Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI not connecting

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
RogerB PSI not connecting
Member 25th Jul, 2009 21:44
Ranking: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 19th Dec, 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I run Windows XP SP3, with Windows Firewall and dial-up (NetZero) access. I'm currently running (or at least trying to run) PSI version 1.5.0.0, but usually it seems to hang up on the interface loading screen. (From time to time, it runs, but that's maybe once in eight or ten tries.) Several times, I've gotten the error screen, which indicates that either I'm not online or my firewall is blocking PSI access. I've added the PSI to the firewall's exception list, but that doesn't seem to make any difference in the sporadic performance. Could my dial-up access be at fault here, or is there something else I could try? Please note that I've used PSI ever since it came out, and I'm very satisfied with it.
Thanks for any advice you can give me

thedillpickl RE: PSI not connecting
Contributor 26th Jul, 2009 06:43
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi Roger;

No your not going crazy. I've been up & down this forum trying to find the answer to your question. It seems Secunia is being quite indifferent to the dial-up users of PSI.

The only tricks I know of are: 1) keep reloading PSI until it works (which you've already figured out); 2) close all other programs, including security software, if you dare. Restart your security software immediatly after PSI loads.

This problem is most definatly related to connection speed. Both of my laptops load PSI fine when I have a DSL connection.

regards;
Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI not connecting
Handling Contributor 26th Jul, 2009 11:49
Score: 11792
Posts: 9,036
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Fred,
I note U have another thread on this subject - have U and Roger got this set up?
Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have not configured
the security settings of Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive
your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.
To do this:
a. Open Internet Explorer.
b. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
c. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
f. Press OK then Yes.
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
i. Press Close
j. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results

Failing that I suspect U are correct about dial up. PSI is merely a clone of Secunia's highly successful CSI programme. I imagine it has been written in the full knowledge that their primary Corporate customers would be using broadband at various speeds.

That said, it does not say in the System Requirements Section that U need broadband to use PSI. Worth checking direct with Secunia Support at support@secunia.com

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
RogerB RE: PSI not connecting
Member 5th Aug, 2009 01:13
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Folks, I checked with Secunia support; after some back-and-forth, they came to the conclusion that dial-up is probably the problem, so I guess I won't get a solution until I upgrade to something faster. (Groan!)

Roger Blair

See the correspondence below:

Hi Roger
It is to the best of my knowledge not a common issue but I think your
dial-up connection might be the cause to the problem. You might want to
visit our Community to see if other users have experienced the same
issue and possible have a solution for it.
Direct link: http://secunia.com/community/forum/

-
Kind regards,

Emil Jeppesen
Secunia PSI Support

Secunia PSI
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal





On Wed, 2009-07-29 at 11:23 +0000, crogerblair@netzero.com wrote:
> Yes, I can reach your site through IE7.
>
> Roger Blair
>
> ---------- Original Message ----------
> From: Secunia PSI Support <support@secunia.com>
> To: "crogerblair@netzero.com" <crogerblair@netzero.com>
> Cc: support@secunia.com
> Subject: Re: PSI and dial-up
> Date: Wed, 29 Jul 2009 12:56:34 +0200
>
> Hi Roger
> Are you able to visit our website using Internet Explorer? Please try
> the link in my signature?
>
> -
> Kind regards,
>
> Emil Jeppesen
> Secunia PSI Support
>
> Secunia PSI
> http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal
>
>
>
>
>
> On Wed, 2009-07-29 at 00:47 +0000, crogerblair@netzero.com wrote:
> > I've turned off everything I could think of that could interferer with
PSI--Spybot's Tea Timer and System Mechanic's System Guard. I even turned off my
anti-virus (AVG--it's back up now) , but nothing helps. I also added "https://psi.sec
unia.com" to IE7's Trusted Sites, but that didn't make any difference, either. Is
there something else I could try? (Note: I can access the OSI site via Firefox, so I at
least get that much.)
> >
> > Roger Blair
> >
> > ---------- Original Message ----------
> > From: Secunia PSI Support <support@secunia.com>
> > To: "crogerblair@netzero.com" <crogerblair@netzero.com>
> > Cc: support@secunia.com
> > Subject: Re: PSI and dial-up
> > Date: Mon, 27 Jul 2009 10:43:03 +0200
> >
> > Hi Roger
> > Thank you for contacting Secunia Support.
> >
> > Please make sure that no security software or other programs block the
> > Secunia PSI from accessing the internet. Also you could thy to add
> > https://psi.secunia.com to the trusted sites in Internet Explorer.
> >
> > -
> > Kind regards,
> >
> > Emil Jeppesen
> > Secunia PSI Support
> >
> > Secunia PSI
> > http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > On Sun, 2009-07-26 at 12:05 +0000, crogerblair@netzero.com wrote:
> > > I've used PSI since it came out, but lately I've been having trouble using
it. I have Windows XP SP3, with Firefox as my default browser and NetZero dial-up access.
I'm finding that PSI only runs once in eight or ten tries; the rest of the time, it
either gives me the "no access" message or seems to hang up at the interface
loading screen. I've gone through both Firefox and IE7 (as well as Windows Firewall)
giving PSI access, but to no avail. Does my dial-up access cause the problem, or is there
something else I can try to get it to work? (By the way, I tried the Forum first, but the
folks there recommended I email you about the problem.)
> > > Thanks for any help you can give me on this.
> > >
> > > Roger Blair
> > >
> > >
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
thedillpickl RE: PSI not connecting
Contributor 7th Aug, 2009 05:47
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 7th Aug, 2009 05:59
Hello all;

First of all thanks to Emil Jeppesen, PSI Support, for his thoughts about this problem. Also thank you Maurice for your kind input (I use Webroot's firewall & have it configured already) and Roger for confirming my suspicion.

I don't mean to whine about this. Secunia really does have a fine product in PSI, a lot of care went into its development and that shows. Thank you Secunia for providing PSI free of charge, you could have charged for it, many would have paid for it. I know you deal mostly with large networks with many servers and multiple platforms, I realize that's your bread & butter. But didn't anyone in the PSI development team stop to think about us poor folk out in the sticks that can not get DSL or cable? Not everyone can afford a satilite downlink or such.

If it must be this way, so be it. At least I am fortunate to have laptops that I can take to town to get a high speed connection.


Thanks again for all the input;
Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer