navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: BUG: default group does not rename completely

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
CSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
ve2mrx BUG: default group does not rename completely
Member 15th Oct, 2009 20:32
Ranking: -1
Posts: 22
User Since: 16th Feb, 2008
System Score: 99%
Location: Montreal, CA
Hi!

When I rename the default group, it's name changes in the groups table, but is remains "default" in other places like "Agent Management".

Martin

rjohansson RE: BUG: default group does not rename completely
Secunia Official 16th Oct, 2009 10:15
Score: 15
Posts: 61
User Since: 5th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
on 15th Oct, 2009 20:32, ve2mrx wrote:
Hi!

When I rename the default group, it's name changes in the groups table, but is remains "default" in other places like "Agent Management".

Martin


Hi Martin

This change should actually be synced. Can you please refresh the CSI gui by clicking on the topic "Corporate Software Inspector" and see if the problem is still present.

Rickard
Secunia Beta Support

--
Rickard
Secunia Support
ve2mrx RE: BUG: default group does not rename completely
Member 16th Oct, 2009 18:27
Score: -1
Posts: 22
User Since: 16th Feb 2008
System Score: 99%
Location: Montreal, CA
Hi!
Using right clicking, it renamed properly.

Before I did, I "Synced" by clicking "Corporate Software Inspector" and I noticed that the "default" group did not show in the "Scan now, Global Scan Groups" (it wasn't showing before either).

When I renamed using the "Hosts" right clicking, normal behavior resumed. I'm not sure I could reproduce this bug however.

Tnx, Martin
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
rjohansson RE: BUG: default group does not rename completely
Secunia Official 19th Oct, 2009 08:11
Score: 15
Posts: 61
User Since: 5th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Copenhagen, DK
on 16th Oct, 2009 18:27, ve2mrx wrote:
Hi!
Using right clicking, it renamed properly.

Before I did, I "Synced" by clicking "Corporate Software Inspector" and I noticed that the "default" group did not show in the "Scan now, Global Scan Groups" (it wasn't showing before either).

When I renamed using the "Hosts" right clicking, normal behavior resumed. I'm not sure I could reproduce this bug however.

Tnx, Martin


Oki.

Let us know if it occurs again. Thank you for the feedback so far.

Rickard
Secunia Beta Support

--
Rickard
Secunia Support

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+