Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI's blank page

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
Yoshimit PSI's blank page
Member 16th Mar, 2010 05:36
Ranking: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
Hi there.
How to fix the blank page after the "Please wait while network connectivity is verified" step?

Screenshot:
http://yfrog.com/3jclipboard02dj
or
http://img127.imageshack.us/img127/981/clipboard02...

I'm using W7.
I tried all compatibility modes... nothing.

Thank you.

Maurice Joyce RE: PSI's blank page
Handling Contributor 16th Mar, 2010 08:22
Score: 11710
Posts: 8,954
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Try this:

CONNECTING TO THE SECUNIA SERVER
================================

Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have configured the security settings of your Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.
To do this:
a. Open Internet Explorer.
b. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
c. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
f. Press OK then Yes.
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com/
https://*.secunia.com/
i. Press Close
j. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results

If using a browser other than IE the settings can be accessed by clicking Start-Control Panel-Internet Options-then follow C. to J.

If this post has solved your problem could you please select the ACCEPT option. This will lock the thread and stop you & I from receiving unnecessary update emails.



--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+4
-0
Yoshimit RE: PSI's blank page
Member 16th Mar, 2010 16:14
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
Last edited on 16th Mar, 2010 16:15
Hi there.
Unfortunately I had tried those steps already. Nothing.
In fact, I tried almost every solution provided here on forum.
I tried without firewall, with old version (1.5.0.0), compatibility mode, refresh interface, IE as default browser, all advanced settings, etc.
The odd is that was working until some MS update (I dont know exactly which one).

There's some kind of command line option to debug something? Or maybe some registry entry that could be used to reset all PSI confs ?

PS: the problema is not when connecting (1st step. is after, ok?)

Thank you.

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Yoshimit RE: PSI's blank page
Member 17th Mar, 2010 03:19
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
No more help?
Please...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ePost RE: PSI's blank page
Member 17th Mar, 2010 05:12
Score: -5
Posts: 15
User Since: 5th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
1. You did try a reinstall?
2. Also try -> Start -> Control Panel -> Network Connections -> right click on the icon - chose repair
3. Check your firewall settings
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Yoshimit RE: PSI's blank page
Member 17th Mar, 2010 05:54
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
on 17th Mar, 2010 05:12, ePost wrote:
1. You did try a reinstall?
2. Also try -> Start -> Control Panel -> Network Connections -> right click on the icon - chose repair
3. Check your firewall settings


Hi there.
I tried that already before, but I gave you another shot.

Reinstalled.
Tried without firewall/antivirus.
Deactivated all network and turned on again (I dont think Windows 7 has 'repair' option).

Psi always hang after the first stage ("Please wait while connectivity..."), as my previous image link shows.

I'm thinking that PSI is incompatible with W7. Someone can confirm that, in fact, it works with W7?

Thank you for your time.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ePost RE: PSI's blank page
Member 17th Mar, 2010 08:17
Score: -5
Posts: 15
User Since: 5th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 17th Mar, 2010 08:22
1. Then try this: Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Command Prompt. Right click -> Run As Administrator. Type the following or copy/paste it and press enter. The space must be there:

ipconfig /flushdns

2. Can you access online scanners? There is such a thing as DNS changers and other malware that targets this area. If that is the problem your usual security setup wont help. It's already been bypassed, then. Try These:

a. SUPERAntiSpyware Online Safe Scan: http://www.superantispyware.com/onlinescan.html
b. Safety Scan for Windows Vista and Windows 7: http://onecare.live.com/site/en-us/center/whatsnew...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI's blank page
Member 17th Mar, 2010 08:38
Hi,

If you've followed Maurice's instructions (and trusted both http and https://*.secunia.com) you should be able to connect .There are no dependencies for the PSI apart from Internet Explorer, so it should hopefully just work. Could I ask you to Install all Windows upgrades via. Windows update, reboot, and try again? If this seems to fail, please follow these instructions to provide us with a debug log.

Before following the instructions, please not that debug logs contain sensitive information specific to you. You should not post them here, but email us the log at support@secunia.com

1) Close the PSI totally - right-click the icon and choose exit/quit
2) Start > Run, and enter "cmd"
3) Enter this into cmd and press enter: It's important you preserve the quotes.
cd "C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI"
4) Now enter this and press enter
psi.exe --verbose --debug secunia.txt
5) Email us the file secunia.txt

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: PSI's blank page
Contributor 17th Mar, 2010 21:10
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi Yoshimit,

I don't see a reply from you & the thread isn't locked so I
presume
your problem is ongoing. You state that your OS is Win7 & you have
doubts about its compatibility with the Secunia PSI. I'm quite surprised
that Maurice Joyce hasn't addressed that as in one of his posts
he mentions that he had purchased a new comp & Win7 came preinstalled
& he said "flies like a rocket with Secunia PSI". I believe
the specs are in his signature. So yes it's compatible.

I'm pretty sure you followed his instructions-especially h. to take the
tick from the box "Require server verification(HTTP) for all site zones.
If not you can't add http:*secunia to the Trusted Sites box.

The only other thing that comes to mind is this-did you upgrade to
Win7? If so you will have problems connecting to Secunia servers because
the upgrade created a file windows.old. This file contains too many
characters for the 'new' program to read. If you did upgrade to Win7 rename this file WinOld & hopefully this will solve your problem.
If you however clean installed-i.e. bought disc or new comp with preinstalled
Win7 shouldn't have this problem.

Hope this helps & please do let us know you get on.

Regards, wr



--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
Yoshimit RE: PSI's blank page
Member 17th Mar, 2010 21:40
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
Hi wr!
I didn't reply yet because I'm on work now. I'm waiting to come home to test Petersen's options. (I think something is come out now).

But answering your questions:
- I did not upgrade to w7. Used a new install.
- Yes, I have both sites (https and http) in my security box.

As I stated before, the odd thing is that was working... in the same w7 installation. I can't remember exactly when it stop working, but I suspect was after some bulk ms update (I dont have any pending update to install).

I'll keep you and all informed about my tests tonight.

Thank you for your time.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: PSI's blank page
Contributor 17th Mar, 2010 22:01
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Thanks for the quick reply Yoshimit,
No problem on reply time, I was just remembering that 1 solution
regarding the windows.old vs WinOld rename of file(s). & wanted
to throw it in the mix as it could possibly be a fix.

It seems as though recently some M$ updates have gone
'pear shaped' not only to Win7 but other OS as well.

Yes, do keep us informed of progress as this very well may help others
with a similar problem. Also FYI I'm pretty sure the hard working
folks at Secunia are off on the weekends so you may not get
a immediate response from them.

Hope you have a enjoyable weekend.

Regards, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Yoshimit RE: PSI's blank page
Member 18th Mar, 2010 00:11
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
on 17th Mar, 2010 08:38, wrote:

[...]
Before following the instructions, please not that debug logs contain sensitive information specific to you. You should not post them here, but email us the log at support@secunia.com

1) Close the PSI totally - right-click the icon and choose exit/quit
2) Start > Run, and enter "cmd"
3) Enter this into cmd and press enter: It's important you preserve the quotes.
cd "C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI"
4) Now enter this and press enter
psi.exe --verbose --debug secunia.txt
5) Email us the file secunia.txt

Hope this helps.


Petersen, thank you for the tip.
I sent the 'secunia.txt' file as you asked.
I hope you guys can find what heppening here.

Thank you all.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI's blank page
Member 18th Mar, 2010 09:26
Hi,

I got your debug file. If you don't mind, we'll finish it up in the forum, so others can try the solution we reach.

Could I ask you to try running internet explorer as administrator, and see if it's able to connect to https://psi.secunia.com ?

If you get any unexpected results for visiting this page, please let me know.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Yoshimit RE: PSI's blank page
Member 19th Mar, 2010 07:37
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
on 18th Mar, 2010 09:26, wrote:
Hi,

I got your debug file. If you don't mind, we'll finish it up in the forum, so others can try the solution we reach.

Could I ask you to try running internet explorer as administrator, and see if it's able to connect to https://psi.secunia.com ?

If you get any unexpected results for visiting this page, please let me know.


Hi there Petersen!

I tested with IE8, Firefox 3.6 and Chrome 5, as administrator and normal user.

All results are the same: I got redirected to http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/personal... when asking for https://psi.secunia.com and the page opens fine.

I hope this is the expected behavior.

Please, dont hesitate to ask me more information or tests.

Thank you for your time.

Yoshimit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI's blank page
Member 19th Mar, 2010 09:49
Hi,
That is the expected behavior. There are a few more things we can try, but the problem seems to be local to your machine.

Are you logged in as the administrator user? You have to be for the PSI to function properly.

