Forum Thread: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
se7jcg Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 17th Feb, 2010 23:05
Ranking: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 17th Feb, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hello,


Secunia PSI stays on that position and does not give result

[img]http://moe.mabul.org/up/moe/2010/02/17/img-2303422...|/img]

What to do ?
Thank you

misterk RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 17th Feb, 2010 23:47
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Last edited on 17th Feb, 2010 23:50
Hello

sorry for my English made in French,

I have exactly the same concerns ... then I'll follow your subject far can we'll be lucky to find our savior ....

http://forum.pcastuces.com/secunia__mais-f25s53261...

I tried all soltuions found on the forum and still no such connection to PSI

to follow .....

--
Australian Forums Kaspersky and PCA France
Kaspersky User
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
se7jcg RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 00:23
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hello,

I have done a scan on secunia online
http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/online/?...

All is OK on my PC (0 insecure version detected)

http://moe.mabul.org/up/moe/2010/02/18/img-002145u...

But Secunia PSI is out of work...
Why?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
misterk RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 00:32
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR


--
Australian Forums Kaspersky and PCA France
Kaspersky User
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
se7jcg RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 08:56
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hello,

I have checked connexion, stopped modem, started modem.
I have also stopped avira protections.
It was the solurion for another software (update of Liberkey ) but not for PSI Secunia

I wait and see...
Good bye
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jeff77 RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 11:11
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 18th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hello,

I have exactly the same problem since Wednesday, 17/02/2010 on my 5 computers.
The launch window Secunia remains stalled with the message ....... This should take less than 10 seconds ..... is it a server problem Secunia?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pcor RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 11:31
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 21st Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Bonjour,
This probleme is on PSI version 1.5.0.1
Reinstall version 1.5.0.0, all is OK.


--
pcor
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Dedicated Contributor 18th Feb, 2010 11:35
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
I had similar problems about 10 days ago, coincidently or not, about the same as I was having connection problems with my router (continually falling out). Both issues sorted themselves out in a day or so.

What I did try which may have helped with PSI loading was to re-boot, and after re-start, right click mouse over PSI icon in bottom toolbar (r.h.s.) and and then click on "Reload Interface".

It also maybe a problem somewhere outside of your system - possibly at Secunia`s end.

Anyway, as I said, it seemed to sort itself out.

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
se7jcg RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 11:46
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hello,

Now I have the problem on a portable, on which I have another antivirus (McAfee)
I have not the version 1.5.0.0
Besides, I don't think Secunia PSI agrees to install an old version

Good bye
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jeff77 RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 11:48
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 18th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hello and thank you for your help.

Could you tell me where to download version 1.5.0.0.?

Thank you in advance
Best regards
Jeff
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
misterk RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 11:52
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
hi,

is still not serious problem affecting some users of PSI .....

I spent part of the night trying to figure out without success ....

I still think Secunia is serious we should be a solution ....

we are much on the forum or I'm in the same case

good day

--
Australian Forums Kaspersky and PCA France
Kaspersky User
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Expert Contributor 18th Feb, 2010 12:08
Score: 2493
Posts: 3,382
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 18th Feb, 2010 12:10


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
misterk RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 12:18
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hello

thank you for the support,

but I already spent the night on all your solutions is much more ... walking none

PSI and this morning it restart and I shot my internet connection, I recovered after a new uninstall PSI ....

I spent the night on the pc and I think be newbie .... PSI has a problem with some configuration and may be even some internet connection

sorry ... I uninstall PSI for the fifth and last

good day

--
Australian Forums Kaspersky and PCA France
Kaspersky User
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
omerlin98000 RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 15:17
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 18th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: MC
Last edited on 18th Feb, 2010 15:18
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Contributor 18th Feb, 2010 17:57
Score: 308
Posts: 739
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi all

I know this has been explained before but:
To do this, open Internet Explorer and go to Tools > Internet Options > Security, click Trusted Sites, click Sites, and add http://*.secunia.com and https://*.secunia.com
That should hopefully resolve the issue.
I might add that at the bottom of the box where you add
the 2 entries for Secunia you will see this statement
Require server verification(https:)for all sites in this zone
Make sure this is not ticked(checked)
That must not be checked so your comp can 'bypass' Thawte & go directly to Secunias servers.
Hope this helps-if all above solutions are not helping
including the one(s) from Secunia officials then no help is available @ this pay grade & you need to take your comp to a professional tech as obviously you have bigger problems-not Secunia.

Regards, wr

PS If using a browser other than IE these settings are found in Control Panel-
Internet Options.


--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 31.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
se7jcg RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 19:07
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hello,WT

Thank you very much for your explanations.

A/ Connexion to forum is not easy and I hope I will succeed to send the message
B/ it is not possible to put http://*.secunia.com
in trusted sites. Here is the warning of internet explorer8

http://moe.mabul.org/up/moe/2010/02/18/img-185345f...

C/ it is possible to put https://*.secunia.com
in trusted sites. Here is the good result

http://moe.mabul.org/up/moe/2010/02/18/img-185725p...

Good bye
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pcor RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 19:07
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 21st Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: FR


--
pcor
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
pcor RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 19:22
Score: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 21st Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: FR


--
pcor
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Expert Contributor 18th Feb, 2010 19:29
Score: 2493
Posts: 3,382
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 18th Feb, 2010 19:31


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
misterk RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 20:50
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hi

the problem is resolved in my last hour ...... is doing nothing !!!
the joys and mysteries of the Computer

thank you support

Patrick

--
Australian Forums Kaspersky and PCA France
Kaspersky User
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
jeff77 RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 20:58
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 18th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hi all,

I just tried at home too ..... and it works again! .... doing nothing ....

The problem was very definitely at Secunia .....

So thank you for this "repair"
Good evening everyone
Jeff

.....a moins que ce ne soit une mise a jour miraculeuse de chez kaspersky ?.....qu'en penses-tu l'Australien ?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
misterk RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 21:14
Score: 0
Posts: 6
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
hello jeff....

Kaspersky is not an issue ..... I think finally

Good evening my friend kasperskien

--
Australian Forums Kaspersky and PCA France
Kaspersky User
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
se7jcg RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 21:28
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
A/ Anthony Wells
Thank you
Now, I think it is good
http://moe.mabul.org/up/moe/2010/02/18/img-211042f...
But, often, I use Firefox

B/ Now, I have always no access to Secunia PSI
http://moe.mabul.org/up/moe/2010/02/18/img-211949t...

Good bye
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Expert Contributor 18th Feb, 2010 21:42
Score: 2493
Posts: 3,382
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
@se7jcg

PSI uses IE to conect to Secunia servers to run and scan , so your A is good :))

You can chsck the rules in Firefox , but it probably will not change anything : no harm in trying .

Your B :((

No ideas for now , sorry .

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
se7jcg RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 18th Feb, 2010 21:48
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hello, Anthony Wells

Thank you for your advice

Now all is OK on my PC ; I shall look at the portable later

http://moe.mabul.org/up/moe/2010/02/18/img-214439g...

Thank you

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Expert Contributor 18th Feb, 2010 21:57
Score: 2493
Posts: 3,382
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A


--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Contributor 18th Feb, 2010 22:26
Score: 308
Posts: 739
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi

Does this mean all is good now? Everything with Secunia PSI is
working properly?

I sure like the new changes regarding the colors, showing the new posts & how old they are, etc. thanks Secunia.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 31.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
se7jcg RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 19th Feb, 2010 00:15
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR


Hello,

A/ Secunia Psi is also OK on the portable.
http://moe.mabul.org/up/moe/2010/02/19/img-000108w...

I have had to do nothing for that, and have not to put Secunia links in "safe sites" in internet options of Internet explorer

B/ The conditions of propagation were perhaps very poor today :
I have had also difficulties to connect to diigo ( http://www.diigo.com/index) , and even to google

C/ Initially it was not possible to send photos to joomeo (http://www.joomeo.com/fr/), when usually there are no problems on that site
Identification was difficult

D/ I have had to autorize flash player to do a correction to the initiative of that software in order to improve user recognition (if my remembrance is good)

E/ Lastpass ( https://lastpass.com/) finds anomaly to internet connexion , what is the first time I saw that

Now, all seems to be OK, surf is fluid

Thank you

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Yoshimit RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 27th Feb, 2010 03:29
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
Hi there.
I tried all solutions posted but, even so, PSI can't load the interface.

I remove the 1.5.0.1 version and install the old one (1.5.0.0), but the problem persists.

I added the sites to Internet Option's safe zone... nothing.

I think someone from Secunia should take care of this and provide a real solution for this. I'm not the only one with this problem. What more can we do to solve this?

Thank you.

Yoshimit
---

Windows 7 32
PSI 1.5.0.0/1.5.0.1
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
TiMow RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Dedicated Contributor 27th Feb, 2010 08:26
Score: 737
Posts: 728
User Since: 26th Jun 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: CH
One small thing to try, if applicable, is that in the past I`ve found that on start up, if my system is booted up, and I`ve logged on before my router has established full internet connectivity, then I also have this. I sometimes think my router is clockwork - its so slow some days.

All I do is log off and re-log on, as PSI runs on start up and needs full internet connectivity.

There is obviously still a problem at Secunias end re. the reload interface doesn`t seem to work in this instance.

This may just work in my case, but give it a go, as normally theres no one around to comment from them at the w/e.

TiMow

--
Computing is not yet a perfect science - it still requires humans.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
se7jcg RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 27th Feb, 2010 10:09
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hello,

For me, Secunia is now running very well

But I know difficulties of connexion fot other software :
- Liberkey : I cannot install new software or update them (bad connction) on that USB key
- Wakfu : I cannot connect

The problem on Liberkey is due to Windows 7 because on a computer with Vista my USB key, the same one, is running

I have searched solutions with Avira (for the firewall) and Liberkey , but for the moment , nobody knows...

Good luck
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Yoshimit RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 27th Feb, 2010 17:13
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
Thank you guys for the comments.

@Timow:
as my PSI is not resident, I dont think the problem could be the router. I'm sure PSI is started after router stabilish full conection.

@se7jcg
just to be clear: the problem is not in the first part ("Please wait while network connectivity is verified") but the second part ("Please wait while the Secunia PSI interface is loading. This is expected to last less than 10 seconds").

Anyhow, Secunia experts should help us to find out what happening.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
benoitS RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 1st Mar, 2010 18:51
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
se7jcg RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Member 1st Mar, 2010 20:58
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: Veuillez patienter... 10 secondes
Expert Contributor 1st Mar, 2010 21:18
Score: 2493
Posts: 3,382
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 1st Mar, 2010 21:21
A major point is that PSI uses IE to "call la maison" and has to be set correctly for PSI to work and scan ; as wr has explicitly detailed for benoit on his other thread .

Firefox is only important for downloading PSI solutions or visiting this forum , if it is your default browser .

Just to add , It is much less complicated for "all" concerned if you post your questions on one thread at a time or if you are not satisfied , start your own thread .

Bonne chance

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.