Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI not working on Vista

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Todeskuh_de PSI not working on Vista
Member 20th Sep, 2009 19:00
Ranking: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 20th Sep, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 21st Sep, 2009 00:03

Hello,

I'm trying to run the Secunia PSI (1.5.0.1) on my parent's notebook. Operating system is Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit with Service Pack 2.

When I start the PSI, the program window opens up and network connectivity is veryfied. Unfortunately this stops after a few seconds, the animation stops and moves to the top left corner of the window. Even after hours, this won't change. The PSI won't crash during this.

I have no firewall running, except Windows Firewall.

Any suggestions?

MaritimeRider RE: PSI not working on Vista
Member 20th Sep, 2009 23:07
Score: 22
Posts: 174
User Since: 15th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: CA
Hi and welcome to the forum. First of all PSI does run with Vista home premium SP2.I have the same OS and have no problem since joining. Now, because you are new to the program I will give you a few basics. Secunia PSI was updated to 1.5 version this pass summer.Even though not familiar with it, switch to advance mode.It is easy to work with and less problems.Check your add/remove program site and see if in fact it is connected. Remove and reinstall. You should then be able to use it. Run a scan> correct the shortfalls and restart your computer>
Rescan. You will then (if all is as it should be) have a secure computer. Users are very helpful so if any problem just repost the issue. Let me know how you made out.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Todeskuh_de RE: PSI not working on Vista
Member 21st Sep, 2009 00:02
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 20th Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Thank you for your reply.

I am not new to PSI, I've been using it on my machines since 0.X. I simply can't get it to work on my parent's computer. I would love to start a scan, oder even go to the options tab, but unfortunately I can't get past the "Checking for network connectivity"-screen, even if I have internet access.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
MaritimeRider RE: PSI not working on Vista
Member 21st Sep, 2009 06:24
Score: 22
Posts: 174
User Since: 15th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: CA
This is perplexing.If your computer icon in the task bar does in fact show a globe next to the computer icon,yes, you are online. That being said I am wondering if the issue has more to do with the laptop, rather than PSI. Maurice is usually online at some point during the day.I am sure he will have a satisfactory resolution for you. Sorry I could not be of more help.Safe surfing.
R.E.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: PSI not working on Vista
Expert Contributor 21st Sep, 2009 08:44
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
on 20th Sep, 2009 19:00, Todeskuh_de wrote:
Hello,

I'm trying to run the Secunia PSI (1.5.0.1) on my parent's notebook. Operating system is Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit with Service Pack 2.

When I start the PSI, the program window opens up and network connectivity is veryfied. Unfortunately this stops after a few seconds, the animation stops and moves to the top left corner of the window. Even after hours, this won't change. The PSI won't crash during this.

I have no firewall running, except Windows Firewall.

Any suggestions?

Have you checked that Secunia is listed in Safe Sites in Internet Explorer?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI not working on Vista
Member 22nd Sep, 2009 02:20
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 22nd Sep, 2009 02:27
I think Mogs is right. What browser are you using? Be sure all the security features are not holding you out. Oversights happen to the best of us.

Windows Vista "Home Basic"
Service Pack 1
MAXML 4.0 SP 2
Mozilla Firefox 3.5 +
AMD Athlon 64x2 dual core Processor4000+2.10GHz
2GB Ram 32 bit OS
Avast,WindowsDefender,Ad-Aware,Malwarebytes,Spywar eblaster,IO-Bit 360Security
Winpatrol

--
Windows Home Basic-Service Pack 2
Dell AMD Athlon 64x2 Processor 4000+ 2.10Ghz 2Memory 32 Bit

Firefox 27+ - MS Security Essentials+Spybot-Spyware Blaster-Malwarebytes-Emsisoft Malware- Sandboxie

IE 9-seldom












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: PSI not working on Vista
Contributor 22nd Sep, 2009 02:59
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi,
If you're having trouble getting Secunia to connect try this:

The following steps are the latest version I know of to ensure connectivity to Secunias servers:

Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have configured
the security settings of your Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive
your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.
To do this:
a. Open Internet Explorer.
b. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
c. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
f. Press OK then Yes.
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http:*.secunia.com
https:*.secunia.com
i. Press Close
j. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results

If using a browser other than IE the settings can be accessed by clicking Start-Control Panel-Internet Options-then follow c thru j

Regards, wr


--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Todeskuh_de RE: PSI not working on Vista
Member 24th Sep, 2009 23:09
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 20th Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Ok...

@Mogs: Yes, i added PSI to the safe sites in IE.
@puget1: I'm using Firefox latest version (which I think is 3.5.4), and if I habe to IE 8 with the latest updates.
@wr: Tried all of that as well.

;(
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI not working on Vista
Member 25th Sep, 2009 01:24
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 25th Sep, 2009 01:44
Can you do a reg edit and clean out all entries of the attempted install. If not, down load and install: http://www.revouninstaller.com/ and make sure everything is out and re-boot. Next I need to know what add-ons you are using for Firefox. If you are using No Scripts and Cookie controls you must disable them and probably all add-ons. Then re-attempt your install of Secunia. Be sure that any other browser controls are not activated when attempting to install Secunia. The next item to check would be your firewall if further problems exist. These items will allow a corrupted download to partially install and thus your problem. If it is your firewall then repeat all steps and begin process over. Hope this helps


--
Windows Home Basic-Service Pack 2
Dell AMD Athlon 64x2 Processor 4000+ 2.10Ghz 2Memory 32 Bit

Firefox 27+ - MS Security Essentials+Spybot-Spyware Blaster-Malwarebytes-Emsisoft Malware- Sandboxie

IE 9-seldom












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Slamgeden RE: PSI not working on Vista
Member 25th Sep, 2009 08:45
Score: 0
Posts: 181
User Since: 17th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 25th Sep, 2009 01:24, puget1 wrote:
Next I need to know what add-ons you are using for Firefox. If you are using No Scripts and Cookie controls you must disable them and probably all add-ons. Then re-attempt your install of Secunia. Be sure that any other browser controls are not activated when attempting to install Secunia.


That's not even remotely relevant. The PSI uses IE, not firefox. There is absolutely no reason to disable your Firefox security plugins.

--
Assorted Fnords.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI not working on Vista
Member 25th Sep, 2009 12:45
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 25th Sep, 2009 13:07
Not true there are arguments in other forums about this very issue and why Secunia opens in FFox. Here is one forum offering help

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/270...

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/266...

Hereis one abou it opening up in Operahttp://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/263...

--
Windows Home Basic-Service Pack 2
Dell AMD Athlon 64x2 Processor 4000+ 2.10Ghz 2Memory 32 Bit

Firefox 27+ - MS Security Essentials+Spybot-Spyware Blaster-Malwarebytes-Emsisoft Malware- Sandboxie

IE 9-seldom












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Todeskuh_de RE: PSI not working on Vista
Member 25th Sep, 2009 13:03
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 20th Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Ok, I will try that the next time i pay a visit to them. Thx so far.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI not working on Vista
Member 25th Sep, 2009 19:37
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 25th Sep, 2009 20:16
Bingo and speak of the devil: http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/279...

When I choose to download updated files from the handy link in the PSI GUI, PSI opens Firefox instead of the default browser: I.E.8

Can the program be configured to use the default browser?

If another user is on they receive the Firefox 'binary file' warning which of course befuddles them and which is not necessary.

It also opens Firefox for the forum instead of I.E.8

My system is Vista Ultimate 32bit.

poss. answer/reply: There was a long and drawn out forum from everything from admin privileges to htkeys and the last I saw no conclusions were resolved. My take on this: that it may have something to do with the new "secure browsing" feature of Secunia. In order to gain access to the various browsers Secunia must be able to place long term cookies and have access to scripts. It is listed in whitepage of noscripts. I am having a doubter of this issue. I opened a forum about how to insert screenshots into psi forums. I realize that this is a quesstimation but poss. answer. I know that Maone @ maone.net uses Secunia.

Here is the forum with the problem described:http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/219...
Any suggestions welcome.


--
Windows Home Basic-Service Pack 2
Dell AMD Athlon 64x2 Processor 4000+ 2.10Ghz 2Memory 32 Bit

Firefox 27+ - MS Security Essentials+Spybot-Spyware Blaster-Malwarebytes-Emsisoft Malware- Sandboxie

IE 9-seldom












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
puget1 RE: PSI not working on Vista
Member 28th Sep, 2009 17:13
Score: 0
Posts: 551
User Since: 21st Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 28th Sep, 2009 17:20
HERE IS AN ANSWER::
Slamgeden
RE: Default browser not used for downloads

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/279...

by Slamgeden on 28th Sep, 2009 09:11
Posts: 156

User Since: 17th Jul, 2009

Secunia System Score: N/A

Location: N/A It's the "Administrator" users default browser that's used. Since the software is intended to be run as "Administrator". This account is on every Winblows system. Even if you create other accounts.

--
Assorted Fnords.

--
Windows Home Basic-Service Pack 2
Dell AMD Athlon 64x2 Processor 4000+ 2.10Ghz 2Memory 32 Bit

Firefox 27+ - MS Security Essentials+Spybot-Spyware Blaster-Malwarebytes-Emsisoft Malware- Sandboxie

IE 9-seldom












Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability