navigation bar left navigation bar right

Secunia CSI7
navigation left tab Advisories navigation right tab
navigation left tab Research navigation right tab
navigation left tab Forums navigation right tab
navigation left tab Create Profile navigation right tab
navigation left tab Our Commitment navigation right tab
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: Bar chart not showing

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
bernard.baum Bar chart not showing
Member 14th Feb, 2010 23:32
Ranking: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 2nd Feb, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
I look after two stations and 2 laptops in my household.
Each have Secunia installed. Recently one of the four does not show the bar charts. What is the cause and what is the solution?
I tried various ways but to no avail.
BRB

mogsi RE: Bar chart not showing
Member 15th Feb, 2010 08:41
Score: 65
Posts: 55
User Since: 11th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hello.
If by the bar charts, you mean the week by week representation of the Secunia score (?): Adobe Flash for Internet Explorer needs be installed. Usually, if they aren't showing, Secunia prompts to install.........if you aren't seeing that....further investigation perhaps.

--
Toshiba L300D AMD Athlon X2 Vista Home Premium 32bit OS SP2
Chrome 5.0.342.3 dev / IE8 1GB RAM+4GB Readyboost
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Bar chart not showing
Member 15th Feb, 2010 08:44
Hi,
The PSI uses the flash plugin for Internet Explorer to display graphics. Having this installed in a requirement to see the charts, but not to use the PSI.

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: Bar chart not showing
Dedicated Contributor 15th Feb, 2010 08:53
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
Last edited on 15th Feb, 2010 09:06
PSI graphics require that Flash player is installed on IE.

When there are no graphics, there is usually a message requiring that Flash be installed for IE, in their place.

If you have recently downloaded the latest version, you need to uninstall the old version, using Adobe uninstall Flash, first.

It is probably best to start again. Download and run Adobe uninstall Flash from here:

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14157.html

Re-boot and re-scan PSI to ensure nothing re. flash remains.

Download and install latest version:

http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

You have to install the latest version 2x. Once using IE, and once using another browser (if you use multiple browsers).

I hope this may solve your flash issue.

TiMow

EDIT: The uninstall/re-install solution may not be required in your case. I had also read another thread re. Flash and had my wires crossed. This solution better serves this other thread. A simple install for IE should suffice for you.

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pattayaruss RE: Bar chart not showing
Member 16th Feb, 2010 12:57
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 16th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi

I also have the same problem of Adobe Flash for Internet Explorer needs be installed. Usually, if they aren't showing. I have used flash uninstaller, reloaded the latest flash and still the same problem. I have another laptop which is showing the bars OK, but no matter how many times I uninstall and reload flash (With flash saying loaded ok in IE) It still asks IE needs to be installed? Tried every thing apart from doing a clean install of Vista on C Drive??? Any body else have same problem with no fix yet??

Vista HP 32 Bit SP2

--
pattayaruss
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: Bar chart not showing
Dedicated Contributor 16th Feb, 2010 13:28
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
@ pattayaruss

You have carried out the correct procedure with uninstall old flash and install new version.

But have you re-booted and re-scanned PSI after installing latest flash on IE?
PSI will only recognise flash for its graphis, after you have.

This may be all thats needed. If not, your problem will require more investigation, and as much additional information as you can give.

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pattayaruss RE: Bar chart not showing
Member 16th Feb, 2010 16:27
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 16th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Yes have tried everything including Reg Edit to clear Flash for all location's. Its no wonder Steve Jobs wont allow flash in Iphones/Pods, as he say's they are a lazy bunch!!!! Well not bothered, as at least PSI is notifying of updated when available.

--
pattayaruss
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Bar chart not showing
Expert Contributor 16th Feb, 2010 18:18
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hello @pattayaruss ,

An "old" trick which sometimes works is to close all browsers and exit PSI (with the tray icon) and any other programme using flash ; go to the Flash folder and double click the FlashUtil10e.exe file ; a window will tell you an update is available (I know , don't ask :)) , agree the update and the files will appear to re-set and PSI may work correctly - a reboot is sometimes necessary ( crossing your fingers and smiling does no harm :))

If it doesn't solve your problem , it does not seem to cause other problems .

Hope this helps
Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pattayaruss RE: Bar chart not showing
Member 17th Feb, 2010 14:13
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 16th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Hi Anthony,

Tried that, but nothing.

Russ

--
pattayaruss
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Bar chart not showing
Expert Contributor 17th Feb, 2010 16:34
Score: 2454
Posts: 3,345
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 17th Feb, 2010 16:36
Hello Russ ,

Someone else had your problem (in a recent thread -during last month or so) and my fix did not help them either :((

I don't remember any solution being reported .

It may be a "have to live with" thing for now - it's really eye candy to me - as long as PSI does it's main job correctly.

You could always advise Emil R.P. at support@secunia.com of the "bug" still existing .

Take care
Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


Secunia is a member of FIRST Secunia is a member of EDUcause Secunia is a member of The Open Group Secunia is a member of FS-ISAC
 
Secunia © 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer
follow Secunia on Facebook follow Secunia on Twitter follow Secunia on LinkedIn follow Secunia on YouTube follow Secunia Xing follow Secunias RSS feed follow Secunia on Google+