Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Repeating Scans??

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
jmkray Repeating Scans??
Member 17th Oct, 2009 13:31
Ranking: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 4th Mar, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I installed the newest version (after uninstalling with Revo Uninstaller to get all remnants out) and when I run PSI it keeps continually running the scan. Just before it completes the scan, the pop up on the tray says I'm okay (with zero problems), but the scan keeps on going. Any reasons.

XP Pro SP3
2 gigs of RAM
Dell Optiplex 270 (Large Form Factor)
3.2 hyper-thread P-4 Processor

jimbo64 RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 17th Oct, 2009 16:23
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 17th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I too have started to experience the repeat scanning, soon as scan report appears it starts again. Uninstalled, tidied up with CCleaner, did clean install of 1.5.0.1, still getting same behaviour. Had to disable. Any input appreciated.

Cheers.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mike9648 RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 17th Oct, 2009 16:58
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 13th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 17th Oct, 2009 17:00
I started having the repeats, do you have an extra hard drive? I hadn't got my usb. one switched on. when i connected secunia found 7 programs that needed patching! the problem seems to have gone now.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jimbo64 RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 17th Oct, 2009 17:46
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 17th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I've got an external hard drive, boots with PC so always on. Only thing changed in PC last couple days was various Windows updates installed (Microsoft .NET Framework, IE8 security, WMP security, XP security...). Dunno if it's coincidence the PSI behaviour started not long after. If I solve it myself I'll post details, any ideas still appreciated. I notice someone on another thread here (Quitch) has also mentioned the repeat scanning.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
HolidayJim RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 17th Oct, 2009 18:11
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 17th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
No external drive on this Dell, I have one on an HP and a Dell Dimension and that doesn't seem to matter. It seems to be caught in an infinite loop of scans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Repeating Scans??
Contributor 17th Oct, 2009 19:18
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hello all,
If the PSI is in a continuous loop of scanning here are some suggestions.
1.Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have not configured
the security settings of Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive
your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.
To do this:
a. Open Internet Explorer.
b. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
c. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
f. Press OK then Yes.
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
i. Press Close
j. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results
If using a browser other than IE open Control Panel>Internet Options then follow c. thru j.
2. Make sure your computers clock date & time are correct.
3. Make sure your firewall settings allow Secunia access both outbound & inbound.
4. Make sure no add-ons such as pop-up blockers, etc. are blocking access.

Hope this might help.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
emdasher RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 17th Oct, 2009 19:19
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 17th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I had the problem right after downloading Secunia, but stopped it by taking Secunia out of the System Configuration Startup list and restarting the computer. Secunia runs now only when I tell it to by clicking on it the All Programs list.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
HolidayJim RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 17th Oct, 2009 20:10
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 17th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Followed all the steps, cut and pasted the URL's, etc. The scan goes exactly 93%, stops, the message pops up that I have 2 unsecure programs, Adobe and QuickTime. Both were updated on the first go-around with Secunia PSI. Even after rebooting twice, the program refuses to acknowledge that the updates are installed. I have five computers in my home (I know that's excessive!) and this is the only one that has this issue.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dtdimic0 RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 17th Oct, 2009 20:52
Score: 1
Posts: 2
User Since: 22nd Dec 2007
System Score: 98%
Location: US
I am using Mozilla Firefox 3.5 and am not able to translate your recommendation into steps that make sense here. Can you translate? Thanks, Dave Shutting down Secunia PSI until I find a solution.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Repeating Scans??
Contributor 17th Oct, 2009 21:27
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
@ HolidayJim-are you sure step(s) e & h are correct?
@ dtdimicO I also use Firefox as my default browser in Vista.
To access:
1. Click Start, then Control Panel, then Internet Options. After opening Internet Options, follow the steps from c thru j.

wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Repeating Scans??
Expert Contributor 17th Oct, 2009 21:31
Score: 2418
Posts: 3,311
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hello Holiday Jim

When Secunia PSI stops at 93% & the screen greys out and you get the scan results , that is normal ( you should see scan complete at the bottom at some stage).

If PSI is telling you that it has two of your programes are "insecure" , then it has certainly found something you need to check out .

To help resolve your problem , here are some instructions to help you first of all get the best out of PSI :-

1)use PSI in "advanced" mode ;
2)in the "settings" tab make sure that the box in the first/upper section is NOT ticked in order to have the maximum info available ;
3)tell us in which "tab(s)" your problem programme is located ;
4)in that tab , click on the + in the box at the left end of the programme , the page will expand ;
5)in the expanded page , tell us what is written in the "installation path" ;
6)in the "toolbox" section , lower down , the link "technical details" should confirm the installation path details ;
7)click on the link "open folder" and you will see more details concerning the location of the "problem" .

If you are unable to resolve the problem yourself , all this info should allow someone on the forum to help/advise you .

Let us know how you get on or if you need more help .

Take care
Anthony


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
HolidayJim RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 17th Oct, 2009 21:32
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 17th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Yep, double checked it.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
kurtw RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 17th Oct, 2009 21:36
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 17th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
on 17th Oct, 2009 20:10, HolidayJim wrote:
Followed all the steps, cut and pasted the URL's, etc. The scan goes exactly 93%, stops, the message pops up that I have 2 unsecure programs, Adobe and QuickTime. Both were updated on the first go-around with Secunia PSI. Even after rebooting twice, the program refuses to acknowledge that the updates are installed. I have five computers in my home (I know that's excessive!) and this is the only one that has this issue.

this is exactly the behaviour i'm seeing as well. it reaches 93%, freezes, and then restarts the scan. it also doesn't recognize that i've updated programs it lists as being out of date.

i tried uninstalling the version i had and installing the latest and still the problem persists.

i've also tried the instructions specified in previous messages to add secunia to the trusted sites zone, to enable active scripting, and to make sure psi is allowed to both send and receive traffic through the firewall without prompting and that has not fixed the problem either.

hopefully someone can fix this because as it stands right now the tool is basically unusable for me and anyone else having this problem.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Repeating Scans??
Expert Contributor 17th Oct, 2009 21:45
Score: 2418
Posts: 3,311
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Is there anything showing in the "error log" (bottom right of scan page) ??

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Repeating Scans??
Contributor 17th Oct, 2009 21:48
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi folks, thought I remembered something about '93%' scanning problem & found this thread: http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/287... seems as though there may be a 'glitch' with Secunia servers. Hopefully it's just a maintenance/upgrade 'thing' & they'll have it corrected soon.
But if you think that's weird-listen up. After Patch Tuesday & installing the necessary M$ updates Secunia only showed 2 programs on my OS-WHAT-did an immediate full system scan & they all re-appeared-CYBERWORLD-go figure.

wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Repeating Scans??
Expert Contributor 17th Oct, 2009 21:55
Score: 2418
Posts: 3,311
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A


Have just run a full scan which seems OK , but the date /time as not updated from my previous scan.

Secunia are off for the weekend so you may need to be patient . If things are not resolved by Monday pm you migt want to contact them direct at support@secunia.com

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
BigDave_39 RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 17th Oct, 2009 23:21
Score: 0
Posts: 177
User Since: 26th Nov 2008
System Score: N/A
Location: Washington, DC, US
For what its worth I don't seem to have any problems. My PSI scans correctly and display that the next scan will happen in 7 days.

--
Big Dave
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jimbo64 RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 18th Oct, 2009 10:52
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 17th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Started up PSI this morning, doesn't open at all now, sticks on verifying connection then reverts to blank white program window. Must be server issue right enough.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jimbo64 RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 19th Oct, 2009 14:06
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 17th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Started up PSI and it's connecting and scanning as normal again. First scan advised update to Adobe Reader 9.1.3, which I've already got, scanned again and all clear.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
HolidayJim RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 19th Oct, 2009 18:31
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 17th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Okay, I think I have the fix:

Sometimes a plugin or a program (like Java) will install multiple instances of itself. One gets patched, the other doesn't. Secunia still sees the unpatched version. When Secunia gives you the program or plugin that is the problem, go down to the bottom of that screen and uninstall it. Sometimes a brutal deletion of the file itself (as in my case with the Adobe 10 Active X plugin is the only solution. I deleted the .ocx file (the .ocx extension is the Active X file only) in the Macromedia folder, opened IE8 and went to the Adobe page and downloaded the Active X again. Re-ran Secunia....viola...no problems. This happens with older versions of Java. The old version stays put, the new version is installed and then Secunia keeps seeing the old version and is blinded to the update. Hope this helps all you people.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Repeating Scans??
Contributor 19th Oct, 2009 20:00
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi HolidayJim,
Here's a FYI regarding Java(tm) updates-they seem to be getting their act together about updating better than Adobe. I copied this from a post by Maurice Joyce. He also has a post regarding Adobe products but I didn't take time to find it.
Hope this helps for future reference when updating Java(tm).

I have plastered this solution all over the Forum!

If U have not got the latest version of JAVA (Version 6 Update 15) download it from here:
http://www.filehippo.com/download_java_runtime/

Once the update is complete go to Control Panel>JAVA icon>Update Tab and take the tick out of box marked "Check for updates auto ....." (This will prevent a useless file called JUSCHED from being place in your start up menu.


Now remove all the old dross from previous versions.

The tool will remove all old versions, any useless files from previous installs except for the version U have just installed

http://raproducts.org/

*This link takes U to the site - select the Windows Binary (zip) option.
*This will lead U to Sourceforge.net to download it.
*Save the download to desktop.
*Activate the desktop zip icon which exposes the JAVARA EXE file. Click it
*Select RUN when asked.
*Select your language.
*The tool will now appear on the desktop - select REMOVE OLDER VERSIONS
*Once complete select ADDITIONAL TASKS - tick all boxes & activate.


* Right click on the desktop JAVARA zip file & delete it.

Future Updates Of JAVA.

Once all the old JAVA dross is removed future updating is easy.

Go to Start>Control Panel>click on the JAVA icon>select the Update tab>click the Update Now button.

Once the update is complete take the tick out of box marked "Check for updates auto ....." (This will prevent a useless file called JUSCHED from being place in your start up menu.

Run PSI & all aspects should register as secure.
FWIT-- Update 15 IS the latest secure version-I believe update 16 is merely a cosmetic/language update.

Regards, wr


--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wardjfb RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 20th Oct, 2009 12:19
Score: 0
Posts: 9
User Since: 20th Oct 2010
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
I have all these problems, taking ages to get a network connection, 2 minute scans which show no results. I have tries the suggested security and Java fixes but they make no difference.

does this program work?

Jonathan

--
Jonathan
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Repeating Scans??
Expert Contributor 20th Oct, 2009 17:38
Score: 2418
Posts: 3,311
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Yes , but seemingly not for everyone at the moment .

No solution has , as yet , been posted for this problem .

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wardjfb RE: Repeating Scans??
Member 21st Oct, 2009 08:07
Score: 0
Posts: 9
User Since: 20th Oct 2010
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
. . . and then it started working without my doing anything.

Jonathan

--
Jonathan
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability