Forum Thread: Ignore updates

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as resolved.
Nikilet Ignore updates
Member 27th Jul, 2014 21:45
Ranking: 7
Posts: 319
User Since: 15th Jul, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I just selected "ignore updates" under an item in Secunia psi and it's telling me that it failed to connect to Secunia servers and I should close it down and check my Internet connection.

My Internet connection is fine, as you can see since I'm on this forum. So what is the problem? PSI on my desktop is still showing no connection.

Post "RE: Ignore updates" has been selected as an answer.
Maurice Joyce RE: Ignore updates
Handling Contributor 27th Jul, 2014 23:03
Score: 12086
Posts: 9,372
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Last edited on 27th Jul, 2014 23:19
Is the tray icon grey? If so right click on it & select "close tray icon".

Now restart PSI via Start Orb>All Programs>Secunia PSI

I suspect U are trying to ignore MSXML4? If so that works fine & has not caused this on going oddity

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1607
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
Nikilet RE: Ignore updates
Member 28th Jul, 2014 23:54
Score: 7
Posts: 319
User Since: 15th Jul 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I just tried it again and this time it worked. Thanks.

FYI though, the tray icon was not gray yesterday when I tried it and could not get it to make the connection.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: Ignore updates
Handling Contributor 29th Jul, 2014 00:07
Score: 12086
Posts: 9,372
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
As you may be aware I sometimes load PSI onto this PC to test things. The grey icon often appears despite the fact I never switch off this PC or my Hub (router).

No idea what causes the error messages but it is certainly not my broadband connection.

--
Maurice

Microsoft Surface 4 Intel i7 64Bit
Windows 10 Pro version 1607
16 GB RAM
IE & Edge Only
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.