Forum Thread: My Secunia PSI interface will not load

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
musicjunkie70 My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 25th Jun, 2009 21:47
Ranking: 0
Posts: 17
User Since: 4th Dec, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
This is a long story, so please bear with me.

This is the first time I have posted to this forum (and only the third time I have ever posted to a forum), so if I have done anything wrong with my post or started this thread in the wrong Secunia forum, please let me know.

On June 23, 2009, at about 1:15 a.m. my time, I installed Advanced SystemCare Free 3.3.2 (ASC) on my computer. I created a system restore point using Windows System Restore before I did the install of ASC. The install went smoothly. Immediately after the install, ASC prompted me to let it create a restore point, which I allowed it to do, after which ASC launched a scan. After ASC finished its scan, I saved a report, through ASC, of the registry entries to be fixed and clicked on the ASC Repair button.

Shortly after the ASC Repair process completed, a script debugger window for the Secunia PSI program psi.exe popped up. I've never used and never needed to use a script debugger on my computer and I don't know anything about scripts. I tried to get out of the debugger, but it wouldn't let me until I terminated the Secunia PSI. I started up the Secunia PSI (I was running version 1.0.0.4) again, but it was unable to load its interface, and the debugger window popped up again. I had to terminate the Secunia PSI again to be able to close the debugger. I have never had a problem with the Secunia PSI, and I know for sure that it was working minutes before I installed ASC. I can't recall, but it may have even acknowledged that I had just added ASC to my computer, which I believe it would have done if it was still working at that time. What I do know for sure is that it stopped working shortly after I ran the ASC Repair. I'm not currently aware of any other software I have that doesn't work properly or at all, including what safety software (e.g., my firewall, anti-virus, and spyware protection) on my computer may have been compromised, and I'm afraid I may never completely know.

To try to resolve the problem with the Secunia PSI, I uninstalled and reinstalled it, but I got the same results. I then uninstalled ASC, but the problem with the Secunia PSI persisted. I then uninstalled and reinstalled the Secunia PSI again, and once again the results were the same, i.e., the Secunia PSI interface wouldn't load, the script debugger window popped up, and I had to terminate the Secunia PSI to get out of the debugger. I checked out the Secunia PSI support forum most of the day, and there were no reports of any problems with that software. I tried running the Secunia online scan, and it worked. On June 24, 2009, I installed new Secunia PSI version 1.5.0.0, but it still doesn't work, so it looks like it depends on something in the registry that has been "fixed" by ASC. I rely heavily on the Secunia PSI, so I need to get it working again.

When the problem with the Secunia PSI started occurring on my computer shortly after the ASC Repair, I tried to restore my system from the restore point I created before I installed ASC, but I got a message informing me that the restore would not be performed because nothing had changed on my system since that restore point was created. I'm not exactly sure what a system restore does. Should the system restore I attempted to run have recognized changes to my system from the install of ASC and undid the damage done by ASC? Is it possible that ASC changed something in my registry that now prevents me from being able to restore my system from a restore point? I even tried reinstalling Java, but the Java web site informed me that I have the latest version of Java and that it is working normally as per the Java Verification Page test.

I should point out that something unexpected happened when the initial ASC scan was running. My Spyware Terminator Real-Time Shield blocked the scan's access to dozens upon dozens of my computer files. If the scan was not able to access these files, registry entries may have been falsely marked to be fixed. If this is the case, there isn't a way to restore the affected registry entries because ASC doesn't have a registry backup or restore feature.

I am absolutely convinced that ASC, or at least its scan and repair process (I fear ASC "fixed" something in the registry that shouldn't have been "fixed"), is the cause (with possibly the help of Spyware Terminator) of the script debugger window popping up and preventing my Secunia PSI from working. I have contacted the ASC software vendor IObit about this issue via the IObit.com forum, and all that has been offered me is that I may have to reload my computer from scratch, an option which I consider a last resort.

Restoring my computer from scratch is a last resort because I have very little money and live on a small fixed income, so I can't afford the expense of paying someone to do or help me do the restore since it is something about which I am not knowledgeable. I don't want to make a bad situation even worse by taking extreme measures to do something I don't know how to do and that may not be necessary. Is there a way to determine how much damage was done to my registry so that I can make an informed decision on how to go about repairing it? Is there a scan and repair function on the Windows XP install disc? I want to be able to determine exactly what damage has been done to my system registry by ASC so that I can make an informed decision on how to repair it, even if it is determined that I have to reformat my hard drive and reload my operating system and all of my software and data, which would be a daunting task considering how much software and data I have. But before I consider doing anything, I need to know just how much damage was done by ASC.

At this stage, I would just like to repair the damage to my system registry that is preventing my Secunia PSI from working. As of this writing, all I get is the following message when I try to start the Secunia PSI: "Please wait while the Secunia PSI interface is loading. This is expected to last less than 10 seconds." I've waited as long as 30 minutes. This is all that happens now when I start the Secunia PSI. I don't even get the script debugger window anymore. Does anyone have any suggestions on what might be missing or corrupted in my system registry that needs to be restored in order for my Secunia PSI to work and how to undo the registry damage?

About my computer:

I have a Dell XPS 400 computer with Intel Core 2 Duo processors (Intel Pentium D CPU 2.80GHz). I have 3GB of RAM and a 250GB hard drive. My operating system is Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition, Version 2002, Service Pack 2. My version of Windows is fully up to date except for Service Pack 3 and Internet Explorer 7.0 (I have 6.0). My default browser is Mozilla Firefox 3.0.11, and my e-mail client is Mozilla Thunderbird 2.0.0.22. My anti-virus software is AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition. My firewall is ZoneAlarm Free Edition. I have a slew of other computer protection software.

Please let me know if you need any more information about my computer or information about other software I have installed on it.

musicjunkie70 RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 26th Jun, 2009 19:44
Score: 0
Posts: 17
User Since: 4th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have a follow-up question to my initial post. Does Secunia PSI have a dependency on Microsoft Internet Explorer? I have determined that Advanced SystemCare Free 3.3.2 corrupted my Internet Explorer and RealPlayer registry entries.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Old Phil RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 26th Jun, 2009 23:33
Score: -1
Posts: 45
User Since: 19th Apr 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Jamesport, US
I can not offer more then to say do a system restore to a day or two prior to your problem, in the mean time one of the techs may have a fix for you.

Phil

--
Home built fairly loaded box ASRock ConRoe1333-D667, 3.4 Intel Dual core, 2G ram, XP Home SP3 Linksys WRT160Nv2 router

733 Dell 512MB ram XP Pro SP3
Acer Aspire One baby lap top

100% Securnia score
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
musicjunkie70 RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 27th Jun, 2009 00:14
Score: 0
Posts: 17
User Since: 4th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
As I noted in my original post:

"I tried to restore my system from the restore point I created before I installed ASC, but I got a message informing me that the restore would not be performed because nothing had changed on my system since that restore point was created. I'm not exactly sure what a system restore does. Should the system restore I attempted to run have recognized changes to my system from the install of ASC and undid the damage done by ASC? Is it possible that ASC changed something in my registry that now prevents me from being able to restore my system from a restore point?"

As regards my second post, does Secunia PSI have a dependency on Microsoft Internet Explorer? I ask this because I have determined that Advanced SystemCare definitely corrupted the registry entries for my Internet Explorer 6.0 browser -- it's lost a lot of functionality, including ignoring changes I make to settings and preventing me from downloading -- and that I will have to reinstall it, once I figure out how to do it and still retain my Internet Explorer settings, start page, bookmarks, toolbars, plugins, and anything else I can't think of right now. Can someone give me some suggestions on how I can do this? Can I reinstall Internet Explorer without uninstalling it (some software vendors have installers that treat this type of install as a repair-only install). Where do I need to reinstall Internet Explorer from, e.g., the original Microsoft Windows XP install disc (I believe I have it, but I would have to apply all of the Microsoft patches issued for it since the creation of the disc), the Microsoft web site, or some other source? If Secunia PSI is dependent on Internet Explorer and/or its settings, then maybe reinstalling Internet Explorer on my computer will resolve the problem (loading the interface) I am having with Secunia PSI. As I said in my original post, I uninstalled and reinstalled my Secunia PSI version 1.0.0.4, to no avail, and I even installed new version 1.5.0.0, to no avail.

Please be aware that my computer experience is, at best, average.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
julio99 RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 27th Jun, 2009 18:19
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 25th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Niagara Falls, CA
Last edited on 27th Jun, 2009 18:20
If you want to un install IE6 that shouldn't be a problem. The IE6 and 7 downloads are available at the Microsoft Download Center. The way you spoke of system restore not working for you is strange. I use Acronis True Image Home 11 myself as I've run into squirrely situations like yourself and was unable to get my system back to normal. Now Acronis takes it back for me without a whine. You may try using Google for some of your questions too. You wouldn't beleive how many people have the same problems as you. You may want to lighten up a little on some of the security software you're running. A firewall an AV and maybe a Anti Spyware program. Anything more is overkill and remember that some of these security programs don't play nice with each other. Good Luck.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 27th Jun, 2009 20:00
Last edited on 27th Jun, 2009 20:01 musicjunkie70, why don't you want to install Windows Service Pack 3 that has been available for a year and contains several Critical Security updates plus performance improvements?

You need to start Internet Explorer then go to Tools then Windows Update and download all of the available updates.

Also you should enable Automatic Updates or at least be notified that Updates are available.

Go to Control Panel then Automatic Updates then select Automatic (recommended) or at least Notify me but don't automatically download or install them.

IE8 is equal to Firefox and has many nice built in features that Firefox needs a plethora of ad-ons to match:
Accelerators
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer...
Stay Safer Online
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer...

Install User Profile Hive Cleanup Service to help with slow log off and unreconciled profile problems:
http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/details.aspx?fa...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
musicjunkie70 RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 29th Jun, 2009 01:05
Score: 0
Posts: 17
User Since: 4th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 29th Jun, 2009 19:12
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
julio99 RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 30th Jun, 2009 00:45
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 25th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Niagara Falls, CA
I'm trying to answer your questions as I read. As far as I know Microsoft doesn't have any scan and repair tools. Vista has a startup repair, but if I understand right you are using XP. Now as for System Restore. Try using SR from Safe Mode. I've been doing some reading and a lot of the people that were also having problems with SR used Safe Mode and it worked fine. If you don't know how to get into Safe Mode just Google Safe Mode Instructions for XP and you'll find a guide. I've got dinner on the stove right now, so Im gonna cut this short'I'll read more of your post after dinner and see if there's more I missed.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
musicjunkie70 RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 30th Jun, 2009 00:54
Score: 0
Posts: 17
User Since: 4th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 30th Jun, 2009 01:05
After spending over three hours on the phone today with Dell Technical Support, we determined that I am going to have to reformat my hard drive and reload my operating system and all my third party software and data to fix my system registry, which was badly corrupted by the Advanced SystemCare scan and repair feature. I've never done this before, so this should be interesting. I will be doing this with the help of Dell Customer Support in a couple of days from now. The system registry is so badly corrupted that Windows System Restore, Add/Remove Programs, and Internet Explorer don't work, not even in Safe Mode. There is probably much more that doesn't work, but those three things not working are bad enough. After I reinstall my operating system, I will reinstall Secunia PSI and it should hopefully be fixed and running normally.

ASC does not play well with Spyware Terminator, so if you have both installed on your system like I do, then ASC is fatally dangerous to your system. Spyware Terminator is great at protecting your system files, but it doesn't protect your system registry. ASC doesn't protect anything, and it doesn't have a backup or restore capability for registry entries it marks for deletion and deletes. It can create a system restore point before you allow it to delete registry entries it has marked for deletion, but that doesn't do any good if the deletion of the entries prevents Windows System Restore from being able to work, which is what happened to me. ASC may work fine with Spyware Terminator if the latter's Real-Time Shield is permanently disabled, but that would render Spyware Terminator useless. The bottom line is don't have ASC and Spyware Terminator installed on your system at the same time.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
julio99 RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 30th Jun, 2009 01:25
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 25th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Niagara Falls, CA
I'm not going to tell you what to use on your system, but I went to look at ASC on it's site and the reviews were pretty good for it, however it also has a AV or Spyware search program with it that can and probably will cause problems for you. Slim down your security software. Especially anything running in real time. That's what causes problems. CCleaner is a good small utility program to clean up the junk on your system. You asked me if you can install IE7 right over top of IE6. I think you're looking for problems doing that. Get rid of the one completely before you install anything else. I also use Firefox as my default browser, but I had a bad habit of loading add ons to make it pretty and everything else, but all I did was slow it down. Got rid of everything I didn't need and now it's fine. When you uninstall a program, go to the program files and delete the folder of the program that you uninstalled if it's still there. That can cause grief sometimes too. I told you to run the System Restore in Safe Mode if it doesn't work normal. That restore point that you created before the ASC thing was the one you would've wanted to use, but if it didn't work you'll have to do another even earlier one if you can. I hope I've helped a little if at all and feel free to ask me anything. If I know it, you got it. I'm not an XP user. I have Vista installed, so there are a few differences, but a lot of the things are in both OS's.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
julio99 RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 30th Jun, 2009 01:33
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 25th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Niagara Falls, CA
Right after I write all that my computer blinked and I found your update about re-formatting. It's a pretty easy proccess to do, especially if you have a recovery disk for your OS. It's just a pain in the ass re installing everything. I think I mentioned I use Acronis True Image 11 for my backups with an external hard drive, so if something goes haywire I can get it all back in less than an hour. I love it and would never use a computer without it again. I've had problems as bad or worse than you so I know what trouble is. Good luck and let me know how it all turns out.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
musicjunkie70 RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 30th Jun, 2009 03:16
Score: 0
Posts: 17
User Since: 4th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
julio99:

I did try using a much earlier restore point than the one I created before installing ASC, but it made no difference, i.e., my system did not recognize any system changes from the much earlier restore point. My system registry is apparently way too corrupted.

Are you recommending I not use Spyware Terminator, which has a real-time shield employing HIPS and Clam Antivirus? If I didn't have it, my only real-time protection would be my ZoneAlarm Firewall Free Edition and my AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition. Is that sufficient? What I like about Spyware Terminator is that blocks third party software access to system files, which is what caused ASC to delete my system registry entries for those files. It even has a web security guard, which I don't currently use because I already have enough software guarding my web surfing and searches.

Can you recommend a better free firewall than ZoneAlarm and a better free anti-virus than AVG? I used to have the pay-to-use McAfee Internet Security Suite, but McAfee applied an automatic update to it that nearly destroyed my system. McAfee Tech Support couldn't help me after 3 months of consulting with them, so I uninstalled their software and then undid as much of the damage to my system as I could. I had had the McAfee software for only 6 months of my 3 year subscription, so I requested a refund from them, which they said they would give me but never did. This is why I don't like having to pay for software unless I absolutely have to. The McAfee Internet Security Suite has so many hooks into a system that I spent the next 2 years finding and having to uninstall more and more of the suite manually. I tried using McAfee SiteAdvisor, but aside from it being immensely inaccurate, it screwed up my system, causing me to have to do a system restore and manually uninstall it because it didn't have its own uninstall and Add/Remove Programs couldn't uninstall it. I will never use another McAfee product again.

I have used CCleaner every day for the last four years. Unlike ASC, it has always had a prompt to back up system registry entries before it deletes them, and I have always used that feature before allowing CCleaner to delete registry entries. I have never had a problem with using CCleaner to delete registry entries, including no conflict with Spyware Terminator. I have also been using ATF-Cleaner for a long time. Each deletes junk files that the other doesn't look for to make for a more complete purge of junk files.

Is the $49.99 to buy Acronis True Image a one-time fee? If I use an external hard drive with it, does it need to be reformatted from FAT32 to NTFS? What's your opinion of RAID? Even though download.com rates Acronis True Image 5 stars, there are some bad user reviews for it on that web site. The 5 most popular backup software downloads on download.come are, in order, Macrium Reflect Free Edition, Second Backup Free Edition, SyncBack Freeware, FBackup, and TrueSafe Personal Edition. Of those 5, only SyncBack Freeware was reviewed by download.com. It received a 5-star rating like Acronis, it received slightly better user reviews than Acronis, and it's free. Do you know anything about any of these other backup software?

After I rebuild my system, I'm going to install IE 7 and XP Service Pack 3 because IE 7 is safer than IE 6 and Microsoft is dropping support for XP Service Pack 2 in early 2010. Once my system is rebuilt, I'll have a working version of IE 6, so shouldn't it be okay to install IE 7 over it, or is an old version of IE supposed to be uninstalled before a new version is installed? If the old version of IE should be uninstalled first, what happens to its settings, start page, bookmarks, toolbars, and plugins? Actually, I'll just import the bookmarks from Firefox since it is my default browser, but I'm worried about the other items if I uninstall IE 6 first.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
julio99 RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 30th Jun, 2009 07:15
Score: 0
Posts: 13
User Since: 25th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Niagara Falls, CA
Did you try using system restore in safe mode? If not try it once more in safe mode. It shouldn't hurt. As for some of the software you asked about. The Zone Alarm Firewall (free) is one of the better free firewalls around from what I understand. Commodo also has a free one, and it supposedly has a pretty good rep. As for your antivirus. Most of my friends use AVG Free and they don't have anything bad to say about it. I only use Kaspersky antivirus 2009 with SuperantiSpyware as my only other piece of security software besides the Windows Firewall. I use a laptop and router which has a hardware firewall built in, so I don't see the need for any exotic firewall with a ton of rules. I haven't heard of Spyware Terminator, but it sounds a little complex for an antispyware program. The least amount of heavy real time security software the better off you are. If you're conscious of some of the sites you're browsing and careful about the email attachments you open you shouldn't have to be overly paranoid about getting viruses and Trojans. Common sense will make up for alot of that stuff. AVG free, one antispyware program and your firewall and you're good to go. As for Acronis, it's a one time fee and you don't have to format your external hard drive. You plug it in via USB and do your full backup and after that you can either do incremental backups or differential or another full one. It's all up to you. I also read the reviews about Acronis, but you know as well as I do not one piece of software is going to make everyone happy. I haven't heard of any of the software you mentioned. My thing with free software is that it seems to be missing the most integral part of the program which eventually forces you to buy the paid version. You know what I mean? There are a couple other backup programs though that are supposed to be pretty good. Partition magic and Norton Ghost are two with fairly good reps. I believe you can try all 3 of those paid versions with Trials, so you at least get a feel for one of them before you shell out the dough. Because I don't use IE I don't really worry about it. I installed IE8 because it is the future and for the fact that I don't use it every day I don't have to worry about the bugs that it still has. I concentrate all my efforts on running Firefox smoothly and so far so good and that's with the dreaded Vista. lol!!! I like Vista. For me it's awesome. I installed 3GB's of RAM so I don't worry about resources. Runs fast and looks good and there's lots of tweaks to make it better.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
musicjunkie70 RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Member 30th Jun, 2009 07:45
Score: 0
Posts: 17
User Since: 4th Dec 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I tried system restore twice in safe mode with 2 different restore points and got the same results, i.e., no changes. My system registry got too fried by ASC.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: My Secunia PSI interface will not load
Expert Contributor 30th Jun, 2009 15:16
Score: 2495
Posts: 3,386
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 30th Jun, 2009 15:36
In following your discussion ; the following spring to my mind ( my opinion ):-
1)Spyware Terminator Guard is a pretty good HIPS behavioural blocker & free ; but not necessarily a great signature spyware detector .
2)Never run two A/Virus programs together :eg: let AVG do its work running full time & disconnect/turn off Clam in ST. "Playing well together" can change to "major clash" when danger appears .

To follow up on julio's great security advice , I can highly recommend the following article which gives an "expert's" opinion on Security/Safe Surfing ( the author - Gizmo Richards - is now associated with Windows Secrets )

http://www.techsupportalert.com/how-to-secure-your...

I find the whole site full of good tips.

And of course "golden rule" #1 Back up anything you cannot afford to lose !!
Everybody knows it , but we don't all do it.

Excuse my butting in
Take care
Anthony

PS: if you change your set up make sure you only run one HIPS program or they may fight like dogs - in front of you or behind you back ; many of the best firewalls (Commodo for example) also contain a HIPS element.



--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.