Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Scans of Acrobat Pro still in error

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
smithsm Scans of Acrobat Pro still in error
Member 13th Jan, 2010 18:54
Ranking: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 9th Dec, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
This has been discussed before, with previous versions of Acrobat Pro.

I installed the latest Acrobat update today and Acrobat declares version 9.3.0.

Secunia (after 3 scans) is erroneously reporting that the installed version of Acrobat is 9.2.0.124 and is flagging this as insecure.

Something is still wrong here at the PSI end.

highstream RE: Scans of Acrobat Pro still in error
Member 13th Jan, 2010 22:16
Score: 6
Posts: 29
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Did you reboot after the update and then rescan?

With Acrobat Pro 8.x, PSI didn't see any problem (insecure) until after I updated Acrobat and rebooted. My guess is that PSI checked at start up, before Adobe had completed the installation. A re-scan cleared it up.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
smithsm RE: Scans of Acrobat Pro still in error
Member 13th Jan, 2010 23:12
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 9th Dec 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Yes - I've rebooted and rescanned twice. Same error.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Scans of Acrobat Pro still in error
Expert Contributor 14th Jan, 2010 15:33
Score: 2445
Posts: 3,336
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

FWIW updating my "Reader" to 9.3.0.148 has reset most , if not all , of the older 9.0x , 9.1.x and 9.2.x version files to 9.3.0.148 - including for example , the Firefox plug-in .

I used the internal updater via the Reader Help menu , rather than any other link .

Where/what folder contains the file which PSI is showing as 9.2.0.124.

As this is your first post , I will give you some basic advice (sorry if you already know) , which may help you explain any problems to us more specifically :-


To help resolve any problem , here are some instructions to help you first of all get the best out of PSI :-

1)use PSI in "advanced" mode ;
2)in the "settings" tab make sure that the box in the first/upper section is NOT ticked in order to have the maximum info available ;
3)tell us in which "tab(s)" your problem programme is located ;
4)in that tab , click on the + in the box at the left end of the programme , the page will expand ;
5)in the expanded page , tell us what is written in the "installation path" ;
6)in the "toolbox" section , lower down , the link "technical details" should confirm the installation path details ;
7)click on the link "open folder" and you will see more details concerning the location of the "problem" .

Posting these details will help the Forum help you , if/when you have a problem .

Let us know how you get on ; last time PSI has difficulty in setting up it's detection rules for Acrobat :(( so they may need your help :))

Take care
Anthony


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
smithsm RE: Scans of Acrobat Pro still in error
Member 14th Jan, 2010 17:35
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 9th Dec 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Anthony:

Thanks for your advice to a newbie! I apologize for not providing sufficient information.

To answer your questions:

I updated Acrobat Pro, not the Reader.

I am running the advanced interface and the "Show only easy-to-patch" box is NOT checked.

The "insecure" file is in the "Insecure" tab with the following installation path:

C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 9.0\Acrobat\Acrobat.exe

When I examine that file it is dated 10/3/2009 (Acrobat.dll, in the same folder, bears a time stamp of 21 Dec 2009).

If I inspect Acrobat.exe with Directory Opus, it's declared to be Acrobat 9.2.0.124. So this is the root of the problem -- this small .exe (it's clearly just a loader -- it's only 345 KB) didn't get updated in the update process. The Acrobat.dll is shown as version 9.3.0.148.

If I run Acrobat.exe and do an "About" in Acrobat, Acrobat declares version 9.3.

Tnanks for your help.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Scans of Acrobat Pro still in error
Expert Contributor 14th Jan, 2010 17:54
Score: 2445
Posts: 3,336
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 14th Jan, 2010 17:57
@smithsm ,

Thanks for your update .

The "Reader" equivalent (small/loader/ .exe file and .dll file did get updated as per your .dll (dated) file.

Secunia will need to hear this info from you - if Emil does not pick it up in this thread - so that Secunia can check/update their PSI detection rules .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
smithsm RE: Scans of Acrobat Pro still in error
Member 19th Jan, 2010 04:15
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 9th Dec 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
As of 18 January 2010, this is fixed.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer