Forum Thread: Does PSI corrupt the Registry?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
geko10 Does PSI corrupt the Registry?
Member 7th Sep, 2009 16:47
Ranking: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 7th Sep, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
This seems to be the fact:
PSI changes my registry.

This shows the program procmon.exe by Sysinternals:

Description: Secunia PSI
Company: Secunia
Name: psi.exe
Version: 1.5.0.0
Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Secunia\PSI\psi.exe
Command Line: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Secunia\PSI\psi.exe" --start-in-tray
PID: 4576
Parent PID: 4544
Session ID: 1
User: xxxx\yyyy
Auth ID: 00000000:0004c673
Architecture: 32-bit
Virtualized: False
Integrity: Verbindliche Beschriftung\Hohe Verbindlichkeitsstufe
Started: 07.09.2009 14:08:57
Ended: (Running)
...

Date & Time: 07.09.2009 14:09:00
Event Class: Registry
Operation: RegSetValue
Result: SUCCESS
Path: HKCU\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\Explorer\Navigating\.C urrent\(Default)
TID: 4580
Duration: 0.0000183
Type: REG_EXPAND_SZ
Length: 46
Data: C:\Windows\media\WindowE

WHY? What ist it good for?

Anthony Wells RE: Does PSI corrupt the Registry?
Expert Contributor 7th Sep, 2009 21:35
Score: 2472
Posts: 3,362
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Is Secunia PSI set to run at start up ?

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
geko10 RE: Does PSI corrupt the Registry?
Member 7th Sep, 2009 22:35
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 7th Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 7th Sep, 2009 21:35, Anthony Wells wrote:
Is Secunia PSI set to run at start up ?


Yes, PSI was(!) set to run at start up.

The corrupted key belongs to the sound of the Windows Explorer. After starting PSI the sound fails. I have to rebuild it each time.

I use Vista Business 64 bit.

Just now I started PSI - the sound is gone away again.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Does PSI corrupt the Registry?
Expert Contributor 7th Sep, 2009 22:41
Score: 2472
Posts: 3,362
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 7th Sep, 2009 22:45
To save your time , I think that you would be best served by Emailing support@secunia directly & explaining the problem directly to them.

It is way beyond my competence (no surprise there) & I don't know where/what else to suggest.

Explorer is used to launch PSi and call home for updates , but I guess you realise that & it isn't going to solve anything.

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
geko10 RE: Does PSI corrupt the Registry?
Member 9th Sep, 2009 12:36
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 7th Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Thank you Anthony.

I think, any employee of Secunia should read this notice and has read this.
Here we say "no answer is an answer too".
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Does PSI corrupt the Registry?
Expert Contributor 9th Sep, 2009 18:14
Score: 2472
Posts: 3,362
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Secunia do check the Forum , but I understand they are pretty busy and sometimes wait some time (by circumstance) before they join in .

They would expect you to email your bug report to them at support@secunia.com & should respond quite quickly :))

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.