Forum Thread: fixed : Latest Skype v4.1.0.179 detected as insecure v4.0.0.215

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
Programs

Relating to this vendor:
Skype Technologies
And, this specific program:
Skype for Windows 4.x

This thread has been marked as locked.
ELBE fixed : Latest Skype v4.1.0.179 detected as insecure v4.0.0.215
Member 21st Oct, 2009 09:48
Ranking: 4
Posts: 9
User Since: 20th Jul, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 21st Oct, 2009 10:18

Today Secunia PSI claimed to have detected insecure version of Skype on my PC. Skype version installed was already 4.1. Folloed the download link in Secunia PSI and updated to latest Skype v4.1.0.179, re-scanned with Secunia but still claimed to be insecure and running v4.0.0.215.

Update: issue is fixed - 2 different versions of Skype (Business and Home) in 2 different locations installed. The automated update by Skype only updates in 1 of these locations. manually fixed.

mspincus RE: fixed : Latest Skype v4.1.0.179 detected as insecure v4.0.0.215
Member 26th Oct, 2009 21:15
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 26th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
i just started using secunia and it fixed an Adobe problem but not skype
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: fixed : Latest Skype v4.1.0.179 detected as insecure v4.0.0.215
Expert Contributor 26th Oct, 2009 22:08
Score: 2471
Posts: 3,361
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

@ mspincus

Here are some tips for using PSI "advanced" mode :-

To help resolve your problem , here are some instructions to help you first of all get the best out of PSI :-

1)use PSI in "advanced" mode ;
2)in the "settings" tab make sure that the box in the first/upper section is NOT ticked in order to have the maximum info available ;
3)tell us in which "tab(s)" your problem programme is located ;
4)in that tab , click on the + in the box at the left end of the programme , the page will expand ;
5)in the expanded page , tell us what is written in the "installation path" ;
6)in the "toolbox" section , lower down , the link "technical details" should confirm the installation path details ;
7)click on the link "open folder" and you will see more details concerning the location of the "problem" .

If you are unable to resolve the problem yourself , all this info should allow someone on the forum to help/advise you .

Take care
Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.