navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: status of computer

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
OSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
MaritimeRider status of computer
Member 31st May, 2009 18:42
Ranking: 22
Posts: 174
User Since: 15th Mar, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: CA
I would like to add my score to my info so that I can compare with other posters in forum. Although some have it to the left of the posting, there is no directions to add this info. Anyone know?

wr RE: status of computer
Contributor 31st May, 2009 20:15
Score: 308
Posts: 739
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Yea, click on Secunia Profile which is beside the orange Forum box @ top left-then scroll down to Settings-there you can change/update your settings so they are visible in your signature line.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 31.2.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
MaritimeRider RE: status of computer
Member 1st Jun, 2009 00:07
Score: 22
Posts: 174
User Since: 15th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: CA
Many thks.So simple!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: status of computer
Contributor 1st Jun, 2009 00:12
Score: 308
Posts: 739
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
That's what we like, easy & simple fixes.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 31.2.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
gr277 RE: status of computer
Member 1st Jun, 2009 13:13
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 28th May 2009
System Score: 94%
Location: Kent, UK
Thank you for that....easy if you know how!!

My scan indicates a score of 100%....yet in the forum it is displayed as 96%. Any ideas, please?

--
Basil
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
MaritimeRider RE: status of computer
Member 1st Jun, 2009 17:19
Score: 22
Posts: 174
User Since: 15th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: CA
Did you just finish correcting issues and scanning? If so wait for awhile or refresh the page. If that doesn't correct it,I cannot suggest anything more. Other posters may elaborate further.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
gr277 RE: status of computer
Member 1st Jun, 2009 17:26
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 28th May 2009
System Score: 94%
Location: Kent, UK
on 1st Jun, 2009 17:19, MaritimeRider wrote:
Did you just finish correcting issues and scanning?


No, I did not.


--
Basil
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: status of computer
Contributor 1st Jun, 2009 19:23
Score: 308
Posts: 739
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Gee, that's really weird. Whatever my overview page shows, that's what shows here on the Forum. But then I'm not running 1.0.0.5 Beta I'm running 1.0.0.4, maybe it has something to do with that, unless you're toggling between Simple & Advance modes. The Advance mode has a larger database than Simple therefore will show more insecurities in nmore programs. Suggest you make sure you're in Advance mode & investigate. Or maybe my IT hero Maurice Joyce will read this thread & offer a solution. Good luck & regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 31.2.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
gr277 RE: status of computer
Member 1st Jun, 2009 20:16
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 28th May 2009
System Score: 94%
Location: Kent, UK
on 1st Jun, 2009 19:23, wr wrote:
Gee, that's really weird. Whatever my overview page shows, that's what shows here on the Forum. But then I'm not running 1.0.0.5 Beta I'm running 1.0.0.4, maybe it has something to do with that, unless you're toggling between Simple & Advance modes.


No, I am not toggling between Simple and Advance modes....


--
Basil
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: status of computer
Contributor 1st Jun, 2009 20:26
Score: 308
Posts: 739
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Sorry Basil, I personally have no idea, the only suggestion I have would be to scan & reboot maybe that would help. Using the Advance mode does the PSI show any Insecure or End-of-Life programs? If so, you need to track them (it) down & make secure or delete.

wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 31.2.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
MaritimeRider RE: status of computer
Member 2nd Jun, 2009 00:52
Score: 22
Posts: 174
User Since: 15th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: CA
Basil just one more point to add to wr's.If you have marked secunia psi to start on boot then the program will state what the error is.(or should)This may give you a handle on what is causing the problem.It can be frustrating dealing with what should be a simple task. We all have been there at some point in time.Hang in there and good luck.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
gr277 RE: status of computer
Member 2nd Jun, 2009 07:35
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 28th May 2009
System Score: 94%
Location: Kent, UK
on 2nd Jun, 2009 00:52, MaritimeRider wrote:
If you have marked secunia psi to start on boot then the program will state what the error is.(or should)


Yes, the program is set to start on boot and I do not get any error indication. Apart from this discrepancy, it seems to be working perfectly well.


--
Basil
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: status of computer
Handling Contributor 2nd Jun, 2009 18:27
Score: 11830
Posts: 9,072
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Basil,
This is a possible bug but unsure why it occurs on just a few PC's U might like to contact Michael and ask if he has contacted support. Link is here:

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/178...



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+