Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Where is version number?

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
renman Where is version number?
Member 10th Jan, 2010 09:12
Ranking: 1
Posts: 18
User Since: 6th Oct, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
In 1.5.0.0 the version number was displayed in the lower right hand corner of the Overview screen.

In 1.5.0.1 I can't find the version number anywhere in the running program. The only way to tell is to to go to PSI.exe and wait for the tooltip to pop up, or right click, properties, version.

This (and all programs) should show the version number on one screen or another, or at least have it available by clicking an "about" button.

mogs RE: Where is version number?
Expert Contributor 10th Jan, 2010 09:28
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Don't know why that should be. The version no. shows in the bottom right of the Overveiw panel , and under all the other tabs, on my set-up.
Maybe it's a Stateside idiosyncracy of some kind ? Having "said" that, I havn't seen any complaints about the same matter from other of your countrymen.
I don't think it's an anomaly that occurs between the Simple and Advanced interfaces.....not that I really remember. A couple of thoughts aloud....sorry I can't be more helpful.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Where is version number?
Contributor 10th Jan, 2010 18:23
Score: 308
Posts: 735
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi MOGS
100% to what you said for me too. Bottom right all tabs & Overview page.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Where is version number?
Expert Contributor 10th Jan, 2010 21:17
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
on 10th Jan, 2010 18:23, wr wrote:
Hi MOGS
100% to what you said for me too. Bottom right all tabs & Overview page.

Regards, wr

Hi wr !
Is east TN; Tennessee? Memphis/Nashville way ? I don't think I ever got over 60% in Geography ! You're somewhere between New York and CA ? I feel like that sometimes, tho' I've never been !! Best wishes.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Where is version number?
Contributor 10th Jan, 2010 21:51
Score: 308
Posts: 735
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 10th Jan, 2010 22:00
Hi MOGS
Yes I'm in Tennessee-in the northeast corner surrounded by the
states of Virginia & North Carolina. Actually I can drive 2 hrs. or less & stand on a marker where 4 states join-Tennessee, Virginia, North Carolina, & Kentucky!

Coming south from Canada on I81 i'm 57 miles from the beginning of
this interstate hwy in TN. So no, i'm not between New York & CA(Canada)
i'm between NY(New York) & truly south-the state of Georgia. Hope
that's not too confusing as i wasn't very good in geography!

Regards, wr
EDIT: To answer your question-yes-same state where Nashville & Memphis are located. Nashville apx 3-4hrs & Memphis apx 6-7hrs by automobile.

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
renman RE: Where is version number?
Member 10th Jan, 2010 22:07
Score: 1
Posts: 18
User Since: 6th Oct 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 10th Jan, 2010 22:16
Today, for whatever reason, the version number is now showing up in the latest version. I have no idea why it didn't show up yesterday.

BTW: Why does "Secunia System Score" show up for some users and not others?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Where is version number?
Expert Contributor 10th Jan, 2010 23:21
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
Glad that's sorted for you !
Regarding your current score : go to your Secunia Profile....top left/next to Forum....scroll down to "My Settings" and tick the box to show your score.Don't forget to click on Update further down the page.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
mogs RE: Where is version number?
Expert Contributor 10th Jan, 2010 23:54
Score: 2265
Posts: 6,266
User Since: 22nd Apr 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: UK
"Evening" again wr !
That's where I got confused ! I was thinking of CA as being California..East Coast!! Canada ! That's cleared that up !Some of the border lines on my atlas aren't too clear....not tryin' to pin you down or anything, but you must be somewhere near Jefferson City/Knoxville area maybe ?
An eye for an eye ? Tho' I'm showing Cardiff, ( where originally from ): I'm a few miles down the road towards Swansea. 5/6 hrs. driving I could be in Scotland ! I'm a courier: don't need that job in this weather !!
Best wishes.

--
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability