Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Secunia PSI stuck at loading

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
choicefresh Secunia PSI stuck at loading
Member 21st Sep, 2009 05:10
Ranking: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 11th Apr, 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I can't figure out why Secunia PSI gets stuck at loading...Internet Explorer works fine, and I have my firewall disabled.

MaritimeRider RE: Secunia PSI stuck at loading
Member 21st Sep, 2009 06:33
Score: 22
Posts: 174
User Since: 15th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: CA
Is this during your computer startup. Firewall is one of the few programs necessary for startup. Don't turn it off. Once online then open PSI. If I misinterpreted this clarify further to get an appropriate response.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
choicefresh RE: Secunia PSI stuck at loading
Member 21st Sep, 2009 06:38
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 11th Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
It's not during startup, and I use a third-party firewall, not the one that comes with Windows.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Secunia PSI stuck at loading
Expert Contributor 21st Sep, 2009 08:49
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
on 21st Sep, 2009 06:38, choicefresh wrote:
It's not during startup, and I use a third-party firewall, not the one that comes with Windows.

Is Secunia listed in your Safe Sites within Internet Explorer ?

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Slamgeden RE: Secunia PSI stuck at loading
Member 21st Sep, 2009 10:13
Score: 0
Posts: 181
User Since: 17th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
You also need to enable active scripting in IE. It's a security setting.

--
Assorted Fnords.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Secunia PSI stuck at loading
Contributor 22nd Sep, 2009 02:49
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi,
If you're having trouble getting Secunia to connect try this:

The following steps are the latest version I know of to ensure connectivity to Secunias servers:

Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have configured
the security settings of your Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive
your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.
To do this:
a. Open Internet Explorer.
b. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
c. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
f. Press OK then Yes.
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http:*.secunia.com
https:*.secunia.com
i. Press Close
j. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results

If using a browser other than IE the settings can be accessed by clicking Start-Control Panel-Internet Options-then follow c thru j

Regards, wr


--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
choicefresh RE: Secunia PSI stuck at loading
Member 22nd Sep, 2009 06:18
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 11th Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Adding http://*.secunia.com to the trusted websites and enabling scriptlets didn't make any difference.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
eSKzHvZreJxktYLUd4jN1oy... RE: Secunia PSI stuck at loading
Member 22nd Sep, 2009 11:15
Score: -1
Posts: 82
User Since: 7th Dec 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 22nd Sep, 2009 06:18, choicefresh wrote:
Adding http://*.secunia.com to the trusted websites and enabling scriptlets didn't make any difference.


Try adding https://psi.secunia.com
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Secunia PSI stuck at loading
Contributor 22nd Sep, 2009 17:12
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi,
If you followed all the steps in my earlier post, 1. check that you do have an internet connection 2. check that the clock on your computer is set to the correct time 3. check that an Add-on such as AdBlock, NoScript, etc. isn't blocking you. I at one time had this same problem & found the solution that I posted earlier here on the Forum. Once I gave my firewall 'permission' & 'allowed' NoScript-no problem.
Hope this works for you.
Please post back so we all know what does/doesn't work, that way we all learn.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
choicefresh RE: Secunia PSI stuck at loading
Member 23rd Sep, 2009 03:23
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 11th Apr 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Ah, adding https://*.secunia.com to my IE trusted sites fixed it. Thanks for the help :)

Suggestion: Wouldn't it make things simpler if Secunia ran on its own engine?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Secunia PSI stuck at loading
Contributor 23rd Sep, 2009 03:41
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi
Pleased to know all is well now & thanks for posting back.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Slamgeden RE: Secunia PSI stuck at loading
Member 23rd Sep, 2009 08:53
Score: 0
Posts: 181
User Since: 17th Jul 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 23rd Sep, 2009 08:54
on 23rd Sep, 2009 03:23, choicefresh wrote:
Ah, adding https://*.secunia.com to my IE trusted sites fixed it. Thanks for the help :)

Suggestion: Wouldn't it make things simpler if Secunia ran on its own engine?


If it would be simpler to create a new engine from scratch, ensuring integrity, security, and re-writing every feature of Explorer while making sure no new issues arise with the PSI, than just adding this to your trusted zones (Which is usually only necessary to suggest software)?
I think not. :P

Not to mention the resulting bloat, demand on computer power, and stolen hard disk space.

--
Assorted Fnords.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability