Secunia CSI7
Advisories
Research
Forums
Create Profile
Our Commitment
PSI
PSI API
CSI
OSI
xSI
Vulnerabilities
Programs
Open Discussions
My Threads
Create Thread
Statistics
About

Forum Thread: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender

You are currently viewing a forum thread in the Secunia Community Forum. Please note that opinions expressed here are not of Secunia but solely reflect those of the user who wrote it.

This thread was submitted in the following forum:
PSI

This thread has been marked as locked.
coyotearms PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Member 8th Apr, 2010 07:32
Ranking: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep, 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Seattle, US
I have tried everything to get PSI to run on Vista sp2. It will run in safe mode w/ networking. but on normal boot Windows Defender blocks it, and after I tell WD to allow it to run, it just stalls at the note about needing only 10 sec. to load

This user no longer exists RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Member 8th Apr, 2010 08:57
Hi,

having tested it, I have to say I am unable to reproduce this problem. The PSI runs without problems on my machine with windows defender. Have you enabled any special options? If the PSI is having problems loading the interface, it's unlikely that Windows Defender is to blaim. Could I ask you to try this procedure?
--
The Secunia PSI needs to be able to connect to Secunia servers to complete its scanning. However, if you have configured the security settings of your Internet Explorer, the Secunia PSI may be prevented from getting the scan results. To receive your scan results, you need to do some changes to your Internet options.

To do this:

1. Open Internet Explorer.
2. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
3. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
4. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
5. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
6. Press OK then Yes.
7. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
8. Type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
9. Press Close, then OK.
10. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Contributor 8th Apr, 2010 18:11
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi all

Not arguing with the highly respected member of Secunias Staff
Emil Petersen but he forgot a very important step-the following needs
to be done immediately after step #7
. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list: If you don't
take the tick from the box you cannot add the https address.

As I say not arguing with Emil, this was probably just an oversight to
quickly respond to your problem.

Hope this helps.

Regards, wr

PS If using a browser other than IE go to Control Panel.Internet Options then follow steps to modify settings.


--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
coyotearms RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Member 8th Apr, 2010 18:14
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Seattle, US
Thanks for the suggestion, but I already knew to check IE security settings, and everything is set as you stated. One other thing I did not mention in my first message is that Date Execution Protection for my machine is turned on for all programs. Of all the processes running as seen in Task Manager psi.exe is the only one that is not indicated as being enabled. When I run psi.exe successfully in Safe Mode w/ Networking, it is listed as DEP enabled! That has got to be a clue, yes?
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
coyotearms RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Member 8th Apr, 2010 21:47
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Seattle, US
When I said I had done the IE checks, that included http and https. So this problem appears to goes way deeper than that.

I do have related question. Firefox is set to be my default browser. But when I try to open psi with a right click in the system try, I have no idea which browser it is using. When I make IE the default and launch psi again, it still stalls.

So just to make sure it is not a Firefox problem, exactly which settings are needed if there is any chance psi uses it? The browsers are so much different it is impossible to "just" set them the same in the same way!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Contributor 8th Apr, 2010 23:49
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi again coyotearms

Sorry to hear your problem(s) continue. Here is my standard for browser settings:

a. Open Internet Explorer.
b. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Security tab.
c. Select the Internet zone and click on the Custom Level button.
d. In Security Settings, go to the Scripting>Active Scripting option.
e. Make sure that Active Scripting is Enabled (rather than Disabled or Prompted).
f. Press OK then Yes.
g. Back in the Security tab, select the Trusted sites zone and click on the Sites button.
h. Look at the bottom of the page and take the tick from the box marked"Require server verification(HTTPS)for all site zones" then type in the following and press the Add button to add them to the Trusted Zone Sites list:
http://*.secunia.com
https://*.secunia.com
i. Press Close
j. Run the Secunia PSI again to view the scan results
If using a browser other than IE open Control Panel>Internet Options then follow c. thru j.

As you can see there's not a lot of difference in these settings.
I have Firefox set as my default browser & have had
no problems even though Secunia PSI uses IE-PSI doesn't care what
browser you have set as default.

One thing you might want to do after setting your default
browser is to close ALL programs running & restart your computer.
Remember this is Windoze OS & anytime you make a change
it's best to restart-sometimes more than once for the change(s)
to 'take'.

You also must make sure that your firewall is set to
allow the PSI traffic OUTBOUND as well as INBOUND. Another is
to be sure no pop-up blockers, 3rd party plug-ins, etc. are
interfering. One other thing & then my expertise will be mostly
drained. Are ALL updates to ALL programs & your OS correctly
installed?

Good luck, wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
coyotearms RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Member 9th Apr, 2010 07:10
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Seattle, US
wr, I guess what you are saying is all I have to worry about is IE settings. If so, I turned off all pop-up blockers, there are no ad-ons, 'cause I never use IE and the settings that you restated are all done. I only use Comodo as my firewall, and have pse.exe set as a safe program, but whether I exit Comodo or not, there is no glory. I used the web-based secunia to make sure everything it says need updating is updated. So I also have reached the limit of my knowledge. Secunia has not worked for months, and this is the second time I appealed on line for help. Last time no one was able to help then either; not even secunia support after the had me print out a log file. Since pse.exe runs in safe mode, it could be something that gets loaded at boot, but one look at autorun makes me realize that someone out there might suggest a few possibilities, 'cause there are just too many to try to disable than there are minutes in a day! The new thing I realize this time I am seeking help is the Windows Defender action that prevents psi.exe from running without permission. Window Defender may be broken, but went disabled, I get no request for permission, and it still does not run!!! I pretty much give up AGAIN!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Member 9th Apr, 2010 09:04
Last edited on 9th Apr, 2010 09:05 @wr
Hey,
You don't have to be so terribly polite, this is an error. This was actually copied from the PSI FAQ, and I'll correct it ASAP. Thanks for pointing it out. ;)

------

@coyotearms
Hey,
Don't give up just yet.
Could you please try clicking "Always allow" the next time Windows Defender queries you about the PSI?

Also, could you please go to Start > Control Panel > Windows Firewall > Exceptions, click "Add Program" and add an exception for the Secunia PSI?

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Contributor 9th Apr, 2010 21:24
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hi all

@Emil no problem & thanks for making the correction in the FAQ section.

@coyotearms

Here is a suggestion to completely disable Windows Defender:
I take no responsibility for these actions & you do so at your own risk.

Here we go.

Get into Windows Defender

Click on Tools>Options
un-check Use real time protection(recommended) under Real time protection options.

Scroll down to Use Windows Defender under "Administrator options"
un-check Use Windows Defender.

Both options must be un-checked for the Windows Defender service in Vista to be completely stopped. Else only real-time protection is disabled.
Click on Save button.
You should get a dialog box confirming "Windows Defender is turned off" & no longer runs. DONE

I suggest that you install the anti-spam program of your choice to
stop the "nag" from Vistas Security Center that you're not protected as
the original purpose of the software program before Micro$oft acquired it
was that purpose.

If I remember correctly you said you used Comodo firewall so I
presume you have disabled Windows firewall as sometimes 2
firewalls don't 'play well' together.

AS Emil suggested don't give up there's a solution here somewhere-
it may just take a while to find it. I'm sure others are 'lurking' &
willing to help out.

Hope this helps-keep us informed.

Regards, wr



--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
coyotearms RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Member 9th Apr, 2010 22:23
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Seattle, US
to: wr

Yep, Windows Defender was already entirely turned off as has Windows Firewall. Am running Comodo suit so no nags with these off. So that does not solve the problem.


The plot thickens:
I just started noticing that when I launch Vista's Start -> Help and Support I immediately get the message, "You have lost your connection to the Windows Help and Support website. Try to connect again." Hmmm, although Microsoft Update, Outlook 2007, current Firefox and current IE connect with no problem, I see in Word 2007 the Help window displays "offline" at the lower right. So that is two MS products having problems accessing the internet as psi.exe apparently is. Cannot find much online to sort out the Windows Help problem except to "check your connections." To be absolutely sure all these problems are not caused by my home connection, I will wait before crying for help again until I check out the situation from work. Later...
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
wr RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Contributor 9th Apr, 2010 22:38
Score: 308
Posts: 736
User Since: 30th Mar 2008
System Score: 100%
Location: US
Hey coyotearms

This link may provide some help:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/T...

Hope you have a enjoyable weekend. wr

--
HP Pavilion Slimline s3020n
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32 bit
AMD 64 Athlon X2
Firefox 24.4.0 ESR
The weakest link of a computer system is always sitting in front of the monitor.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
coyotearms RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Member 12th Apr, 2010 06:59
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Seattle, US
WR,

The advice about checking MS trouble shooting was pretty generic given my problem is with PSI.exe and a small number of other microsoft(!) programs having similar problem connecting to the internet with/without Comodo running. Really didn't find anything that I had not checked already. Thanks for thinking of me!
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
coyotearms RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Member 12th Apr, 2010 07:31
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Seattle, US
Wait! I saw one thing to try on that link, the MS Internet Connectivity Evaluation Tool, which I ran for my router, a D-Link DI-524 Rev. E. The test found one thing it did not like, but I am not sure what it means. It did not like the router's Network Address Translator type; it implied it might be a "symmetric NAT" whereas a "cone-type" might work better. That drags me into an area of which I have no clue! It indicated, however, that the basic router workings were o.k., and after a little further reading, it seems this NAT type thing has to do with programs the use IPv6 tunneling over IPv4. Secunia, is that YOU??
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
This user no longer exists RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Member 12th Apr, 2010 09:30
Hi,
@coyotyarms
You need to be able to connect to the Microsoft Update sites to run the PSI, as this is where we gather intel on Windows patches. Without a working connection to Windows Update the PSI can't work. It seems likely that your problem with connecting to this site is responsible for your problems with the PSI, so I have to ask you to correct these problems before we continue looking for the problem (as this is likely it).

About the IPv6 thing. The PSI uses the default Windows connection tools, so it shouldn't tunnel IPv6 unless you've configured it too. It also seems unlikely that problem with NAT should cause problems for the PSI if you're able to connect to the general internet.

Hope this helps.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
coyotearms RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Member 12th Apr, 2010 22:47
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Seattle, US
Hi EP,

Glad you have been looking at some of these interchanges! Thanks for untangling the issue if IPv6/tunneling was a problem. I think you might be also referring to my 4/9/10 (22:23) post. I indeed can do MS Updates with no problem. It's Vista Start -> Help and Support that always comes up with a yellow triangle indicating offline status in the lower right corner that cannot be corrected by right click -> Get online help. I was wrong about Office products, Word, Excel, Outlook, as when the help icon in any of them is left clicked after launch and they show in the lower right hand corner of the help window that they are offline, they can be coaxed online with left click -> Show content from Office Online. So that leaves only psi and Vista Help & Support that show trouble connecting.

The one caveat about accessing Microsoft Updates is that when I say I have no problem with Microsoft Update, I really don't know exactly how it's done, because even if I type into IE the URL
http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/
it goes to the address
http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6...
but then a Control Panel -> Windows Update comes up and to finish the job. I guess that means I have no trouble accessing the site.
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
Maurice Joyce RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Handling Contributor 13th Apr, 2010 00:37
Score: 11736
Posts: 8,984
User Since: 4th Jan 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: UK
Have U got Background Intelligence Transfer Services (BITS) running correctly in Services?

By default it should be set to Automatic with Vista.

Have U manually changed any other Service?

--
Maurice

Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit OS
HP Intel Pentium i7
IE 11 for Windows 7 SP1
16GB RAM
Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0
coyotearms RE: PSI stopped from running by Windows Defender
Member 14th Apr, 2010 02:12
Score: 0
Posts: 14
User Since: 1st Sep 2009
System Score: N/A
Location: Seattle, US
Hmm, I never touched that service. It was set to "Automatic (Delayed start)," so I tried it set to just "Automatic." No difference starting psi or Start -> Help and Support. Thanks anyway. . .

Was this reply relevant?
+0
-0

This thread has been marked as locked.


 Products Solutions Customers Partner Resources Company
 
 Corporate
Vulnerability Intelligence Manager (VIM)
Corporate Software Inspector (CSI)
Consumer
Personal Software Inspector (PSI)
Online Software Inspector (OSI)
 Industry
Compliance
Technology
Integration
 Customers
Testimonials
 VARS
MSSP
Technology Partners
References
 Reports
Webinars
Events
 About us
Careers
Memberships
Newsroom


 
© 2002-2014 Secunia ApS - Rued Langgaards Vej 8, 4th floor, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark - +45 7020 5144
Terms & Conditions and Copyright - Privacy - Report Vulnerability