Forum Thread: Scanning with Firefox

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
OSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
GWT10 Scanning with Firefox
Member 20th Mar, 2010 05:51
Ranking: 0
Posts: 4
User Since: 20th Mar, 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
How come I have to use Internet Explorer when doing an online OSI scan?

Why can't I use Firefox?

bjm__ RE: Scanning with Firefox
Member 21st Mar, 2010 18:29
Score: 64
Posts: 374
User Since: 9th Mar 2009
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Last edited on 21st Mar, 2010 19:07
Try FF as default browser and OSI requires Java app.
Maybe I don't understand your message...who says you cannot use FF....or what is happening to suggest that you cannot use FF.
With FF as default browser or not. OSI does run from FF with Java app.
Please clarify your issue with FF and OSI

cheers
bjm-
Was this reply relevant?
+1
-0
kristain RE: Scanning with Firefox
Member 22nd Mar, 2010 04:05
Score: 0
Posts: 2
User Since: 15th Mar 2010
System Score: N/A
Location: US
You can use anyone of the browser of your choice.

--
Kristain Hayes
Windows 7 help
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: Scanning with Firefox
Member 22nd Mar, 2010 08:49
Hi,

The OSI depends on Java, but not on any specific browser. If you have a working sun Java install in your browser, the OSI should work for you.
Try this link to test if Java is present in your browser:
http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp?dete...

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.