Are you using any firewalls, intrusion detection systems, etc? If so, please add exceptions to allow all traffic for the PSI to and from your machine. If you're just using Windows Firewall, add an exception here as well. You can do this (With Windows Firewall) from Control Panel > Security Center > Windows Firewall > Exceptions. Add the file C:\Program Files\Secunia\PSI\psi.exe as an exception, to allow all traffic.

Have you changed any security settings in internet explorer from their default values? Is both http://*.secunia.com and https://*secunai.com in your trusted sites in Internet Explorer? Are there any typo's in any of these values?

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Anthony Wells RE: PSI's blank page
Expert Contributor 19th Mar, 2010 14:35
Score: 2437
Posts: 3,323
User Since: 19th Dec 2007
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Last edited on 19th Mar, 2010 14:39
To Emil Petersen ,

Don't forget to look at the checking/rechecking of the default browser selection (perhaps in de-bug mode) as we discussed at the end of this (locked) thread :-

http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/364...

Take care
Anthony

--


It always seems impossible until its done.
Nelson Mandela
Was this reply relevant?
+3
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI's blank page
Member 19th Mar, 2010 14:43
Last edited on 19th Mar, 2010 14:44 Hi,

Could I ask you to switch the PSI into debug mode, and then change your default browser to internet Explorer? Does changing the default browser help?

on 19th Mar, 2010 14:35, Anthony Wells wrote:

*muffled*


Yea, thanks. ;)
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Yoshimit RE: PSI's blank page
Member 20th Mar, 2010 00:22
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
I gave up. Tried all solutions and nothing.
I'll reinstall W7 for that matters.

Thank you all for your time.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ePost RE: PSI's blank page
Member 20th Mar, 2010 00:34
Score: -5
Posts: 15
User Since: 5th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
You never answered my questions above? Have you run additional online scanners in order to rule out malware? I gave you some links to the best. All security programs can be bypassed by malware from time to time. Have you visited a malware forum and had your logs analyzed? Because you should...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Yoshimit RE: PSI's blank page
Member 20th Mar, 2010 02:27
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
on 20th Mar, 2010 00:34, ePost wrote:
You never answered my questions above? Have you run additional online scanners in order to rule out malware? I gave you some links to the best. All security programs can be bypassed by malware from time to time. Have you visited a malware forum and had your logs analyzed? Because you should...


Sorry. I thought that I said before.
I used Comodo, Avira, Kaspersky and Microsoft Security Essentials.
No virus/spywares detected.

But nothing matters now.
I reinstalled my W7 already (clean install) and PSI is working now.
In this exactly moment I'm updating W7 via Windows Update. After that I'll see if Psi will keep working.

Thank you.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
ePost RE: PSI's blank page
Member 20th Mar, 2010 02:43
Score: -5
Posts: 15
User Since: 5th Mar 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: N/A
Sounds sensible. :-D
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI's blank page
Member 22nd Mar, 2010 09:42
Hi,

Just wanted to let you know, that if the problem reoccurs, feel free to continue this thread, or write us at support@secunia.com
We strive to fix any problem you might have.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Yoshimit RE: PSI's blank page
Member 22nd Mar, 2010 14:59
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
Ok Petersen.
Thank you again.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
thedillpickl RE: PSI's blank page
Contributor 23rd Mar, 2010 04:16
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi Yoshimit;

Ithaki has found an unusual solution for this problem. It is not stated what OS is used, but it was tested by Ithaki on two machines. As far as I know, Internet Properties is common to all MS OS's using IE7 & 8.

Here's a link to that thread: http://secunia.com/community/forum/thread/show/383...

It could be possible that one of the updates is changing Content Advisor settings.


Regards;

Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Yoshimit RE: PSI's blank page
Member 23rd Mar, 2010 04:23
Score: 0
Posts: 16
User Since: 27th Feb 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: BR
Yes. In fact when Content Advisor is enabled PSI hangs when trying to connect to internet.
But it not explain the blank page I was experimenting.
But thank you for the tip.

Yoshimit
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
thedillpickl RE: PSI's blank page
Contributor 23rd Mar, 2010 04:45
Score: 376
Posts: 872
User Since: 3rd May 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 23rd Mar, 2010 04:46
@ Yoshimit;

Skeptical of this being the problem, just another piece of the puzzle.

Interesting thread, frustrating for you, I'm sure.


Best wishes;

Fred

--
XP Home
Chrome, Firefox, IE8
--
consilio et animis
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability