Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: program run and run and run

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
benoitS program run and run and run
Member 27th Feb, 2010 17:56
Ranking: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
ello,
i just download the PSI program but it run and run and run
i have IE8, i have set the program out of the automatique start but it change not.
i have read the suggestion from internet option/internet security but i do not see the line script ?

i have not see sombody that have the same problem and they say ok it is resolve

what must i do please ?

River_Runner_2000 RE: program run and run and run
Member 27th Feb, 2010 18:37
Score: 0
Posts: 1
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
I have that precise problem. I just download it and it runs over and over. It gives a message that 'The scan was completed successful' and '0 security threats' then begins to run again.

Additionally, it says my system score is 0 and that it's 96% Lower that the average user.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ptje_Best RE: program run and run and run
Member 27th Feb, 2010 20:39
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 27th Feb, 2010 20:40
Same here

Used to run secunia on my old xp system, worked fine

Just downloaded it on my Vista Laptop, and it keeps on scanning. No threats are found (it says) but the systemscore remains 0% ;-(

It's PSI version 1.5.0.1
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: program run and run and run
Contributor 27th Feb, 2010 22:24
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hello all,
If the PSI is in a continuous loop of scanning here are some suggestions.
1.Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have not configured
the security settings of Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive
your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.
To do this:
a. Open Internet Explorer.
b. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
c. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
f. Press OK then Yes.
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
i. Press Close
j. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results
If using a browser other than IE open Control Panel>Internet Options then follow c. thru j.
2. Make sure your computers clock date & time are correct.
3. Make sure your firewall settings allow Secunia access both outbound & inbound.
4. Make sure no add-ons such as pop-up blockers, etc. are blocking access.

Hope this might help.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-1
Ptje_Best RE: program run and run and run
Member 27th Feb, 2010 23:30
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Although I have my toughts on this solution, it works fine now, thanks for that.

Reason I have my thoughts is the fact that PSI seems to interact quite closely with the security settings of IE. I'm using Firefox, so the risk of virusses etc. via IE is minimized. With that mindset, this solution is quite tricky.

Thanks anyway

Pascal
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: program run and run and run
Contributor 27th Feb, 2010 23:56
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi

What's tricky? I also use FireFox as my default browser & I have no problems with the PSI. If you followed my above post I explain how to set
the Security settings in other browsers.

These settings come from the Secunia FAQ-I just C&P for
you're convenience.

wr













--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Ptje_Best RE: program run and run and run
Member 28th Feb, 2010 00:04
Score: 0
Posts: 3
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: NL
Last edited on 28th Feb, 2010 00:05
@WR: no offense, please don't take it personal.
I really appreciaty your C&P!


Just the fact that PSI needs IE settings to run properly scares me a bit.


Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
benoitS RE: program run and run and run
Member 28th Feb, 2010 10:23
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
Hello,

i have IE8 and so i said in my post i don't see this point

d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).

it seems that was so in IE6 but no more in IE7 and IE8 thus ...

where can i find this point please ?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
benoitS RE: program run and run and run
Member 28th Feb, 2010 11:35
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
Hello ,

it seems that whit IE7 and IE8 it is script ASP (to desactivate)

now secunia run one times ok BUT ...

when i clic upon the link from a update that secunia propose me it don't work. I must reactivate script ASP !!

i turn around ;-)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: program run and run and run
Member 28th Feb, 2010 12:33
benoitS and Ptje_Best you can choose to ignore wr's advice and live with PSI indications you have or you can choose to adopt his advice as it is good.

IE is needed to be set up the way he recommends and if you use Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (MBAM) then it needs IE to be set up this way as well for it to get its updates as well.


Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
benoitS RE: program run and run and run
Member 28th Feb, 2010 15:17
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
This is not what I say.

I say that

d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).


does not exist in IE7 and IE8 and what we must do in IE7/IE8 is to desactiveted "script ASP" and then PSI is running once (perfect !)

BUT... when I do that I can no longer download the fixes and I have to reactivate ASP script

So I turned round

Does can someone from Secunia say what to do in IE8 please
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
CraigS26 RE: program run and run and run
Member 28th Feb, 2010 15:39
Score: 0
Posts: 8
User Since: 8th Nov 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: US
Last edited on 1st Mar, 2010 16:03
XP SP3/ Firefox 3.6 Default/ ESET ESS V4 FW-AV Suite:FW set to Automatic (all outbound Allowed/Non-Initiated Inbound Blocked)/ Malwarebytes Real-Time/ SuperAS Pro.

Having the same Looping Scan I THOUGHT it was from My NOT Running a Manual Scan BEFORE the Scheduled Auto Scan Time.
Manual Scans Have Always Worked and took approx 4.5 Minutes; I have had problems ONLY when the Auto-Scan Time arrives.

Uninstalled / Re-Installed PSI.......

I thought Malwarebytes Real-Time may have caused the new Scan to Complete in ONLY 1.5 minutes but I think Anthony Wells post about possible Server errors not fixed til a Monday being the cause could be right. Today's scan (Monday 3/1) took 4.75 minutes BUT the last Scan Date STILL SHOWS as the (Re)Install date's First Scan.

I Followed wr's suggestions for Control panel/Internet Options.... System Time-Date Confirmed OK via Control panel/Time& date............ FYI

--
Win 7 Hm Prem - ESET ESS 6 - MBAM Pro - SuperAS Pro - MACRIUM REFLECT - DK Pro '12 - PSI 2
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: program run and run and run
Expert Contributor 28th Feb, 2010 15:51
Score: 2445
Posts: 3,336
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 28th Feb, 2010 15:55
FWIW ; PSI requires IE settings , all exactly as per wr's explicit instructions , applied in their order , to be able to call home and scan correctly ; Firefox settings are not relevant to PSI calling home/scanning , but no harm done in adopting them .

PSI contact with Secunia involving IE is encrypted ; IE is embedded in Windows and PSI needs it to scan your drives .

Several people have reported inaccurate scans this weekend , last time a similar situation arose there was a main server problem which was not resolved before the Monday .

Take care
Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: program run and run and run
Expert Contributor 1st Mar, 2010 16:28
Score: 2445
Posts: 3,336
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A

Hello @CraigS26 ,

If you post an edit , people following the thread get an email (not specifying who has made the edit) and your post stays in it's original place in the thread and the thread stays in its place in the thread listing.

This means that one has to search to see which poster has made the edit on the relevant timing/date and to try to remember/work out what has been changed . Only by chance am I here now :)

If it is a minor point a direction/indicator of some sort within the post helps ; if it is a "bigger" thing and might help others and/or clarify a problem , a "new" post will be noted in the email and the thread moves to the top of the listing ;ie: no hassle in finding and seeing what is what :))

Are you saying that you now get a proper scan , but the last scan did not update the scan dates/times on the scan page??

Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
benoitS RE: program run and run and run
Member 1st Mar, 2010 18:38
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
Hello

is it possible to have a solution from secunia people please because PSI don't work under IE7/IE8

d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>"Active Scripting" option.
e. Make sure that "Active Scripting" is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted)

don't existe under IE7/IE8

it seems that with IE7 and IE8 it is "script ASP" (to desactivate)

If i do that PSI run one times ok perfect BUT ...

when i clic upon the link from an update that secunia propose it don't work. Before I must reactivate script ASP !!

i turn around ;-)

Thanks a lot for your solution !
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: program run and run and run
Contributor 1st Mar, 2010 19:03
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 1st Mar, 2010 19:27
@benoitS

As a matter of fact the Scripting options DO exist in IE8. I
don't know where you're looking but the options are there-Internet Options~
Security Settings~Internet zone~Custom level ~scroll down to Scripting-there will be 3 options available-1. Disable 2. Enable 3. Prompt When you tick the
radio button to Enable , it will change to color blue to show it's been activated.

Hope this helps.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
benoitS RE: program run and run and run
Member 1st Mar, 2010 19:31
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
Hello

i found not

http://users.skynet.be/fa449257/secunia.jpg

where must i go ?

Thanks
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: program run and run and run
Contributor 1st Mar, 2010 19:58
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
The trees must be getting in the way of seeing the forest.

1. Launch Internet Explorer

2. Select Tools

3. Select Internet Options

4. Select Internet zone & click on Custom Level

5. Scroll DOWN to

6. Scripting Under this heading there is 3 options
Disable
Enable
Prompt

7. Tick the radio button beside Enable

8. Select APPLY or OK whichever is available & close all boxes to return to
main screen of IE

9. Because it's M$ restart to make sure all changes take effect

This is all I know to tell you. If you have any further problems I suggest you visit your local computer repair shop.

Regards, wr





--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
se7jcg RE: program run and run and run
Member 1st Mar, 2010 20:52
Score: 0
Posts: 11
User Since: 17th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: FR
Hello Benoît,

I have known difficulties with Secunia as numerous internauts but the problem was resolved in the same time some days ago without doing something

I advise to you to read the following page

http://forum.pcastuces.com/sujet.asp?f=25&s=53261

On this page, I am pcjcg.
When you have read the page , you have three solutions :
- you come back here,
- you write on the forum of PC ASTUCES
- you have found the solution.

No, I have trying to resolve a problem on Liberkey

To soon

Good bye
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
benoitS RE: program run and run and run
Member 1st Mar, 2010 20:52
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
Hello,

The trees must be getting in the way of seeing the forest.

perhaps !

but i say you i have not "scripting"

can you show me a print screen from your internet settings please.

I have install all the update from microsoft and i know there was un update over the "scripting", perhaps there is a difference between belgium (or europe) and the usa ?

i have read that in IE7/IE8 the "scripting" is now "script ASP" but when i desactivate this it is ok for secunia to run but i must reactivated it always i will run the proposals of update from secunia.

otherwise i stop PSI because OSI run good and is suffisient for me.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: program run and run and run
Expert Contributor 1st Mar, 2010 21:31
Score: 2445
Posts: 3,336
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 1st Mar, 2010 21:35
@BenoitS ,

Stay with PSI , set IE so you can scan and then either reset IE for a solution download - if PSI selects IE to download as your default browser - or simply go to the "insecure" programme's website and find your update or perhaps look for it at FileHippo .

You will get better help if you stick to one thread at a time .

Take care
Anthony

PS: as I read things it is not "Internet" settings , but "Internet Explorer" settings that is being discussed ; is there a difference ??

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
benoitS RE: program run and run and run
Member 1st Mar, 2010 21:41
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BE
Hello Antony and WR,

i understand no more

so i say too wr i confirm i didn't see the "scripting"

but now it work and i don't know what i have made ...

i run secunia psi and it run once (perfect) and when i clic to a link for un update it work also !! (perfect)

it is very strange

sorry for the disturbance and thanks for your patience ;-)

se7jcq> j'ai été voir sur pcastuces, merci. J'ai le problème de powerpoint je vais voir ce qui en est dit, merci
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: program run and run and run
Contributor 1st Mar, 2010 22:05
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
@Anthony Wells

Yes the settings are in Internet Explorer-in other words
you must first open Internet Explorer to make the changes
to your internet settings. Yeah, I know. clear as mud-but in an earlier post-actually 2-I detailed EXACTLY how to do this.

Guess I need to have closer watched how Maurice Joyce & yourself give
instructions to solve problems as I don't seem to be able to do this.

I was seriously beginning to think that maybe there was a difference
in US & European copies of IE8 tho I hadn't heard of this. I don't
use IE8 except for M$ updates or if a website doesn't display in
FireFox.

Thanks for your help. Hope your having a pleasant day.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: program run and run and run
Expert Contributor 1st Mar, 2010 22:43
Score: 2445
Posts: 3,336
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 1st Mar, 2010 22:49
Hi wr ,

Your instructions are clear , the only thing I was questioning was if Benoit was looking somewhere else in his screen capture and whether he was in the right place "settings" loation wise .

At least the Windoze Magic Wizard as weaved his last wicked spells for now and having gotten bored has set Benoit free to enjoy PSI , at least 'till the next time :)

One point which I think you have recently addressed is that you only need set IE for PSI to 'pone home/scan etc. , if I understand correctly what Secunia officials are saying ; Firefox (or another) default browser need setting for Forum access or the downloading of PSI's offered solutions - I always get my own direct from the programmes' websites with Firefox or sometimes Chrome . Don't seem to get the same hassle that others report on here ;)))

I have learned the hardway that shortcut descriptions cost time in the end ; I "talk" to others as if it was my "techie" friend talking in words even I can understand (even if I guess/steal the techie details) !!

BTW : after "NoSquint" , "TidyRead" has started working in Ff 3.6 - got them here on the Forum from the same charming guy :)) :-

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/search?q=...

EDIT : bad direct link , but seems to get you on the page , scroll down a few .

IETab does not work in 3.6 , but curiously does in Chrome , useful because I have trashed IE 7 pretty badly :))

Bonne Soirée
Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability - Disclaimer