Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Dial-Up Woes!

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
thedillpickl Dial-Up Woes!
Contributor 11th Jul, 2009 18:58
Ranking: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May, 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Do any of you have problems loading PSI when on a dial-up modem? I have to shut off security software to get it to load.

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis

csx RE: Dial-Up Woes!
Member 12th Jul, 2009 15:39
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 25th Jun 2009
System Score: 89%
Location: DE
Perhaps you can find another way to allow Secunia PSI beeing allowed to work with your security software, than just turning it off? Take a deeper look into the firewall settings.

--
Pentium III 598 MHz, 256 MB RAM, Windows XP SP3, Secunia PSI 1.5.0.0
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
thedillpickl RE: Dial-Up Woes!
Contributor 16th Jul, 2009 06:49
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
I've tried turning on the "training mode" on the firewall. That usually works with new software. Did'nt work on PSI.

The address for Secunia is "open" and the PSI program is "allowed" access.

The only thing I can think of is the security software slows my dial-up connection down enough and the Secunia server times out.

thanks for the input;
Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
thedillpickl RE: Dial-Up Woes!
Contributor 26th Jul, 2009 06:23
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Just an update. PSI loads & runs fine when either one of my laptops has a DSL connection. It's the dial-up that gums up the works.

Experimentation has show that the only thing that works is repeated attempts. One time it will load in a couple of tries. The next time seven or more.

Good luck if your on dial-up. Secunia dosn't seem to have much interest in this matter.

regards;
Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
thedillpickl RE: Dial-Up Woes!
Contributor 7th Aug, 2009 06:27
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 7th Aug, 2009 06:30
FYI;

My final entry on this subject is on the thread "PSI not connecting". It seems there is a commonality to problems updating to ver 1.5 and the barber pole at start up. Our slow dial-up connection!

Check out what Secunia PSI Support tells Roger in this other thread.

See Ya!
Fred


--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability