navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Adobe Flash Player 9.x error showing up on scan

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
dpiersma Adobe Flash Player 9.x error showing up on scan
Member 20th Dec, 2009 16:51
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 17th Dec, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
This is showing up on my scan as the only issue but after I run what I think is the suggested fix, it still shows up. Any ideas/solutions? I'm running Vista. Thanks in advance.

Anthony Wells RE: Adobe Flash Player 9.x error showing up on scan
Expert Contributor 20th Dec, 2009 19:53
Score: 2453
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
What is PSI advising ??

As this is your first post , I will give you some basic advice (sorry if you already know) , which may help you explain your problem to us more specifically :-


To help resolve your problem , here are some instructions to help you first of all get the best out of PSI :-

1)use PSI in "advanced" mode ;
2)in the "settings" tab make sure that the box in the first/upper section is NOT ticked in order to have the maximum info available ;
3)tell us in which "tab(s)" your problem programme is located ;
4)in that tab , click on the + in the box at the left end of the programme , the page will expand ;
5)in the expanded page , tell us what is written in the "installation path" ;
6)in the "toolbox" section , lower down , the link "technical details" should confirm the installation path details ;
7)click on the link "open folder" and you will see more details concerning the location of the "problem" .

Posting these details will help the Forum help you , if/when you have a problem .

Please give us more details about your problem , I'm sure someone can help you sort it :)) I would guess it's an old file lurking somewhere that needs to be dealt with !

Anthony


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Adobe Flash Player 9.x error showing up on scan
Expert Contributor 20th Dec, 2009 19:53
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
on 20th Dec, 2009 16:51, dpiersma wrote:
This is showing up on my scan as the only issue but after I run what I think is the suggested fix, it still shows up. Any ideas/solutions? I'm running Vista. Thanks in advance.

Hello. Are you using Secunia with the Advanced interface? If not, you would find more info, and be able to give.If you click on the + sign alongside the insecure entry, it will expand to reveal tech. details, file path, so on and so forth.
It does "sound" as tho' you've updated, but you make no mention of Flash Player 10.0.42.34 which is the current version. If you have indeed updated to that version, then what Secunia is still detecting is the older still uninstalled.
If you come back to the forum with any details found, I'm sure someone will be able to help you further.


--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Adobe Flash Player 9.x error showing up on scan
Expert Contributor 20th Dec, 2009 19:55
Score: 2453
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Touché , MOGS :))

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
crackers RE: Adobe Flash Player 9.x error showing up on scan
Member 20th Dec, 2009 21:55
Score: 6
Posts: 17
User Since: 1st Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
@dpiersma.... Do you by any chance have an HP All-in-One that gives you any sort of error concerning "Solution Center"? I kept having problems with Flash9 being re-installed every time I had that error until just recently when I found, through HP forum, that there's now an update that will solve the issue.

Please excuse me if I'm off base.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Adobe Flash Player 9.x error showing up on scan
Expert Contributor 20th Dec, 2009 22:22
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
on 20th Dec, 2009 19:55, Anthony Wells wrote:
Touché , MOGS :))

Happy Christmas to you Anthony!

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
dpiersma RE: Adobe Flash Player 9.x error showing up on scan
Member 20th Dec, 2009 23:36
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 17th Dec 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
You guys, thanks for all the responses. I removed the old version and all is well. I have version 10.??? so I just needed to remove the old 9 version. I went to the advanced setting and rescanned and I' m now 100%. Once again, thanks!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+