to get longer and longer ; even allowing for one reformat of XP , by the end , at the start of this year , a full scan was never less than 5 minutes and sometimes 6. I did comment on the Forum about this at the time , especially when there were a lot of sever problems starting to appear . A scan would give me serious speed problems .

My new W8.1.1 64bit with an i3 (4th generation) 3.4 GHz and 4GB RAM runs version 2.0.0.3003 scans on and around 1 minute +/- 20% . As it is quiet as a mouse (!!) , i have not checked to see what CPU and RAM it is taking up .

Tale care

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
anon_private RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Member 23rd Jun, 2014 05:19
Score: 1
Posts: 33
User Since: 21st Jul 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 23rd Jun, 2014 07:02
I have downloaded and installed the latest version of PSi

Things seem very slow with PSI not responding, but my pc may be busy.

I only want to scan on demand, that is, when I decide. I have switched off all the update handling options, although notify seems to have switched itself back on.

If all the options are unchecked, can I scan when I decide, and at other times have PSi is switched off?

If i decide to go back to version 3.0.0.7011 is this possible?

Thanks

--
Pentium D 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 32bit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Handling Contributor 23rd Jun, 2014 10:37
Score: 11865
Posts: 9,101
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
The answer is yes provided Start At Boot is not ticked.

You can now use PSI as & when you want.

If you want to revert to your previous version use this link:

http://secunia.com/PSISetup_3007011.exe

Just let the installer run - it will auto uninstall your current version before installing the new.

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
anon_private RE: Do I need to update these programmes
Member 23rd Jun, 2014 13:26
Score: 1
Posts: 33
User Since: 21st Jul 2011
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 23rd Jun, 2014 16:49
Thank you.

I note the link. I have not come across the page (from the home page) that lists previous versions for download.

On restarting PSI, I note that 'Notify 'keeps re-enabling

Of what will it notify me

Best wishes.

A

--
Pentium D 2.8GHz
1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium, SP2, 32bit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+