Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: System status message

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
annettekj System status message
Member 23rd Mar, 2009 17:26
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 4th Mar, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
The system status message suddenly has begun to pop up every minute, although Im 100 % updated. How can I stop it??

wr RE: System status message
Contributor 23rd Mar, 2009 19:00
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
You might try installing PSI v1.0.0.3 7 see if the popups will go away. Download page is here. http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal... This is latest version.
Regards, wr


--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
annettekj RE: System status message
Member 23rd Mar, 2009 21:38
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 4th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I already have the most recent version! Im grasping for straws here, but a few days ago I upgraded my Antivir, could that be the problem? - (though my husband did the same, and he hasnt experienced this problem).
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: System status message
Contributor 24th Mar, 2009 00:15
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 24th Mar, 2009 00:25
OK then another solution may be found in this thread http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/135...

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
annettekj RE: System status message
Member 24th Mar, 2009 08:01
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 4th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
It was the clock! Thank you - it was driving me crazy
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: System status message
Contributor 24th Mar, 2009 13:44
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
You're welcome-good to know it was an easy fix & all is well.
Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ppitx RE: System status message
Member 14th May, 2009 22:50
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I am running v 1.0.0.4 and have also updated the Microsoft clock. The Status System message problem continues. Can you help?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: System status message
Contributor 14th May, 2009 23:51
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 14th May, 2009 23:52
@ppitx Maybe reboot after correcting clock & rescan-also do you have most recent version of PSI=1.0.0.4? http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal...

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ppitx RE: System status message
Member 15th May, 2009 00:17
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Thanks - rebooting seems to have done the trick. To answer your other question, I believe I am running the latest version since I downloaded and installed it this afternoon. Thanks again
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ppitx RE: System status message
Member 15th May, 2009 00:25
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Well it looks like I spoke too soon. it is still doing it only not popping up quite as often.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: System status message
Contributor 15th May, 2009 01:19
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
The only other thing I can think of is that PSI is not connecting properly you might try this: The Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have configured
the security settings of your Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive
your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.
To do this:
a. Open Internet Explorer.
b. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
c. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
f. Press OK then Yes.
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http:*.secunia.com
https:*.secunia.com
i. Press Close
j. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results
Both sites will now be OK
Good luck & regards, w

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ppitx RE: System status message
Member 15th May, 2009 02:32
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I do not use I.E. Is there a similar setting for Firefox?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: System status message
Contributor 15th May, 2009 04:31
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
As you can see in my sig line I don't use IE either. If you're using a Windoze OS these settings should be in Control Panel-Internet Options. If not using IE note: Some links are set by the Secunia PSI to open in IE. This is because some Windows Update downloads and websites fail to resolve properly when opened by a browser other than IE.

wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ppitx RE: System status message
Member 15th May, 2009 17:29
Score: 0
Posts: 5
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Looks like that is what did the trick. The problem may have been a result of installing IE 8 in a recent Windows update.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: System status message
Contributor 15th May, 2009 19:33
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Good to know everything is OK. Hope you have an enjoyable weekend.

wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pitsec RE: System status message
Member 1st Mar, 2010 10:38
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 1st Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi,

since yesterday ive the discrped problem with pop up of the statusmessage, i have not chnnged anythink im my system and have the newest version of secunia installed. I have done all what you are discribing and in secunia i can see that the Scan has not completed and will start over again, when i hit the checkbox of the system satus message. so it seems, that you are right that the scan is nor ready at all and ist showing the pop in step 7 where the data will be sychronised with the secunia file signature engine

Any suggestions what to do?

Thanks regards pit

Im using XP and Winexplorer 8
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: System status message
Member 1st Mar, 2010 10:40
on 1st Mar, 2010 10:38, pitsec wrote:

Any suggestions what to do?


Hi,

Did you check your system clock?

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pitsec RE: System status message
Member 1st Mar, 2010 10:44
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 1st Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
H, what do you mean by check the system clock, it shows the correct date and time, what else should i check?

Thanks regards
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pitsec RE: System status message
Member 1st Mar, 2010 10:44
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 1st Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
H, what do you mean by check the system clock, it shows the correct date and time, what else should i check?

Thanks regards
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: System status message
Member 1st Mar, 2010 10:45
Hi,

I meant that you should verify your system clock is set accurately. If it is, please try closing the PSI and opening it again.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pitsec RE: System status message
Member 1st Mar, 2010 10:54
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 1st Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
HI,

after changing the settings in the secure site i havend restartet secunia, now i did restart secunia and the scan was running without any problem and got finished and the pop ups didnt show up again

Thanks for help hope it will work also after restart the systen

regards

Pit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: System status message
Member 1st Mar, 2010 10:56
Hi,

If it doesn't, please write us at support@secunia.com

Hope it's fixed.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Silencer_1967 RE: System status message
Member 1st Mar, 2010 17:19
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 1st Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hello
I have the same problem.
I have checked the system date and time
I made the changes (as described above) in the Internet Explorer
After each change, I restarted the PC
I have uninstalled and reinstalled PSI
I had also disabled the firewall (F-Secure)

But after each scan immediately begins a new scan
I need help,

Peter Rieber
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: System status message
Member 2nd Mar, 2010 09:25
Hi,

Please close the PSI, and follow these steps:

After closing the PSI, click start, run, and enter "cmd"

In the black box that appears, type "cd "C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\"
Then type "psi.exe --verbose --debug secunia.txt"

Then please email us the flise secunia.txt @ support@secunia.com, with a link to this thread (So I know it's you).

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mehmeh RE: System status message
Member 2nd Mar, 2010 10:15
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 2nd Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Have the exact same problem, stuck in a loop...tried all the above. Still stuck in a loop.

Its even saying Google chrome is insecure. The GC folder doesn't even exist anymore. Uninstalled it previously. Checked to see if folder was gone.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: System status message
Member 2nd Mar, 2010 10:16
Hi,

After trying all the solutions in this thread, please follow the above procedure to provide us with debug information.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Silencer_1967 RE: System status message
Member 2nd Mar, 2010 11:18
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 1st Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: DE
Hi,
now it works.
I have closed PSI
Then I made IE to the default browser
Started PSI and did a scan.
Thereafter, there was no longer a rescan.
I made Firefox the default browser again, did even a scan test and PSI has operating properly.

regards P. Rieber
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mehmeh RE: System status message
Member 2nd Mar, 2010 11:53
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 2nd Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Now fixed.

I was in the process of updating the flash player. I have adobe master collection and use both the debug and standard flash player. So every time theres a player update psi finds many old versions. Anyhoo

Already tried the above system clock and many reboots.

So.
Closed psi
Updated all flashplayers.
rebooted

100% score, looping problem gone. yay.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability